No. 101781 - Regular Tournament (Thornhill,ON)

2004-11-15
Organized by Roman Pelts (Chess Academy of Canada)
78 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 618805 Dennis Au 7 1075 1135 +3 +4 +2 3.0 / 3 Kennedy P.S.
2 613451 Roman Sapozhnikov 5 1024 1026 +4 =3 -1 1.5 / 3 Blue Willow P.S.
3 574266 Richard Leu 3 1002 991 -1 =2 =4 1.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
4 415552 Simon Gladstone 4 1033 1001 -2 -1 =3 0.5 / 3 Associated Hebrew M.S.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 420388 Ilya Bodyakin 7 976 1014 +4 =3 +2 2.5 / 3 Woodland P.S.
2 552936 Codrin Popescu 8 976 977 +3 +0 -1 2.0 / 3 Blessed Trinity E.S.
3 598757 Yelizaveta Orlova 5 1010 1003 -2 =1 +4 1.5 / 3 Etobicoke C.I.
4 633925 Michael Blair 5 903 858 -1 +0 -3 1.0 / 3 Foundations P.S.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 465963 Paul Verhovsky 9 1005 1057 +4 +2 +6 0 +5 4.0 / 5 St. Therese of The Child J.
2 625623 Calin Mindrut 9 891 894 +3 -1 0 +5 +6 3.0 / 5 Glenforest S.S.
3 612854 Eric Zhan 5 840 814 -2 +6 -5 0 +4 2.0 / 5 University of Toronto Schools
4 392231 Lawrence Chan 7 956 944 -1 +5 0 +0 -3 2.0 / 5 St. Justin Martyr E.S.
5 689747 Paul Gelis 6 0 487   -4 +3 -2 -1 1.0 / 5 University of Toronto Schools
6 574413 Michael Ashcroft 5 897 851   -3 -1 +0 -2 1.0 / 5 Unknown school

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 611965 Tianyu Zhang 7 822 858 =4 +3 +2 2.5 / 3 North Agincourt J.P.S.
2 680308 Aleksa Stefanovic 6 815 813 =3 +4 -1 1.5 / 3 Elia M.S.
3 484481 Nikola Markovic 5 806 805 =2 -1 +4 1.5 / 3 Jeanne-Lajoie
4 464613 Ariel Kelman 4 761 735 =1 -2 -3 0.5 / 3 Netivot Hatorah D.S.

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 685089 Alexey Altshuller 12 811 865 +2 +4 +3 3.0 / 3 St. Andrews Coll.
2 611976 David Itkin 4 743 744 -1 =3 +4 1.5 / 3 Western Ontario (univ. of)
3 639358 Dennis Poloniato 4 709 716 +4 =2 -1 1.5 / 3 St. Paul E.S.
4 547255 Jenson Lam 5 739 693 -3 -1 -2 0.0 / 3 Henderson Av. P.S.

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 531066 Paz Dayan 9 681 697 +4 +3 -2 2.0 / 3 Charlton P.S.
2 669576 Tyson Andre 7 702 715 -3 +4 +1 2.0 / 3 Crosby Heights P.S.
3 618783 Kelvin Cheng 2 660 647 +2 -1 -4 1.0 / 3 Somerset Ac.
4 639202 Mielod Mahmoudi 3 683 667 -1 -2 +3 1.0 / 3 Toronto Montessoris E.M.S.

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 465985 Danny Savinkov 7 660 730 +3 +2 +4 3.0 / 3 Unknown school
2 682615 Phillip Chan 8 651 650 +4 -1 =3 1.5 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
3 613844 Steven Leu 1 656 655 -1 +4 =2 1.5 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
4 578564 Matthew Ragogna 6 623 579 -2 -3 -1 0.0 / 3 Unknown school

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 529018 Daniel Ben Yona 3 631 695 -5 +4 +6 +2 +3 4.0 / 5 Dublin Heights E.M.S.
2 679353 Kenneth Wong 7 624 692 +4 +3 +5 -1 +6 4.0 / 5 St. Anthony E.S.
3 679318 Alpha Kwong 6 609 611 +6 -2 +4 =5 -1 2.5 / 5 Terry Fox P.S.
4 619391 Rina Plotkin 4 600 589 -2 -1 -3 +6 +5 2.0 / 5 Richmond Hill Montessori
5 476291 See Hung Lee 5 635 599 +1 -6 -2 =3 -4 1.5 / 5 Unknown school
6 679184 Ivan Berezniy 5 616 569 -3 +5 -1 -4 -2 1.0 / 5 St-Charles Borromee

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 540663 Martin Focseneanu 7 526 539 =3 -0 +4 -2 +5 2.5 / 5 Glen Shields P.S.
2 679421 Aria Azizi 5 475 499 -0 -5 =3 +1 +4 2.5 / 5 Unknown school
3 679252 Joshua Reyes 8 540 535 =1 -4 =2 +5 -0 2.0 / 5 St. Anthony E.S.
4 679364 Bellamy Too 4 484 490 +5 +3 -1 -0 -2 2.0 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.
5 633958 Karina Mazur 5 542 504 -4 +2 -0 -3 -1 1.0 / 5 Owen P.S.

