No. 108322 - Ontario Chess Challenge Final Toronto Qualifier (Toronto,ON)

2012-04-15
Organized by Francis Rodrigues (Chess'n Math)
107 players


SK & Grade 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 1049657 Richard Zhang 1 727 750 +11 +10 =3 +2 +4 4.5 / 5 Brimwood Bd. J.P.S.
2 1040062 Max England 1 823 816 +9 +4 +5 -1 +3 4.0 / 5 Unknown school
3 1090282 David Seeman 1 0 470 +7 +12 =1 +5 -2 3.5 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.
4 999753 Naeema Garcia 1 415 475 +6 -2 +11 +7 -1 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
5 1034425 Mateo Kulic 1 605 581 +13 +8 -2 -3 +9 3.0 / 5 William Burgess E.S.
6 1090269 Andy Chen 1 0 340 -4 -9 +12 +13 +11 3.0 / 5 Silver Stream P.S.
7 761084 Jonathan Alter   549 532 -3 +13 +9 -4 +10 3.0 / 5 Paul Penna J.D.S.
8 1090271 Owen Liu   0 325 +12 -5 -10 =11 +14 2.5 / 5 Coledale P.S.
9 1065284 Raphael Kwan   317 347 -2 +6 -7 +10 -5 2.0 / 5 Pape Av. J.P.S.
10 1065328 Robert Yan 1 359 367 +14 -1 +8 -9 -7 2.0 / 5 Briarcrest Jr.
11 1065183 Martin Makaveev 1 263 264 -1 +14 -4 =8 -6 1.5 / 5 William Burgess E.S.
12 1053336 Andrew Torgovtsev 1 379 340 -8 -3 -6 +14 =13 1.5 / 5 West Prep. J.P.S.
13 1090247 Aidan Elliott-Korytek 1 0 262 -5 -7 =14 -6 =12 1.0 / 5 Richmond Hill Montessori
14 1090258 Joshua Walters   0 217 -10 -11 =13 -12 -8 0.5 / 5 Eglinton J.P.S.

Grade 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 1053268 Kylie Tan 2 702 770 +14 +11 +3 +2 +7 5.0 / 5 Vista Heights P.S.
2 1062461 Ryan Yu 2 775 776 +16 +8 +6 -1 +4 4.0 / 5 York (the)
3 1090236 Ethan Andrada 2 0 506 +13 +12 -1 +6 -8 3.0 / 5 St. Alphonsus E.S.
4 1090214 Victor Yakauleu 2 0 492 -7 +15 +11 +8 -2 3.0 / 5 West Prep. J.P.S.
5 1090225 Daniel Chen 2 0 468 -11 -14 +16 +13 +12 3.0 / 5 Silver Stream P.S.
6 1032581 Jean Paul Passarelli 2 599 610 +15 +7 -2 -3 +11 3.0 / 5 Woodland P.S.
7 1062382 Alec Wilkin 2 536 564 +4 -6 +9 +12 -1 3.0 / 5 York (the)
8 1048836 Jan Smailbegovic 2 541 554 +9 -2 +10 -4 +3 3.0 / 5 Bedford Park J.P.S.
9 1090203 Rohit Krishna Suryadevara 2 0 432 -8 +16 -7 =14 +15 2.5 / 5 Dublin Heights E.M.S.
10 1012858 James Larkin 2 336 366 -12 +13 -8 -11 +16 2.0 / 5 Bedford Park J.P.S.
11 1011791 Alon Birarov 2 533 510 +5 -1 -4 +10 -6 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
12 968534 Justin Jamal 2 581 534 +10 -3 +14 -7 -5 2.0 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.
13 1059489 Jonathan Chung 2 504 475 -3 -10 +15 -5 +14 2.0 / 5 St. Elizabeth E.S.
14 1076692 Jason Wan 2 407 409 -1 +5 -12 =9 -13 1.5 / 5 Charles Howitt P.S.
15 1053325 Nikita Tsyban 2 351 337 -6 -4 -13 +16 -9 1.0 / 5 West Prep. J.P.S.
16 1076556 Ronak Nair 2 417 355 -2 -9 -5 -15 -10 0.0 / 5 Rotherglen

