No. 101590 - Regular tournament (Thornhill,ON)

2004-09-12
Organized by Roman Pelts (Chess Academy of Canada)
36 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 512234 Nikolay Noritsyn 7 2256 2246 +4 =3 +2 2.5 / 3 Alexander Mackenzie H.S.
2 555568 Christopher Knox 2 1283 1288 +3 +4 -1 2.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
3 574266 Richard Leu 3 979 989 -2 =1 =4 1.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
4 415754 Benjamin Blium 4 969 964 -1 -2 =3 0.5 / 3 Thornhill S.S.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 633925 Michael Blair 5 828 876 +2 =4 +3 2.5 / 3 Foundations P.S.
2 392231 Lawrence Chan 7 817 837 -1 +3 +4 2.0 / 3 St. Justin Martyr E.S.
3 611954 Berk Karacan 5 933 903 +4 -2 -1 1.0 / 3 Forest Glen P.S.
4 436329 Frederick Chu 5 802 742 -3 =1 -2 0.5 / 3 Glen Shields P.S.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 466064 Alex Chan 3 759 787 =3 +4 +2 2.5 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
2 625623 Calin Mindrut 9 784 773 =4 +3 -1 1.5 / 3 Glenforest S.S.
3 534418 Antony Qian 5 662 671 =1 -2 +4 1.5 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
4 613844 Steven Leu 1 660 637 =2 -1 -3 0.5 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 527095 Evan Shen 5 758 758 =4 +2 =3 2.0 / 3 Markham District H.S.
2 464613 Ariel Kelman 4 673 686 +3 -1 +4 2.0 / 3 Netivot Hatorah D.S.
3 436331 Kenneth Chu 7 660 629 -2 =4 =1 1.0 / 3 Yorkhill E.S.
4 529018 Daniel Ben Yona 3 531 535 =1 =3 -2 1.0 / 3 Dublin Heights E.M.S.

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 633914 Sophie Qian 6 593 639 +3 +2 +4 3.0 / 3 Toronto Schools (univ. of)
2 679184 Ivan Berezniy 5 0 509 +4 -1 =3 1.5 / 3 St-Charles Borromee
3 679195 Elliot Barnwell 6 0 509 -1 +4 =2 1.5 / 3 Town Centre Montessoris
4 679206 Nevin Kong 3 0 369 -2 -3 -1 0.0 / 3 Peoples Ac.

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 618783 Kelvin Cheng 2 423 434 +2 +4 -3 2.0 / 3 Somerset Ac.
2 679285 Jonathan Hui 2 0 420 -1 +3 +4 2.0 / 3 German Mills P.S.
3 415765 Daniel Blium 4 412 425 +4 -2 +1 2.0 / 3 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
4 679296 David Cohn 2 0 283 -3 -1 -2 0.0 / 3 Country D.S. (the)

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 679252 Joshua Reyes 8 0 592 +4 +2 +3 3.0 / 3 St. Anthony E.S.
2 674188 Alan Liu 2 334 374 +3 -1 +4 2.0 / 3 Beverley Acres P.S.
3 679263 Michael Zarzycki 3 0 381 -2 =4 -1 0.5 / 3 St. Michael Ac.
4 679274 Vanessa Barnwell 4 0 381 -1 =3 -2 0.5 / 3 Town Centre Montessoris

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 679228 Michael Badalov 5 0 462 -3 +4 +2 2.0 / 3 Unknown school
2 672772 Jeff Blair 2 443 456 +4 +3 -1 2.0 / 3 Foundations P.S.
3 679241 Alan Daniels 5 0 425 +1 -2 =4 1.5 / 3 Thornhill P.S.
4 679239 Claudia Chan 4 0 351 -2 -1 =3 0.5 / 3 Harrison P.S.

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 679217 Nathan Kong 5 0 592 +2 +4 +3 3.0 / 3 Peoples Ac.
2 633273 David Li 4 471 448 -1 -3 +4 1.0 / 3 Seneca Hill P.S.
3 637841 Raphael Chan 4 371 364 -4 +2 -1 1.0 / 3 Unknown school
4 625577 Kenneth Lai 4 307 310 +3 -1 -2 1.0 / 3 St. Elizabeth Seton