No. 101665 - Regular Tournament (Thornhill,ON)

2004-10-08
Organized by Roman Pelts (Chess Academy of Canada)
71 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 512234 Nikolay Noritsyn 7 2331 2337 +2 +4 +3 3.0 / 3 Alexander Mackenzie H.S.
2 574266 Richard Leu 3 975 1021 -1 +3 +4 2.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
3 633249 Brent Zhang 5 1002 1001 +4 -2 -1 1.0 / 3 North Toronto C.I.
4 618805 Dennis Au 7 1048 1009 -3 -1 -2 0.0 / 3 Kennedy P.S.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 633925 Michael Blair 5 894 976 +2 +3 +4 3.0 / 3 Foundations P.S.
2 553781 Alyson Chen 9 959 952 -1 +4 =3 1.5 / 3 Zion Heights J.H.
3 552936 Codrin Popescu 8 919 919 +4 -1 =2 1.5 / 3 Blessed Trinity E.S.
4 449504 Frederick Goh 8 897 852 -3 -2 -1 0.0 / 3 Richmond Hill H.S.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 625623 Calin Mindrut 9 810 890 +2 +3 +4 3.0 / 3 Glenforest S.S.
2 442765 Mihai Gheorghe 9 850 828 -1 -4 +3 1.0 / 3 Newmarket H.S.
3 392231 Lawrence Chan 7 844 826 +4 -1 -2 1.0 / 3 St. Justin Martyr E.S.
4 466064 Alex Chan 3 811 798 -3 +2 -1 1.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 478179 Angus Lam 5 747 851 +3 +4 +2 -0 +5 4.0 / 5 Terry Fox P.S.
2 611965 Tianyu Zhang 7 773 803 +4 -0 -1 +5 +3 3.0 / 5 North Agincourt J.P.S.
3 464613 Ariel Kelman 4 723 728 -1 +5 -0 +4 -2 2.0 / 5 Netivot Hatorah D.S.
4 465985 Danny Savinkov 7 726 698 -2 -1 +5 -3 -0 1.0 / 5 Unknown school
5 531066 Paz Dayan 9 765 697 -0 -3 -4 -2 -1 0.0 / 5 Charlton P.S.

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 680308 Aleksa Stefanovic 6 636 720 +2 +3 +4 3.0 / 3 Elia M.S.
2 679353 Kenneth Wong 7 698 677 -1 -4 +3 1.0 / 3 St. Anthony E.S.
3 669576 Tyson Andre 7 668 652 +4 -1 -2 1.0 / 3 Crosby Heights P.S.
4 547255 Jenson Lam 5 663 648 -3 +2 -1 1.0 / 3 Henderson Av. P.S.

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 619391 Rina Plotkin 4 612 678 +3 +4 +2 3.0 / 3 Richmond Hill Montessori
2 613844 Steven Leu 1 613 625 +4 +3 -1 2.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
3 529018 Daniel Ben Yona 3 576 562 -1 -2 +4 1.0 / 3 Dublin Heights E.M.S.
4 616656 Benjamin Wang 3 557 514 -2 -1 -3 0.0 / 3 Aurora S.P.S.

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 540268 Anoop Manjunath 2 537 671 +4 +2 +6 +5 +3 5.0 / 5 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
2 610042 Ryan Wan 7 558 618 +6 -1 +3 +4 +5 4.0 / 5 Unknown school
3 679252 Joshua Reyes 8 544 526 +5 -4 -2 +6 -1 2.0 / 5 St. Anthony E.S.
4 680703 Markus Chan 6 522 510 -1 +3 +5 -2 -6 2.0 / 5 Toronto French
5 635398 Savi Wijesundara 5 521 477 -3 +6 -4 -1 -2 1.0 / 5 Brown J.P.S.
6 556323 Matan Shafadov 3 544 462 -2 -5 -1 -3 -4 0.0 / 5 Associated Hebrew D.C.

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 476291 See Hung Lee 5 476 522 +4 +6 =3 +5 -2 3.5 / 5 Unknown school
2 679184 Ivan Berezniy 5 513 524 +6 +5 -4 -3 +1 3.0 / 5 St-Charles Borromee
3 616746 Tony Bohan Huang 3 493 493 -5 -4 =1 +2 +6 2.5 / 5 Richmond Rose P.S.
4 618783 Kelvin Cheng 2 507 471 -1 +3 -2 -6 =5 1.5 / 5 Somerset Ac.
5 679241 Alan Daniels 5 449 427 -3 -2 +6 -1 =4 1.5 / 5 Thornhill P.S.
6 679217 Nathan Kong 5 508 424 -2 -1 -5 -4 -3 0.0 / 5 Peoples Ac.