Grade 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 998998 Nadia Henry 3 1252 1252 +10 +13 +9 =3 +6 4.5 / 5 Glen Ravine J.P.S.
2 1022681 Jordan De Souza 3 955 971 +0 -9 +10 +5 +3 4.0 / 5 Immaculate Heart of Mary
3 977084 William Xu 3 1000 999 +11 +5 +4 =1 -2 3.5 / 5 Edward T. Crowle P.S.
4 1026731 Alice Zhuang 3 649 731 +7 +6 -3 =9 +11 3.5 / 5 Henderson Av. P.S.
5 1019079 Vicken Pogosyan 3 676 722 +14 -3 +8 -2 +9 3.0 / 5 Grenoble P.S.
6 978366 Davit Barsamyan 3 758 758 +12 -4 +11 +7 -1 3.0 / 5 A.R.S. Armenian P.S.
7 1090192 Brandon Smith 3 0 502 -4 +0 +13 -6 +15 3.0 / 5 St. Anthony E.S.
8 1070043 Anthony Henrique 3 435 491 -9 +15 -5 +10 +12 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
9 949678 Ethan Truong 3 951 926 +8 +2 -1 =4 -5 2.5 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.
10 1058409 Alex Kharabian 3 492 491 -1 +12 -2 -8 +0 2.0 / 5 Bayview Glen P.S.
11 1070267 Paul D'Agostino 3 477 494 -3 +14 -6 +15 -4 2.0 / 5 St. Cyril E.S.
12 987254 Elaine Andrada 3 421 441 -6 -10 +14 +13 -8 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
13 966756 Jessica Filipovich 3 660 627 +15 -1 -7 -12 +14 2.0 / 5 Runnymede P.S.
14 1065339 Albert Yan 3 411 379 -5 -11 -12 +0 -13 1.0 / 5 Briarcrest Jr.
15 1012803 Shyavan Sridhar 3 305 282 -13 -8 +0 -11 -7 1.0 / 5 Castlebridge P.S.

Grade 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 952874 Nicole Birarov 4 1394 1411 +15 +9 +5 +2 +7 5.0 / 5 Montessori E.C.
2 955642 Damien Cheung 4 1119 1141 +13 +4 +6 -1 +5 4.0 / 5 Westmount P.S.
3 1090181 Ziqi [Kelvin] Sheng 4 0 631 +0 -5 +13 +6 =9 3.5 / 5 Summit Heights P.S.
4 1090179 Phillip Kong 4 0 654 +8 -2 +9 -7 +15 3.0 / 5 McKee P.S.
5 914501 Darius Jamal 4 930 926 +10 +3 -1 +11 -2 3.0 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.
6 988198 Aaron D'Mello 4 845 855 +12 +7 -2 -3 +11 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
7 1002969 Jerry [Yichuan] Wang 4 1156 1137 +11 -6 +10 +4 -1 3.0 / 5 Denlow P.S.
8 1032794 Alexander Passarelli 4 661 655 -4 -13 +15 +14 +12 3.0 / 5 Woodland P.S.
9 1070234 Henushan Balachandran 4 672 668 +14 -1 -4 +10 =3 2.5 / 5 Fairwind S.P.S.
10 987546 Kasey Ann Guntang 6 449 469 -5 +15 -7 -9 +0 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
11 1058466 Alexander Jie Xiang 4 485 516 -7 +12 +14 -5 -6 2.0 / 5 Bayview Glen P.S.
12 931689 Jillian Pieragostini 4 429 432 -6 -11 +0 +13 -8 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
13 1053011 Andrew [Andy] Valkov 4 470 469 -2 +8 -3 -12 =14 1.5 / 5 John G. Althouse M.S.
14 1065385 Gordon Duan 4 414 399 -9 +0 -11 -8 =13 1.5 / 5 Unknown school
15 1062393 Thomas Netterfield 4 629 578 -1 -10 -8 +0 -4 1.0 / 5 Rosethorn Jr.

Grade 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 957712 Richard Chen 5 1432 1488 +8 +5 +3 +4 +2 5.0 / 5 Dalewood M.S.
2 1019046 Hoyin Yong 5 978 1018 +10 -3 +4 +8 -1 3.0 / 5 R.H. Cornish P.S.
3 924423 George Chen 5 1452 1432 +9 +2 -1 +5 -4 3.0 / 5 Denlow P.S.
4 860207 Anthony Maulucci 5 1374 1363 +7 +6 -2 -1 +3 3.0 / 5 St. Joseph E.S.
5 889705 Lucas Capponi 5 779 809 +12 -1 +9 -3 +11 3.0 / 5 St. Peter E.S.
6 1005557 James Wang 5 774 792 +11 -4 -8 +7 +9 3.0 / 5 W.H. Morden P.S.
7 1087277 Ryan Liu 5 564 612 -4 +11 +10 -6 +12 3.0 / 5 University of Toronto Schools
8 1018102 Anthony Batawax 5 694 690 -1 +12 +6 -2 -10 2.0 / 5 St. John Bosco E.S.
9 979885 Daniel Garber 5 740 734 -3 +10 -5 +11 -6 2.0 / 5 Western Prep
10 931555 Michael Pieragostini 5 523 546 -2 -9 -7 +12 +8 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
11 1090168 Alexander Rykov 5 0 530 -6 -7 +12 -9 -5 1.0 / 5 Walter Scott P.S.
12 1069749 Justin Rivait 5 460 422 -5 -8 -11 -10 -7 0.0 / 5 Broadacres Jr.

