No. 101653 - Regular Tournament (Thornhill,ON)

2004-10-08
Organized by Roman Pelts (Chess Academy of Canada)
81 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 512234 Nikolay Noritsyn 7 2325 2331 +3 +4 +2 3.0 / 3 Alexander Mackenzie H.S.
2 555568 Christopher Knox 2 1296 1306 +4 +3 -1 2.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
3 618805 Dennis Au 7 1040 1048 -1 -2 +4 1.0 / 3 Kennedy P.S.
4 415552 Simon Gladstone 4 1040 1016 -2 -1 -3 0.0 / 3 Associated Hebrew M.S.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 458414 Tal Zisckind 7 1027 1037 =4 =2 +3 2.0 / 3 Toronto Montessoris E.M.S.
2 574266 Richard Leu 3 951 975 =3 =1 +4 2.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
3 553781 Alyson Chen 9 953 959 =2 +4 -1 1.5 / 3 Zion Heights J.H.
4 598757 Yelizaveta Orlova 5 1037 998 =1 -3 -2 0.5 / 3 Etobicoke C.I.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 633249 Brent Zhang 5 942 1002 +2 +4 +3 3.0 / 3 North Toronto C.I.
2 552936 Codrin Popescu 8 904 919 -1 +3 +4 2.0 / 3 Blessed Trinity E.S.
3 392231 Lawrence Chan 7 853 844 +4 -2 -1 1.0 / 3 St. Justin Martyr E.S.
4 618309 Roman Kondrachov 10 889 842 -3 -1 -2 0.0 / 3 Richmond Hill H.S.

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 442765 Mihai Gheorghe 9 838 850 -3 +2 +4 2.0 / 3 Newmarket H.S.
2 466064 Alex Chan 3 792 811 +4 -1 +3 2.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
3 625623 Calin Mindrut 9 829 810 +1 -4 -2 1.0 / 3 Glenforest S.S.
4 611965 Tianyu Zhang 7 785 773 -2 +3 -1 1.0 / 3 North Agincourt J.P.S.

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 531066 Paz Dayan 9 754 765 +2 -4 +3 2.0 / 3 Charlton P.S.
2 611976 David Itkin 4 726 742 -1 +3 +4 2.0 / 3 Western Ontario (univ. of)
3 465985 Danny Savinkov 7 745 726 +4 -2 -1 1.0 / 3 Unknown school
4 669576 Tyson Andre 7 676 668 -3 +1 -2 1.0 / 3 Crosby Heights P.S.

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 527095 Evan Shen 5 773 776 +3 =6 +4 -2 +5 3.5 / 5 Markham District H.S.
2 534418 Antony Qian 5 630 651 +5 -3 +6 -1 +4 3.0 / 5 University of Toronto Schools
3 613844 Steven Leu 1 601 613 -1 +2 -5 =4 +6 2.5 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.
4 680308 Aleksa Stefanovic 6 673 636 -6 +5 -1 =3 -2 1.5 / 5 Elia M.S.
5 529018 Daniel Ben Yona 3 615 576 -2 -4 -3 +6 -1 1.0 / 5 Dublin Heights E.M.S.
6 616656 Benjamin Wang 3 612 557 -4 =1 -2 -5 -3 0.5 / 5 Aurora S.P.S.

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 464613 Ariel Kelman 4 585 723 +2 +4 +6 +5 +3 5.0 / 5 Netivot Hatorah D.S.
2 547255 Jenson Lam 5 595 663 -1 +6 +3 +4 +5 4.0 / 5 Henderson Av. P.S.
3 679318 Alpha Kwong 6 599 613 +4 +5 -2 +6 -1 3.0 / 5 Terry Fox P.S.
4 633914 Sophie Qian 6 597 580 -3 -1 +5 -2 +6 2.0 / 5 Toronto Schools (univ. of)
5 679252 Joshua Reyes 8 592 544 +6 -3 -4 -1 -2 1.0 / 5 St. Anthony E.S.
6 679217 Nathan Kong 5 586 508 -5 -2 -1 -3 -4 0.0 / 5 Peoples Ac.

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 619391 Rina Plotkin 4 540 612 -4 +6 +3 +2 +5 4.0 / 5 Richmond Hill Montessori
2 610042 Ryan Wan 7 542 558 +3 +4 -5 -1 +6 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
3 556323 Matan Shafadov 3 565 544 -2 +5 -1 -6 +4 2.0 / 5 Associated Hebrew D.C.
4 635398 Savi Wijesundara 5 535 521 -1 -2 +6 +5 -3 2.0 / 5 Brown J.P.S.
5 616746 Tony Bohan Huang 3 540 493 +6 -3 -2 -4 -1 1.0 / 5 Richmond Rose P.S.
6 633284 Rebecca Giblon 2 536 458 -5 -1 -4 -3 -2 0.0 / 5 Thornhill S.S.

