No. 107883 - 2011 Alberta Junior Chess Championship & Reserves (Calgary,AB)

2011-11-06
Organized by Simon Ong (Chief T.D.& Organizer), Paul Gagne, Tony Ficzere, Vlad Rekhson, Raymond Ong (Alberta Chess Association)
39 players


Championship Section

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 548921 David Zhang 11 2209 2249 +8 +2 =0 +3 +4 4.5 / 5 F.E. Osborne J.H.
2 898964 David Miller 12 1810 1900 +4 -1 +7 +5 +3 4.0 / 5 Crystal Park
3 711101 Richard Wang 9 2353 2317 +6 +10 +5 -1 -2 3.0 / 5 Grandview Heights E.J.H.
4 772784 Jeff Anthony De Guzman 12 1615 1667 -2 +8 +10 +9 -1 3.0 / 5 Harry Ainlay S.H.
5 774303 YueKai Wang 9 1776 1780 +9 +11 -3 -2 =6 2.5 / 5 Harold Panabaker J.H.
6 811989 Diwen Shi 7 1699 1698 -3 -7 =8 +10 =5 2.0 / 5 Westmount Charter P.S.
7 977332 Nicholas Lee 7 1375 1431 -10 +6 -2 -8 +9 2.0 / 5 Glenmore Ac.
8 803351 Tony Cai 10 1693 1683 -1 -4 =6 +7   1.5 / 4 Unknown school
9 958048 Chenxi Zhao 8 1349 1347 -5 +0 =11 -4 -7 1.5 / 5 Unknown school
10 911553 Krishneel Singh 10 1715 1687 +7 -3 -4 -6   1.0 / 4 Unknown school
11 749068 Raymond Ong 13 1657 1637 =0 -5 =9     1.0 / 3 Sir Winston Churchill H.S.
12 643252 Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina 10 1731 1731           0.0 / 0 Western Canada H.S.
13 1025234 Brady Jahraus 11 804 804           0.0 / 0 William Aberhart H.S.

Reserves Intermediates Section

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 958015 Derek Zhang 8 1100 1276 +11 +7 +4 +2 =3 4.5 / 5 Unknown school
2 906254 Kaining Lin 3 1634 1609 +10 +8 +9 -1 =4 3.5 / 5 Westbrook E.S.
3 971019 Kaixin Wang 3 1595 1576 -6 +0 +7 +8 =1 3.5 / 5 Kildare E.S.
4 503111 Mark Ting 12 1348 1374 +12 +6 -1 +5 =2 3.5 / 5 Webber Ac.
5 1011587 Ian Zhao 2 1061 1127 -7 +11 +6 -4 +10 3.0 / 5 Brentwood E.S.
6 956193 David Yao 4 1558 1519 +3 -4 -5 +11 =7 2.5 / 5 Westbrook E.S.
7 1052458 Lenard Grossmann 4 1200 1216 +5 -1 -3 +9 =6 2.5 / 5 McKernan E.J.H.
8 1003961 John Vaganov 5 1086 1108 =9 -2 +10 -3 +12 2.5 / 5 Earl Grey E.S.
9 1025087 Raphael Libre 6 896 938 =8 +12 -2 -7 +11 2.5 / 5 Louis-Pasteur (lycee)
10 911529 Zeling Li 6 1120 1095 -2 =0 -8 +12 -5 1.5 / 5 Unknown school
11 1025201 Daniel Kostek 9 847 827 -1 -5 =12 -6 -9 0.5 / 5 Bearspaw Christian School
12 1003948 Seth Lalla 5 830 815 -4 -9 =11 -10 -8 0.5 / 5 Unknown school

Reserves Beginners Section

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 1027888 Xuyuan Zhang 7 773 855 +8 +5 +2 +4 +6 5.0 / 5 Sunalta
2 1046441 Chenxi Wu 5 626 724 +3 +7 -1 +5 +4 4.0 / 5 Unknown school
3 857979 Daryl Molina 9 718 713 -2 -6 +8 +7 +5 3.0 / 5 Blessed Damien E.S.
4 874708 Makar Chevnetsov 8 750 715 -5 +8 +7 -1 -2 2.0 / 5 Blessed Damien E.S.
5 1056936 Bryan Ma 8 662 661 +4 -1 +6 -2 -3 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
6 1024964 Jared Molina 4 564 570 -7 +3 -5 +8 -1 2.0 / 5 St. Damien
7 1024997 Zehan Li 3 462 470 +6 -2 -4 -3 +0 2.0 / 5 Edgemont E.S.
8 1056958 Patrick Bulbrook 3 497 474 -1 -4 -3 -6   0.0 / 4 St. Damien
9 1024986 Wayne Babiuk 3 411 411           0.0 / 0 St. Damien

Girls Section

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 643252 Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina 10 1731 1751 +6 +3 +4 +5 +2 5.0 / 5 Western Canada H.S.
2 1025111 Rachael Gagne 6 656 718 +4 +6 +5 +3 -1 4.0 / 5 St. Damien
3 1025043 Hope Gagne 5 601 629 +5 -1 +6 -2 +4 3.0 / 5 St. Damien
4 1033367 Jyaree (Chantel) Bustos 2 502 517 -2 +5 -1 +6 -3 2.0 / 5 St. Damien
5 1056971 Jane Wang 2 0 473 -3 -4 -2 -1 +6 1.0 / 5 Unknown school
6 1056969 Masha Chernetsov 2 0 412 -1 -2 -3 -4 -5 0.0 / 5 Unknown school