Grade 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 978208 Shreyas Krishna Prasad 6 1190 1210 +7 +5 +3 +6 +2 5.0 / 5 Cedarvale C.S.
2 1090135 Adit Jain 6 0 722 -6 +8 +7 +3 -1 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
3 1076668 Emma Jutlah 6 586 615 +9 +6 -1 -2 +0 3.0 / 5 Kenollie P.S.
4 1090146 Josiah Medin 6 0 674 +0 -7 +5 +8 -6 3.0 / 5 Summit Heights P.S.
5 1019081 J. J. Marr 6 723 729 +8 -1 -4 +9 +7 3.0 / 5 Forest Hill P.S.
6 931781 Vincent Santaguida 6 693 723 +2 -3 +9 -1 +4 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
7 979018 Michael Dinatolo 6 534 544 -1 +4 -2 +0 -5 2.0 / 5 St. Gregory the Great Ac.
8 1048645 Konstantin Botsiev 6 527 525 -5 -2 +0 -4 +9 2.0 / 5 West Prep. J.P.S.
9 1090157 Ethan Low 6 0 507 -3 +0 -6 -5 -8 1.0 / 5 St. Bernadette E.S.

Grade 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 861401 Daniel Muntaner 7 1396 1402 +6 +4 +3 =2 +5 4.5 / 5 Hodgson S.P.S.
2 708917 Adam Packer 7 1183 1201 +9 -3 +8 =1 +4 3.5 / 5 St. Peter E.S.
3 1050491 Vincent Greeson 7 1065 1082 +8 +2 -1 -4 +0 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
4 828628 Darren Cheung 7 1186 1191 +5 -1 +7 +3 -2 3.0 / 5 Westmount P.S.
5 921159 Justin Soanes 7 914 949 -4 +9 +6 +8 -1 3.0 / 5 Edward T. Crowle P.S.
6 1036809 Joseph Chung 7 967 956 -1 +7 -5 +0 +9 3.0 / 5 St. Elizabeth E.S.
7 1069907 Shesan Balachandran 7 675 713 +0 -6 -4 +9 +8 3.0 / 5 Hazel McCallion S.P.S.
8 907468 Rohan Nair 7 687 668 -3 +0 -2 -5 -7 1.0 / 5 Rotherglen
9 1055542 Ryan Yee 7 693 670 -2 -5 +0 -7 -6 1.0 / 5 Northlea E.M.S.

Grades 8 & 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 954966 Justin D'Souza 9 1257 1295 +6 +7 +2 +3 =5 4.5 / 5 North Toronto C.I.
2 689455 Ruslan Mamyshev 9 1281 1283 +4 +3 -1 +6 +7 4.0 / 5 James S. Bell Jr. M.S.
3 1010193 Eric Pan 8 939 995 +5 -2 +7 -1 +8 3.0 / 5 Pleasant View J.H.
4 782673 Ryan Roy 8 919 955 -2 -5 +8 +7 +6 3.0 / 5 Cameron St. P.S.
5 864167 Amin Jafarov 9 1293 1246 -3 +4 -6 +8 =1 2.5 / 5 Wm. Lyon MacKenzie C.I.
6 1082542 Tyler MacIntyre 9 940 962 -1 +8 +5 -2 -4 2.0 / 5 King City S.S.
7 1090124 Robert D'Agostino 8 0 720 +8 -1 -3 -4 -2 1.0 / 5 Hilltop M.S.
8 1090113 Rashad Walters 9 0 631 -7 -6 -4 -5 -3 0.0 / 5 Etobicoke Sch.of the Arts

Grade 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 636726 Thomas Hansen 11 1361 1364 +5 +2 +3 -4 +0 4.0 / 5 Bogart P.S.
2 415754 Benjamin Blium 11 1379 1379 +4 -1 +5 +0 +3 4.0 / 5 Thornhill S.S.
3 738966 Frank Cheng 11 575 657 +0 +4 -1 +5 -2 3.0 / 5 E.J. Sand P.S.
4 1025976 Jay Phil Rana 11 1106 1107 -2 -3 +0 +1 +5 3.0 / 5 Dr. G.W. Williams S.S.
5 1090102 Ibrahim Cabugon 11 0 729 -1 +0 -2 -3 -4 1.0 / 5 Marshall McLuhan S.S.

Grade 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 720639 Johnathan Langridge 12 1381 1376 +4 +3 -2 +2 =3 +4 4.5 / 6 Unknown school
2 766653 Valerie Crites 12 1245 1257 +3 +4 +1 -1 +4 -3 4.0 / 6 Barrie Central C.I.
3 1072361 Johnny Belmonte 12 1053 1115 -2 -1 +4 +4 =1 +2 3.5 / 6 Stephen Lewis S.S.
4 1084724 Travis Coulter 12 820 811 -1 -2 -3 -3 -2 -1 0.0 / 6 Unknown school