No. 101741 - Regular Tournament (Thornhill,ON)

2004-12-09
Organized by Roman Pelts (Chess Academy of Canada)
77 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 431245 Nikita Gusev 3 1400 1390 +4 =3 +2 2.5 / 3 Lake Wilcox P.S.
2 685089 Alexey Altshuller 11 0 697 =3 +4 -1 1.5 / 3 St. Andrews Coll.
3 465963 Paul Verhovsky 8 1053 1034 =2 =1 -4 1.0 / 3 St. Therese of The Child J.
4 553781 Alyson Chen 8 980 967 -1 -2 +3 1.0 / 3 Zion Heights J.H.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 420388 Ilya Bodyakin 6 962 976 -2 +3 +4 2.0 / 3 Woodland P.S.
2 552936 Codrin Popescu 7 940 957 +1 -4 +3 2.0 / 3 Blessed Trinity E.S.
3 392231 Lawrence Chan 6 976 956 +4 -1 -2 1.0 / 3 St. Justin Martyr E.S.
4 633925 Michael Blair 4 914 903 -3 +2 -1 1.0 / 3 Foundations P.S.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 680308 Aleksa Stefanovic 5 815 837 +3 -4 +2 2.0 / 3 Elia M.S.
2 478179 Angus Lam 4 837 856 +4 +3 -1 2.0 / 3 Terry Fox P.S.
3 625623 Calin Mindrut 8 910 885 -1 -2 +4 1.0 / 3 Glenforest S.S.
4 611965 Tianyu Zhang 6 858 842 -2 +1 -3 1.0 / 3 North Agincourt J.P.S.

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 612854 Eric Zhan 4 744 828 +2 +3 +4 3.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
2 534418 Antony Qian 4 793 790 -1 +4 =3 1.5 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
3 466064 Alex Chan 2 806 801 +4 -1 =2 1.5 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
4 669576 Tyson Andre 6 749 705 -3 -2 -1 0.0 / 3 Crosby Heights P.S.

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 464613 Ariel Kelman 3 734 748 -2 +4 +3 2.0 / 3 Netivot Hatorah D.S.
2 531066 Paz Dayan 8 711 729 +1 -3 +4 2.0 / 3 Charlton P.S.
3 527095 Evan Shen 4 739 752 +4 +2 -1 2.0 / 3 Markham District H.S.
4 618783 Kelvin Cheng 1 705 660 -3 -1 -2 0.0 / 3 Somerset Ac.

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 465985 Danny Savinkov 6 675 693 -2 +4 +3 2.0 / 3 Unknown school
2 484481 Nikola Markovic 4 698 712 +1 -3 +4 2.0 / 3 Jeanne-Lajoie
3 679353 Kenneth Wong 6 681 666 -4 +2 -1 1.0 / 3 St. Anthony E.S.
4 540268 Anoop Manjunath 1 689 672 +3 -1 -2 1.0 / 3 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 639358 Dennis Poloniato 3 633 709 +2 +3 +4 3.0 / 3 St. Paul E.S.
2 679318 Alpha Kwong 5 648 647 -1 +4 =3 1.5 / 3 Terry Fox P.S.
3 529018 Daniel Ben Yona 2 660 657 +4 -1 =2 1.5 / 3 Dublin Heights E.M.S.
4 476291 See Hung Lee 4 624 579 -3 -2 -1 0.0 / 3 Unknown school

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 547255 Jenson Lam 4 620 722 +4 -0 +2 +3 +5 4.0 / 5 Henderson Av. P.S.
2 682615 Phillip Chan 7 609 651 +5 +4 -1 -0 +3 3.0 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.
3 616746 Tony Bohan Huang 2 616 616 -0 +5 +4 -1 -2 2.0 / 5 Bayview S.S.
4 619391 Rina Plotkin 3 621 588 -1 -2 -3 +5 -0 1.0 / 5 Richmond Hill Montessori
5 610042 Ryan Wan 6 605 543 -2 -3 -0 -4 -1 0.0 / 5 Unknown school

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 679184 Ivan Berezniy 4 522 608 +2 +6 -5 +4 +3 4.0 / 5 St-Charles Borromee
2 680332 David Lau 5 566 580 -1 +5 +4 -3 +6 3.0 / 5 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
3 679252 Joshua Reyes 7 535 540 +5 =4 +6 -2 -1 2.5 / 5 St. Anthony E.S.
4 633914 Sophie Qian 5 534 508 -6 =3 -2 -1 +5 1.5 / 5 Toronto Schools (univ. of)
5 646716 Correy Poloniato 2 592 536 -3 -2 -1 +6 -4 1.0 / 5 St. Paul E.S.
6 679364 Bellamy Too 3 594 505 -4 -1 -3 -5 -2 0.0 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 680321 Wesley Cheung 7 462 556 +6 -4 +2 +5 +3 4.0 / 5 Christ the King E.S.
2 497891 Maxim Lyasota 4 510 582 +3 +6 -1 +4 +5 4.0 / 5 Bayview Hill E.S.
3 672647 Christopher Poloniato   591 588 -2 +5 +4 +6 -1 3.0 / 5 St. Paul E.S.
4 634533 Joshua Tseng-Tham 3 505 523 +5 +1 -3 -2 +6 3.0 / 5 Marc Garneau C.I.
5 610031 Gareth Wan 3 505 459 -4 -3 +6 -1 -2 1.0 / 5 Unknown school
6 669644 Bronson Leung 3 501 424 -1 -2 -5 -3 -4 0.0 / 5 Richmond Hill Montessori

