No. 101680 - Regular Tournament (Thornhill,ON)

2004-10-23
Organized by Roman Pelts (Chess Academy of Canada)
84 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 633249 Brent Zhang 5 1001 1018 +4 +3 -2 2.0 / 3 North Toronto C.I.
2 613451 Roman Sapozhnikov 5 997 1015 +3 -4 +1 2.0 / 3 Blue Willow P.S.
3 574266 Richard Leu 3 1021 1003 -2 -1 +4 1.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
4 415552 Simon Gladstone 4 1016 999 -1 +2 -3 1.0 / 3 Associated Hebrew M.S.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 553781 Alyson Chen 9 952 964 =2 +3 +0 2.5 / 3 Zion Heights J.H.
2 552936 Codrin Popescu 8 919 935 =1 +0 +3 2.5 / 3 Blessed Trinity E.S.
3 625623 Calin Mindrut 9 890 881 +4 -1 -2 1.0 / 3 Glenforest S.S.
4 633925 Michael Blair 5 976 957 -3 +0 +0 2.0 / 3 Foundations P.S.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 618309 Roman Kondrachov 10 842 924 +4 +2 +3 3.0 / 3 Richmond Hill H.S.
2 420377 Nicolay Karpenko 7 882 895 +3 -1 +4 2.0 / 3 Crosby Heights P.S.
3 478179 Angus Lam 5 851 837 -2 +4 -1 1.0 / 3 Terry Fox P.S.
4 485425 Nathan Farrant-Diaz 3 890 838 -1 -3 -2 0.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 392231 Lawrence Chan 7 826 860 +4 +3 =2 2.5 / 3 St. Justin Martyr E.S.
2 611965 Tianyu Zhang 7 803 803 +3 -4 =1 1.5 / 3 North Agincourt J.P.S.
3 466064 Alex Chan 3 798 783 -2 -1 +4 1.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
4 618219 Arvin Farhang 3 785 772 -1 +2 -3 1.0 / 3 Victoria Park C.I.

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 680308 Aleksa Stefanovic 6 720 735 -2 +3 +4 2.0 / 3 Elia M.S.
2 611976 David Itkin 4 708 725 +1 +4 -3 2.0 / 3 Western Ontario (univ. of)
3 531066 Paz Dayan 9 697 700 =4 -1 +2 1.5 / 3 Charlton P.S.
4 464613 Ariel Kelman 4 728 694 =3 -2 -1 0.5 / 3 Netivot Hatorah D.S.

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 484481 Nikola Markovic 5 695 765 +2 +3 +4 3.0 / 3 Jeanne-Lajoie
2 540268 Anoop Manjunath 2 671 688 -1 +4 +3 2.0 / 3 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
3 679353 Kenneth Wong 7 677 662 +4 -1 -2 1.0 / 3 St. Anthony E.S.
4 619391 Rina Plotkin 4 678 630 -3 -2 -1 0.0 / 3 Richmond Hill Montessori

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 679318 Alpha Kwong 6 671 709 =3 +2 +4 2.5 / 3 Terry Fox P.S.
2 534418 Antony Qian 5 651 668 +4 -1 +3 2.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
3 547255 Jenson Lam 5 648 649 =1 +4 -2 1.5 / 3 Henderson Av. P.S.
4 669576 Tyson Andre 7 652 605 -2 -3 -1 0.0 / 3 Crosby Heights P.S.

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 529018 Daniel Ben Yona 3 562 630 +2 +3 +4 3.0 / 3 Dublin Heights E.M.S.
2 610042 Ryan Wan 7 618 623 -1 +4 +3 2.0 / 3 Unknown school
3 613844 Steven Leu 1 625 596 +4 -1 -2 1.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
4 682615 Phillip Chan 8 0 359 -3 -2 -1 0.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 679184 Ivan Berezniy 5 524 574 -2 -0 +4 +5 +3 3.0 / 5 St-Charles Borromee
2 679364 Bellamy Too 4 542 559 +1 -4 +0 +3 -0 3.0 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.
3 402052 Brian Chu 6 614 601 +4 +5 -0 -2 -1 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
4 634533 Joshua Tseng-Tham 4 523 528 -3 +2 -1 -0 +5 2.0 / 5 Marc Garneau C.I.
5 680321 Wesley Cheung 8 538 492 -0 -3 +0 -1 -4 1.0 / 5 Christ the King E.S.

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 570914 Jeremy Peterson 3 480 566 +5 +3 +6 +2 -4 4.0 / 5 Bedford Park J.P.S.
2 633914 Sophie Qian 6 580 580 +4 +6 +5 -1 -3 3.0 / 5 Toronto Schools (univ. of)
3 669622 Lemuel Luk 4 467 495 +6 -1 +4 -5 +2 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
4 476291 See Hung Lee 5 522 520 -2 +5 -3 =6 +1 2.5 / 5 Unknown school
5 616656 Benjamin Wang 3 514 498 -1 -4 -2 +3 +6 2.0 / 5 Aurora S.P.S.
6 680703 Markus Chan 6 510 447 -3 -2 -1 =4 -5 0.5 / 5 Toronto French

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 618783 Kelvin Cheng 2 471 543 -4 +5 +3 +2 +6 4.0 / 5 Somerset Ac.
2 635398 Savi Wijesundara 5 477 493 +5 -6 +4 -1 +3 3.0 / 5 Brown J.P.S.
3 530818 Gabriel Cheng 6 515 490 +6 +4 -1 -5 -2 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
4 530831 Sasha Wilkinson 4 485 451 -1 -3 -2 =6 +5 1.5 / 5 Beverley Acres P.S.
5 556323 Matan Shafadov 3 462 417 -2 -1 +6 -3 -4 1.0 / 5 Associated Hebrew D.C.
6 621123 Mikhail Orechnikov 5 448 391 -3 -2 -5 =4 -1 0.5 / 5 Yorkhill E.S.