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 540268 Anoop Manjunath 2 527 537 +2 -3 +4 -5 +6 3.0 / 5 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
2 679184 Ivan Berezniy 5 516 513 -1 +6 -3 =4 +5 2.5 / 5 St-Charles Borromee
3 618783 Kelvin Cheng 2 508 507 =5 +1 -2 -6 +4 2.5 / 5 Somerset Ac.
4 476291 See Hung Lee 5 510 476 -6 +5 -1 =2 -3 1.5 / 5 Unknown school
5 680321 Wesley Cheung 8 497 466 =3 -4 +6 -1 -2 1.5 / 5 Christ the King E.S.
6 497891 Maxim Lyasota 5 454 418 -4 -2 -5 +3 -1 1.0 / 5 Bayview Hill E.S.

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 634533 Joshua Tseng-Tham 4 455 493 =4 -5 +2 +6 +3 3.5 / 5 Marc Garneau C.I.
2 530831 Sasha Wilkinson 4 453 470 +3 +6 -1 -4 +5 3.0 / 5 Beverley Acres P.S.
3 679241 Alan Daniels 5 425 449 -2 +4 +6 +5 -1 3.0 / 5 Thornhill P.S.
4 530818 Gabriel Cheng 6 534 515 =1 -3 +5 +2 -6 2.5 / 5 Unknown school
5 679421 Aria Azizi 5 445 432 +6 +1 -4 -3 -2 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
6 610031 Gareth Wan 4 429 388 -5 -2 -3 -1 +4 1.0 / 5 Unknown school

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 679353 Kenneth Wong 7 0 698 +2 -0 +4 +5 +3 4.0 / 5 St. Anthony E.S.
2 402052 Brian Chu 6 600 614 -1 +4 +5 +3 -0 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
3 680703 Markus Chan 6 0 522 +4 +5 -0 -2 -1 2.0 / 5 Toronto French
4 680319 Dustin Lam 7 374 369 -3 -2 -1 -0 +5 1.0 / 5 Christ the King E.S.
5 680714 Luke Macdonald 5 0 358 -0 -3 -2 -1 -4 0.0 / 5 Thornhill P.S.

Section 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 669644 Bronson Leung 4 386 454 +4 -3 +2 +5 +6 4.0 / 5 Richmond Hill Montessori
2 633273 David Li 4 379 417 +6 =4 -1 +3 +5 3.5 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.
3 674188 Alan Liu 2 364 384 =5 +1 =6 -2 +4 3.0 / 5 Beverley Acres P.S.
4 679419 Mark Plotkin 1 397 361 -1 =2 +5 -6 -3 1.5 / 5 Thornhill S.S.
5 679263 Michael Zarzycki 3 381 349 =3 +6 -4 -1 -2 1.5 / 5 St. Michael Ac.
6 679206 Nevin Kong 3 379 347 -2 -5 =3 +4 -1 1.5 / 5 Peoples Ac.

Section 13

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 669622 Lemuel Luk 4 339 393 +4 =2 +3 2.5 / 3 Unknown school
2 633958 Karina Mazur 5 322 350 +3 =1 =4 2.0 / 3 Owen P.S.
3 679364 Bellamy Too 4 0 414 -2 +4 -1 1.0 / 3 Crosby Heights P.S.
4 679329 Amy Lai 5 0 373 -1 -3 =2 0.5 / 3 Peoples Ac.

Section 14

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 625577 Kenneth Lai 4 329 399 +2 +4 +3 3.0 / 3 St. Elizabeth Seton
2 635635 Daniel Mazur 3 235 273 -1 +3 +4 2.0 / 3 Owen P.S.
3 637841 Raphael Chan 4 364 341 +4 -2 -1 1.0 / 3 Unknown school
4 680736 Anfisa Lyasota 2 0 297 -3 -1 -2 0.0 / 3 Bayview Hill E.S.

Section 15

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 680747 Kody Ng 1 0 458 +3 +4 +2 3.0 / 6 St. Justin Martyr E.S.
2 680758 Daniel Popov 4 0 377 +4 +3 -1 2.0 / 6 Walter Scott P.S.
3 680782 Petar Miletic 2 0 314 -1 -2 +4 1.0 / 6 Walter Scott P.S.
4 679781 Maria Altshuller 1 303 262 -2 -1 -3 0.0 / 6 Country D.S. (the)

Section 16

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 680771 Etay Kuperman 2 0 456 +4 +2 +3 3.0 / 3 Beverley Acres P.S.
2 680769 Adrian Cheng 2 0 345 =3 -1 +4 1.5 / 3 Doncrest P.S.
3 679331 Ryan Lin   0 314 =2 =4 -1 1.0 / 3 Bayview Fairways P.S.
4 679375 Caleb Tseng-Tham   0 282 -1 =3 -2 0.5 / 3 Seneca Hill P.S.

Section 17

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 679239 Claudia Chan 4 351 411 +4 +3 +2 3.0 / 3 Harrison P.S.
2 608883 Jill O'Craven 2 249 277 +3 +4 -1 2.0 / 3 Fieldstone D.S.
3 679342 Misha Wilkinson   0 307 -2 -1 +4 1.0 / 3 Richmond Hill Montessori
4 680793 Jaya Manjunath   0 244 -1 -2 -3 0.0 / 3 Unknown school