No. 107371 - 2011 Calgary Regional Chess Challenge (Calgary,AB)

2011-03-19
Organized by Simon Ong (chief T.D), Angelo Tolentino (co-organizer), Roy Yearwood (co-organizer), Paul Gagne (volunteer), and Gordon Lee (volunteer) (Calgary Junior Chess Club)
51 players


Grade 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 1011587 Ian Zhao 1 697 713 +2 +2 +2 +2 4.0 / 4 Brentwood E.S.
2 1024953 Jennifer Tabbay 1 0 300 -1 -1 -1 -1 0.0 / 4 St. Damien

Grades 2 & 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 917561 Patrick Angelo Tolentino 3 1032 1056 +7 +6   +4 +5 +3 +2     6.0 / 6 St. Jerome E.S.
2 1024964 Jared Molina 3 0 445 +4 +5 -3   +7 +6 -1 -3 -3 4.0 / 8 St. Damien
3 1024975 Stuart Chen 2 0 560 +5   +2 +7 +6 -1 -4 +2 +2 6.0 / 8 Edgemont E.S.
4 1024986 Wayne Babiuk 2 0 438 -2 +7 =6 -1   =5 +3     3.0 / 6 St. Damien
5 1024997 Zehan Li 2 0 414 -3 -2 +7 +6 -1 =4       2.5 / 6 Edgemont E.S.
6 1025008 Anirudh Aiyar 2 0 366   -1 =4 -5 -3 -2 +7     1.5 / 6 Colonel Sanders/The Trad.
7 1025019 Jacob Kerslake 3 0 293 -1 -4 -5 -3 -2   -6     0.0 / 6 St. Jerome's

Grade 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 917572 Andre Angelo Tolentino 4 1062 1086 +7 +6 +2 +3 +5     5.0 / 5 St. Jerome E.S.
2 1003961 John Vaganov 4 805 834 +8 +5 -1 +4 +3     4.0 / 5 Earl Grey E.S.
3 1003948 Seth Lalla 4 705 736 +0 +7 +6 -1 -2 +4 +4 5.0 / 7 Unknown school
4 1025021 Simon Bollivar 4 0 516 -6 +0 +8 -2 +9 -3 -3 3.0 / 7 St. Damien
5 1025032 Jonas Alcantara 4 0 567 +9 -2 =7 +8 -1     2.5 / 5 St. Damien
6 1025043 Hope Gagne 4 0 564 +4 -1 -3 +9 =7     2.5 / 5 St. Damien
7 1025054 Ajitesh Anandaramakrishnan 4 0 497 -1 -3 =5 +0 =6     2.0 / 5 Colonel Sanders/The Trad.
8 1025065 Kyla Nicole Diaz 4 409 484 -2 +9 -4 -5 +0     2.0 / 5 St. Jerome's
9 1025076 Katelyn Stuart 4 0 405 -5 -8 +0 -6 -4     1.0 / 5 St. Jerome's

Grade 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 911529 Zeling Li 5 1053 1069 +0 +6 +2 +4 +3       5.0 / 5 Unknown school
2 1025087 Raphael Libre 5 0 752 +3 +4 -1 +5 +7       4.0 / 5 Louis-Pasteur (lycee)
3 1025098 Garrick Bracken 5 0 608 -2 +0 +6 +7 -1 -4 +4 -4 4.0 / 8 Webber Ac.
4 1025109 Johnny Chen 5 0 684 +7 -2 +5 -1 +6 +3 -3 +3 5.0 / 8 Webber Ac.
5 1025111 Rachael Gagne 5 0 575 =6 +7 -4 -2 +0       2.5 / 5 St. Damien
6 1025122 Maggie Liao 5 0 511 =5 -1 -3 +0 -4       1.5 / 5 Webber Ac.
7 1025133 Jasmine Ke 5 0 464 -4 -5 +0 -3 -2       1.0 / 5 Webber Ac.

Grade 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 811989 Diwen Shi 6 1647 1667 +5 +4 +2 +3 +6     5.0 / 5 Westmount Charter P.S.
2 977332 Nicholas Lee 6 1140 1164 +7 =3 -1 +6 +8 +3 +3 5.5 / 7 Glenmore Ac.
3 862716 Lee Ma 6 924 947 +6 =2 +4 -1 +5 -2 -2 3.5 / 7 Somerset
4 1025144 Rod Alcantara 6 0 667 +8 -1 -3 -5 +7     2.0 / 5 St. Damien
5 893946 Daniel Obiacoro 6 711 716 -1 -8 +7 +4 -3     2.0 / 5 Blessed Damien E.S.
6 1025155 Trevor Boyd 6 0 679 -3 +7 +8 -2 -1     2.0 / 5 Webber Ac.
7 1025166 Christopher Tao 6 0 584 -2 -6 -5 +8 -4     1.0 / 5 Webber Ac.
8 1025177 Aashish Bhakri 6 0 584 -4 +5 -6 -7 -2     1.0 / 5 Webber Ac.

Grade 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 958048 Chenxi Zhao 7 1168 1184 +4 +3 +2 +5   4.0 / 4 Unknown school
2 1025188 Al Parikh 7 0 790   +5 -1 +4 +3 3.0 / 4 Fairview J.H.
3 958015 Derek Zhang 7 813 811 +5 -1 +4   -2 2.0 / 4 Unknown school
4 1006301 Patience Tram 7 558 565 -1   -3 -2 +5 1.0 / 4 Unknown school
5 1025199 Jiashu Wang 7 0 526 -3 -2   -1 -4 0.0 / 4 John Ware J.H.

Grade 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 774303 YueKai Wang 8 1745 1761 +3   +4 +2 +5 4.0 / 4 Harold Panabaker J.H.
2 784192 Kevin Zhao 8 1300 1312   +5 +3 -1 +4 3.0 / 4 West Dalhousie E.S.
3 1025201 Daniel Kostek 8 0 737 -1 +4 -2 -5   1.0 / 4 Bearspaw Christian School
4 1025212 Zachary Brad 8 0 737 +5 -3 -1   -2 1.0 / 4 Bearspaw Christian School
5 1025223 Nolan McMahon 8 0 737 -4 -2   +3 -1 1.0 / 4 Bearspaw Christian School

Grade 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 911553 Krishneel Singh 9 1519 1611 +2 =2 +2 2.5 / 3 Unknown school
2 643252 Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina 9 1705 1657 -1 =1 -1 0.5 / 3 Western Canada H.S.

Grade 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 548921 David Zhang 10 2116 2132 +2 +2 +2 +2 4.0 / 4 F.E. Osborne J.H.
2 1025234 Brady Jahraus 10 0 750 -1 -1 -1 -1 0.0 / 4 William Aberhart H.S.

Grade 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 1025245 Lucas Otani 11 0 1225 +2 +2 -2 +2 3.0 / 4 Bow Valley Coll.
2 503111 Mark Ting 11 1426 1346 -1 -1 +1 -1 1.0 / 4 Webber Ac.

Grade 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 749068 Raymond Ong 12 1654 1675 -2 -2 +2 +2 +2 +2 4.0 / 6 Sir Winston Churchill H.S.
2 381352 Yaroslav Babich 12 1557 1560 +1 +1 -1 -1 -1 -1 2.0 / 6 Sir Winston Churchill H.S.