Section 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 616746 Tony Bohan Huang 3 493 611 +2 +4 +6 +5 +3 5.0 / 5 Richmond Rose P.S.
2 619389 Ilya Kreynin 3 459 457 -1 +0 +3 -4 +5 3.0 / 5 Ross Doan P.S.
3 497891 Maxim Lyasota 5 427 418 +4 +5 -2 -6 -1 2.0 / 5 Bayview Hill E.S.
4 633284 Rebecca Giblon 2 443 412 -3 -1 -5 +2 +0 2.0 / 5 Thornhill S.S.
5 679241 Alan Daniels 5 427 400 +0 -3 +4 -1 -2 2.0 / 5 Thornhill P.S.
6 680319 Dustin Lam 7 499 496 +0 +0 -1 +3 +0 4.0 / 5 Christ the King E.S.

Section 13

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 610031 Gareth Wan 4 490 572 +4 +5 +2 +3 -0 4.0 / 5 Unknown school
2 679217 Nathan Kong 5 424 470 -0 +3 -1 +4 +5 3.0 / 5 Peoples Ac.
3 669644 Bronson Leung 4 407 397 =5 -2 -0 -1 +4 1.5 / 5 Richmond Hill Montessori
4 679239 Claudia Chan 4 411 384 -1 -0 +5 -2 -3 1.0 / 5 Harrison P.S.
5 681895 Justin Ho 4 455 505 =3 -1 -4 -0 -2 0.5 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.

Section 14

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 625577 Kenneth Lai 4 367 479 +3 +4 =2 +5 +6 4.5 / 5 St. Elizabeth Seton
2 679421 Aria Azizi 5 374 420 +5 -3 =1 +6 +4 3.5 / 5 Unknown school
3 633273 David Li 4 378 397 -1 +2 -6 +4 +5 3.0 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.
4 681873 Athavan Rajasingham 5 394 361 +6 -1 =5 -3 -2 1.5 / 5 Unknown school
5 679419 Mark Plotkin 1 376 347 -2 +6 =4 -1 -3 1.5 / 5 Thornhill S.S.
6 680771 Etay Kuperman 2 443 382 -4 -5 +3 -2 -1 1.0 / 5 Beverley Acres P.S.

Section 15

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 680714 Luke Macdonald 5 326 408 +3 -0 +4 +5 =2 3.5 / 6 Thornhill P.S.
2 633958 Karina Mazur 5 350 390 +4 +5 -0 =3 =1 3.0 / 6 Owen P.S.
3 674188 Alan Liu 2 340 358 -1 +4 +5 =2 -0 2.5 / 6 Beverley Acres P.S.
4 681906 Arnold Wang 2 450 398 -2 -3 -1 -0 +5 1.0 / 6 Brian P.S.
5 679206 Nevin Kong 3 286 235 -0 -2 -3 -1 -4 0.0 / 6 Peoples Ac.

Section 16

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 635635 Daniel Mazur 3 273 341 +5 +4 -0 -2 +3 3.0 / 5 Owen P.S.
2 681884 Aruvi Rajasingham 4 381 373 -3 -5 +4 +1 -0 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
3 679329 Amy Lai 5 363 359 +2 -0 =5 =4 -1 2.0 / 5 Peoples Ac.
4 679263 Michael Zarzycki 3 349 332 -0 -1 -2 =3 +5 1.5 / 5 St. Michael Ac.
5 637841 Raphael Chan 4 345 328 -1 +2 =3 -0 -4 1.5 / 5 Unknown school

Section 17

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 680747 Kody Ng 1 396 389 +4 -3 =2 1.5 / 3 St. Justin Martyr E.S.
2 680782 Petar Miletic 2 374 354 =3 -4 =1 1.0 / 3 Walter Scott P.S.
3 679781 Maria Altshuller 1 308 299 =2 -1 =4 1.0 / 3 Country D.S. (the)
4 680769 Adrian Cheng 2 326 298 -1 -2 =3 0.5 / 3 Doncrest P.S.

Section 18

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 680793 Jaya Manjunath   257 262 +2 -3 =4 1.5 / 3 Unknown school
2 679342 Misha Wilkinson   278 246 -1 -4 +0 1.0 / 3 Richmond Hill Montessori
3 679331 Ryan Lin   314 311 +4 -1 +0 2.0 / 3 Bayview Fairways P.S.
4 679375 Caleb Tseng-Tham   303 269 -3 -2 =1 0.5 / 3 Seneca Hill P.S.