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 449447 Chris Healey 6 451 589 +5 +4 +2 +3 +6 5.0 / 5 Unknown school
2 616656 Benjamin Wang 2 440 520 +4 +6 -1 +5 +3 4.0 / 5 Aurora S.P.S.
3 633273 David Li 3 439 428 +6 +5 -4 -1 -2 2.0 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.
4 633284 Rebecca Giblon 1 488 449 -2 -1 +3 -6 =5 1.5 / 5 Thornhill S.S.
5 672772 Jeff Blair 1 456 425 -1 -3 +6 -2 =4 1.5 / 5 Foundations P.S.
6 402052 Brian Chu 5 479 426 -3 -2 -5 +4 -1 1.0 / 5 Unknown school

Section 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 680319 Dustin Lam 6 454 480 +3 =2 +5 =4 -0 3.0 / 5 Christ the King E.S.
2 669622 Lemuel Luk 3 402 421 +4 =1 +3 -0 -5 2.5 / 5 Unknown school
3 556323 Matan Shafadov 2 404 407 -1 -0 -2 +5 +4 2.0 / 5 Associated Hebrew D.C.
4 625577 Kenneth Lai 3 438 418 -2 +5 -0 =1 -3 1.5 / 5 St. Elizabeth Seton
5 679241 Alan Daniels 4 399 371 -0 -4 -1 -3 +2 1.0 / 5 Thornhill P.S.

Section 13

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 679419 Mark Plotkin   407 473 +2 +2 +4 +4 =3 -3 4.5 / 6 Thornhill S.S.
2 679421 Aria Azizi 4 397 399 -4 =4 +1 -3 =3 +2 3.0 / 6 Unknown school
3 680771 Etay Kuperman 1 422 400 =4 -4 =2 -2 =1 +1 2.5 / 6 Beverley Acres P.S.
4 674188 Alan Liu 1 386 359 =3 +3 -1 -1 =2 -2 2.0 / 6 Beverley Acres P.S.

Section 14

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 680703 Markus Chan 5 354 488 =3 +3 +4 +4 +2 +2 5.5 / 3 Toronto French
2 680714 Luke Macdonald 4 392 381 +4 +4 +3 -3 -1 -1 3.0 / 3 Thornhill P.S.
3 680782 Petar Miletic 1 350 336 =1 -1 -2 +2 +4 -4 2.5 / 3 Walter Scott P.S.
4 681873 Athavan Rajasingham 4 334 278 -2 -2 -1 -1 -3 +3 1.0 / 3 Unknown school

Section 15

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 681906 Arnold Wang 1 321 375 +4 -4 =2 +2 +3 +3 4.5 / 6 Brian P.S.
2 679329 Amy Lai 4 301 300 +3 -3 =1 -1 =4 +4 3.0 / 6 Peoples Ac.
3 637841 Raphael Chan 3 301 284 -2 +2 =4 +4 -1 -1 2.5 / 6 Unknown school
4 681884 Aruvi Rajasingham 3 271 248 -1 +1 =3 -3 =2 -2 2.0 / 6 Unknown school

Section 16

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 679331 Ryan Lin -1 358 336 -0 -4 +5 -2 +3 2.0 / 5 Bayview Fairways P.S.
2 680793 Jaya Manjunath -1 232 236 +5 -0 -3 -1 +4 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
3 680769 Adrian Cheng 1 237 224 =4 +5 -2 -0 -1 1.5 / 5 Doncrest P.S.
4 680736 Anfisa Lyasota 1 200 200 =3 -1 -0 -5 -2 0.5 / 5 Bayview Hill E.S.
5 679375 Caleb Tseng-Tham -1 221 200 -2 -3 -1 -4 -0 0.0 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.

Section 17

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 608883 Jill O'Craven 1 275 291 +2 -4 +3 2.0 / 3 Fieldstone D.S.
2 680747 Kody Ng   336 310 -1 -3 +4 1.0 / 3 St. Justin Martyr E.S.
3 679781 Maria Altshuller   270 255 +4 -2 -1 1.0 / 3 Country D.S. (the)
4 682964 Kim Portnik   219 200 -3 -1 -2 0.0 / 3 Wilshire E.S.