No. 101754 - Regular Tournament (Thornhill,ON)

2004-11-21
Organized by Roman Pelts (Chess Academy of Canada)
84 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 618805 Dennis Au 7 1077 1075 +4 +3 -2 2.0 / 3 Kennedy P.S.
2 574266 Richard Leu 3 1013 1002 =3 -4 +1 1.5 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
3 674831 Jesse Bingjie Wang 5 595 657 =2 -1 +4 1.5 / 3 Kennedy P.S.
4 465963 Paul Verhovsky 9 1034 1005 -1 +2 -3 1.0 / 3 St. Therese of The Child J.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 598757 Yelizaveta Orlova 5 998 1010 -2 +4 +3 2.0 / 3 Etobicoke C.I.
2 552936 Codrin Popescu 8 957 976 +1 -3 +4 2.0 / 3 Blessed Trinity E.S.
3 420388 Ilya Bodyakin 7 976 976 =4 +2 -1 1.5 / 3 Woodland P.S.
4 553781 Alyson Chen 9 967 936 =3 -1 -2 0.5 / 3 Zion Heights J.H.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 685089 Alexey Altshuller 12 697 811 +2 +4 +3 3.0 / 3 St. Andrews Coll.
2 625623 Calin Mindrut 9 885 891 -1 +3 +4 2.0 / 3 Glenforest S.S.
3 611965 Tianyu Zhang 7 842 822 +4 -2 -1 1.0 / 3 North Agincourt J.P.S.
4 478179 Angus Lam 5 856 802 -3 -1 -2 0.0 / 3 Terry Fox P.S.

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 534418 Antony Qian 5 790 808 -2 +3 +4 2.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
2 612854 Eric Zhan 5 828 840 +1 +4 -3 2.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
3 680308 Aleksa Stefanovic 6 837 815 -4 -1 +2 1.0 / 3 Elia M.S.
4 527095 Evan Shen 5 752 744 +3 -2 -1 1.0 / 3 Markham District H.S.

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 464613 Ariel Kelman 4 748 761 -3 +2 +4 2.0 / 3 Netivot Hatorah D.S.
2 611976 David Itkin 4 726 743 +4 -1 +3 2.0 / 3 Western Ontario (univ. of)
3 547255 Jenson Lam 5 722 739 +1 +4 -2 2.0 / 3 Henderson Av. P.S.
4 531066 Paz Dayan 9 729 681 -2 -3 -1 0.0 / 3 Charlton P.S.

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 484481 Nikola Markovic 5 712 806 +4 -0 +5 +2 +3 4.0 / 5 Jeanne-Lajoie
2 669576 Tyson Andre 7 705 702 -0 -3 +4 -1 +5 2.0 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.
3 540268 Anoop Manjunath 2 672 675 -5 +2 -0 +4 -1 2.0 / 5 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
4 529018 Daniel Ben Yona 3 657 631 -1 +5 -2 -3 -0 1.0 / 5 Dublin Heights E.M.S.
5 465985 Danny Savinkov 7 693 660 +3 -4 -1 -0 -2 1.0 / 5 Unknown school

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 639202 Mielod Mahmoudi 3 605 683 =2 +5 +6 +4 =3 4.0 / 5 Toronto Montessoris E.M.S.
2 449447 Chris Healey 7 589 643 =1 +3 -4 +5 +6 3.5 / 5 Unknown school
3 613844 Steven Leu 1 614 656 +4 -2 +5 +6 =1 3.5 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.
4 679318 Alpha Kwong 6 647 609 -3 -6 +2 -1 =5 1.5 / 5 Terry Fox P.S.
5 679353 Kenneth Wong 7 666 624 +6 -1 -3 -2 =4 1.5 / 5 St. Anthony E.S.
6 616746 Tony Bohan Huang 3 616 570 -5 +4 -1 -3 -2 1.0 / 5 Richmond Rose P.S.

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 680332 David Lau 6 580 646 -0 +3 =5 +4 +6 3.5 / 4 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
2 679184 Ivan Berezniy 5 608 616 -0 =5 +6 -3 +4 2.5 / 4 St-Charles Borromee
3 619391 Rina Plotkin 4 588 600 +6 -1 -0 +2 =5 2.5 / 4 Richmond Hill Montessori
4 497891 Maxim Lyasota 5 582 579 +5 +6 -0 -1 -2 2.0 / 4 Bayview Hill E.S.
5 540663 Martin Focseneanu 7 533 526 -4 =2 =1 -0 =3 1.5 / 4 Glen Shields P.S.
6 530818 Gabriel Cheng 6 532 477 -3 -4 -2 -0 -1 0.0 / 4 Unknown school

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 476291 See Hung Lee 5 579 635 +5 +3 -2 +4 +6 4.0 / 5 Unknown school
2 680321 Wesley Cheung 8 556 590 -4 =5 +1 +6 +3 3.5 / 5 Christ the King E.S.
3 610042 Ryan Wan 7 543 561 +6 -1 +4 +5 -2 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
4 634533 Joshua Tseng-Tham 4 523 545 +2 +6 -3 -1 +5 3.0 / 5 Marc Garneau C.I.
5 679217 Nathan Kong 5 530 503 -1 =2 +6 -3 -4 1.5 / 5 Peoples Ac.
6 635398 Savi Wijesundara 5 565 481 -3 -4 -5 -2 -1 0.0 / 5 Brown J.P.S.