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 616746 Tony Bohan Huang 3 570 624 -3 +4 +2 +6 +5 4.0 / 5 Bayview S.S.
2 497891 Maxim Lyasota 5 579 601 +6 +5 -1 =4 +3 3.5 / 5 Bayview Hill E.S.
3 679241 Alan Daniels 5 443 493 +1 +6 -4 +5 -2 3.0 / 5 Thornhill P.S.
4 634533 Joshua Tseng-Tham 4 545 543 -5 -1 +3 =2 +6 2.5 / 5 Marc Garneau C.I.
5 679217 Nathan Kong 5 503 495 +4 -2 +6 -3 -1 2.0 / 5 Peoples Ac.
6 616656 Benjamin Wang 3 572 483 -2 -3 -5 -1 -4 0.0 / 5 Aurora S.P.S.

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 646716 Correy Poloniato 3 536 564 +4 +2 -6 +5 +3 4.0 / 5 St. Paul E.S.
2 633273 David Li 4 426 506 +5 -1 +3 +6 +4 4.0 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.
3 680319 Dustin Lam 7 433 420 +6 -5 -2 +4 -1 2.0 / 5 Christ the King E.S.
4 672772 Jeff Blair 2 425 494 -1 +6 +5 -3 -2 2.0 / 5 Foundations P.S.
5 625577 Kenneth Lai 4 436 423 -2 +3 -4 -1 +6 2.0 / 5 St. Elizabeth Seton
6 402052 Brian Chu 6 426 383 -3 -4 +1 -2 -5 1.0 / 5 Unknown school

Section 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 672647 Christopher Poloniato 1 588 612 +5 -2 +6 +3 +4 4.0 / 5 St. Paul E.S.
2 570958 Vicknesh Sivaraj 4 478 552 +4 +1 +5 +6 -3 4.0 / 5 Alexander Stirling P.S.
3 635398 Savi Wijesundara 5 481 499 +6 -5 +4 -1 +2 3.0 / 5 Brown J.P.S.
4 633284 Rebecca Giblon 2 473 461 -2 +6 -3 +5 -1 2.0 / 5 Thornhill S.S.
5 669622 Lemuel Luk 4 422 390 -1 +3 -2 -4 -6 1.0 / 5 Unknown school
6 680703 Markus Chan 6 488 440 -3 -4 -1 -2 +5 1.0 / 5 Toronto French

Section 13

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 621123 Mikhail Orechnikov 5 350 371 +2 -4 +3 2.0 / 3 Yorkhill E.S.
2 679419 Mark Plotkin 1 443 449 -1 +3 +4 2.0 / 3 Thornhill S.S.
3 680771 Etay Kuperman 2 355 343 +4 -2 -1 1.0 / 3 Beverley Acres P.S.
4 680714 Luke Macdonald 5 373 358 -3 +1 -2 1.0 / 3 Thornhill P.S.

Section 14

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 681906 Arnold Wang 2 378 376 -2 =6 =5 +4 +3 3.0 / 5 Brian P.S.
2 637841 Raphael Chan 4 273 296 +1 -3 +6 =5 =4 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
3 635635 Daniel Mazur 3 398 375 =5 +2 -4 +6 -1 2.5 / 5 Owen P.S.
4 681884 Aruvi Rajasingham 4 244 258 -6 +5 +3 -1 =2 2.5 / 5 Unknown school
5 679329 Amy Lai 5 270 262 =3 -4 =1 =2 =6 2.0 / 5 Peoples Ac.
6 681873 Athavan Rajasingham 5 246 243 +4 =1 -2 -3 =5 2.0 / 5 Unknown school

Section 15

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 608883 Jill O'Craven 2 272 342 +4 +3 +2 3.0 / 3 Fieldstone D.S.
2 680747 Kody Ng 1 254 239 -3 +4 -1 1.0 / 3 St. Justin Martyr E.S.
3 634555 Matthew Lawless 1 307 283 +2 -1 -4 1.0 / 3 St. Charles Garnier
4 679206 Nevin Kong 3 204 200 -1 -2 +3 1.0 / 3 Peoples Ac.

Section 16

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 680769 Adrian Cheng 2 239 243 -2 -0 +4 0 +5 2.0 / 3 Doncrest P.S.
2 679331 Ryan Lin   378 397 +1 +4 0 0 -0 2.0 / 2 Bayview Fairways P.S.
3 682964 Kim Portnik 1 224 239 -0 +5 0 0 +4 2.0 / 2 Wilshire E.S.
4 679375 Caleb Tseng-Tham   200 200 0 -2 -1 -0 -3 0.0 / 3 Seneca Hill P.S.
5 680736 Anfisa Lyasota 2 200 200 0 -3 -0 0 -1 0.0 / 3 Bayview Hill E.S.