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 680321 Wesley Cheung 8 466 538 +3 +4 +2 3.0 / 3 Christ the King E.S.
2 530831 Sasha Wilkinson 4 470 485 +4 +3 -1 2.0 / 3 Beverley Acres P.S.
3 633284 Rebecca Giblon 2 458 443 -1 -2 +4 1.0 / 3 Thornhill S.S.
4 669644 Bronson Leung 4 454 407 -2 -1 -3 0.0 / 3 Richmond Hill Montessori

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 679318 Alpha Kwong 6 613 671 +4 +5 +2 +6 +3 5.0 / 5 Terry Fox P.S.
2 610031 Gareth Wan 4 388 490 +5 +3 -1 +4 +6 4.0 / 5 Unknown school
3 497891 Maxim Lyasota 5 418 427 +6 -2 =4 +5 -1 2.5 / 5 Bayview Hill E.S.
4 621123 Mikhail Orechnikov 5 467 448 -1 =6 =3 -2 +5 2.0 / 5 Yorkhill E.S.
5 633273 David Li 4 417 378 -2 -1 +6 -3 -4 1.0 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.
6 679421 Aria Azizi 5 432 374 -3 =4 -5 -1 -2 0.5 / 5 Unknown school

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 679364 Bellamy Too 4 414 542 +3 +2 +4 +6 +5 5.0 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.
2 669622 Lemuel Luk 4 393 467 +6 -1 +3 +5 +4 4.0 / 5 Unknown school
3 679329 Amy Lai 5 373 363 -1 =5 -2 =4 +6 2.0 / 5 Peoples Ac.
4 625577 Kenneth Lai 4 399 367 +5 -6 -1 =3 -2 1.5 / 5 St. Elizabeth Seton
5 681873 Athavan Rajasingham 5 0 394 -4 =3 +6 -2 -1 1.5 / 5 Unknown school
6 674188 Alan Liu 2 384 340 -2 +4 -5 -1 -3 1.0 / 5 Beverley Acres P.S.

Section 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 680319 Dustin Lam 7 369 499 +2 +6 +5 +4 +3 5.0 / 5 Christ the King E.S.
2 679419 Mark Plotkin 1 361 376 -1 -3 +6 +5 +4 3.0 / 5 Thornhill S.S.
3 680758 Daniel Popov 4 377 373 -5 +2 =4 +6 -1 2.5 / 5 Walter Scott P.S.
4 637841 Raphael Chan 4 341 345 +6 +5 =3 -1 -2 2.5 / 5 Unknown school
5 680714 Luke Macdonald 5 358 326 +3 -4 -1 -2 =6 1.5 / 5 Thornhill P.S.
6 679206 Nevin Kong 3 347 286 -4 -1 -2 -3 =5 0.5 / 5 Peoples Ac.

Section 13

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 619389 Ilya Kreynin 3 387 459 +2 +3 +4 3.0 / 3 Ross Doan P.S.
2 681895 Justin Ho 4 0 455 -1 +4 +3 2.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
3 681884 Aruvi Rajasingham 4 0 381 +4 -1 -2 1.0 / 3 Unknown school
4 680736 Anfisa Lyasota 2 297 263 -3 -2 -1 0.0 / 3 Bayview Hill E.S.

Section 14

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 680782 Petar Miletic 2 314 374 +4 =2 +3 2.5 / 3 Walter Scott P.S.
2 679781 Maria Altshuller 1 262 308 =3 =1 +4 2.0 / 3 Country D.S. (the)
3 680771 Etay Kuperman 2 456 443 =2 +4 -1 1.5 / 3 Beverley Acres P.S.
4 680747 Kody Ng 1 458 396 -1 -3 -2 0.0 / 3 St. Justin Martyr E.S.

Section 15

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 681906 Arnold Wang 2 0 450 +2 +4 +3 3.0 / 6 Brian P.S.
2 680793 Jaya Manjunath   244 257 -1 =3 +4 1.5 / 6 Unknown school
3 680769 Adrian Cheng 2 345 326 =4 =2 -1 1.0 / 6 Doncrest P.S.
4 679342 Misha Wilkinson   307 278 =3 -1 -2 0.5 / 6 Richmond Hill Montessori