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 616656 Benjamin Wang 3 520 572 +2 +6 -3 +5 +4 4.0 / 5 Aurora S.P.S.
2 633284 Rebecca Giblon 2 449 473 -1 -3 +4 +6 +5 3.0 / 5 Thornhill S.S.
3 679285 Jonathan Hui 2 483 499 +5 +2 +1 -4 -6 3.0 / 5 German Mills P.S.
4 679364 Bellamy Too 4 505 484 +6 -5 -2 +3 -1 2.0 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.
5 610031 Gareth Wan 4 459 449 -3 +4 +6 -1 -2 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
6 680319 Dustin Lam 7 480 433 -4 -1 -5 -2 +3 1.0 / 5 Christ the King E.S.

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 625577 Kenneth Lai 4 418 436 +3 +3 -4 =4 -2 +2 3.5 / 6 St. Elizabeth Seton
2 633273 David Li 4 428 426 -4 +4 -3 +3 +1 -1 3.0 / 6 Seneca Hill P.S.
3 669622 Lemuel Luk 4 421 422 -1 -1 +2 -2 +4 +4 3.0 / 6 Unknown school
4 669644 Bronson Leung 4 424 408 +2 -2 +1 =1 -3 -3 2.5 / 6 Richmond Hill Montessori

Section 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 556323 Matan Shafadov 3 407 519 +2 +3 +4 +4 4.0 / 4 Associated Hebrew D.C.
2 619389 Ilya Kreynin 3 451 448 -1 +4 -3 +3 2.0 / 4 Ross Doan P.S.
3 683752 John Xia 1 461 456 +4 -1 +2 -2 2.0 / 4 Trelawny P.S.
4 621123 Mikhail Orechnikov 5 411 350 -3 -2 -1 -1 0.0 / 4 Yorkhill E.S.

Section 13

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 633958 Karina Mazur 5 464 542 +2 +5 +6 +4 =3 4.5 / 5 Owen P.S.
2 679421 Aria Azizi 5 399 475 -1 +4 +5 +3 +6 4.0 / 5 Unknown school
3 680714 Luke Macdonald 5 381 373 -5 =6 +4 -2 =1 2.0 / 5 Thornhill P.S.
4 679419 Mark Plotkin 1 473 443 +6 -2 -3 -1 +5 2.0 / 5 Thornhill S.S.
5 674188 Alan Liu 2 359 340 +3 -1 -2 =6 -4 1.5 / 5 Beverley Acres P.S.
6 680771 Etay Kuperman 2 400 355 -4 =3 -1 =5 -2 1.0 / 5 Beverley Acres P.S.

Section 14

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 679241 Alan Daniels 5 371 443 +2 -2 +4 +4 +3 +3 5.0 / 6 Thornhill P.S.
2 679239 Claudia Chan 4 322 324 -1 +1 -3 -3 +4 +4 3.0 / 6 Harrison P.S.
3 680782 Petar Miletic 2 336 317 -4 =4 +2 +2 -1 -1 2.5 / 6 Walter Scott P.S.
4 681873 Athavan Rajasingham 5 278 246 +3 =3 -1 -1 -2 -2 1.5 / 6 Unknown school

Section 15

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 635635 Daniel Mazur 3 338 398 +5 -0 +4 +3 =2 3.5 / 5 Owen P.S.
2 681906 Arnold Wang 2 375 378 =4 +3 -0 =5 =1 2.5 / 5 Brian P.S.
3 637841 Raphael Chan 4 284 273 -0 -2 =5 -1 +4 1.5 / 5 Unknown school
4 681884 Aruvi Rajasingham 4 248 244 =2 +5 -1 -0 -3 1.5 / 5 Unknown school
5 679329 Amy Lai 5 300 270 -1 -4 =3 =2 -0 1.0 / 5 Peoples Ac.

Section 16

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 685899 Daniel Weisberg 2 0 359 -6 +2 -3 +4 =5 2.5 / 5 Unknown school
2 608883 Jill O'Craven 2 291 272 +5 -1 -4 -6 +3 2.0 / 5 Fieldstone D.S.
3 679206 Nevin Kong 3 201 204 +4 +6 -1 -5 -2 2.0 / 5 Peoples Ac.
4 680747 Kody Ng 1 310 254 -3 -5 -2 -1 +6 1.0 / 5 St. Justin Martyr E.S.
5 679781 Maria Altshuller 1 255 200 -2 -4 -6 -3 =1 0.5 / 5 Country D.S. (the)
6 468314 Elisha Kelman 3 227 200 -1 -3 -5 -2 -4 0.0 / 5 Netivot Hatorah D.S.

Section 17

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 679331 Ryan Lin   336 378 +4 +5 -0 -0 +6 3.0 / 3 Bayview Fairways P.S.
2 680793 Jaya Manjunath   236 249 -0 +6 -4 -0 +3 2.0 / 3 Unknown school
3 680769 Adrian Cheng 2 224 239 +6 -0 -0 +5 -2 2.0 / 3 Doncrest P.S.
4 682964 Kim Portnik 1 200 224 -1 -0 +2 -0 +5 2.0 / 3 Wilshire E.S.
5 679375 Caleb Tseng-Tham   200 200 -0 -1 -0 -3 -4 0.0 / 3 Seneca Hill P.S.
6 680736 Anfisa Lyasota 2 200 200 -3 -2 -0 -0 -1 0.0 / 3 Bayview Hill E.S.