No. 101008 - Grand Prix (Toronto,ON)

2003-10-25
Organized by Omar Shah (Chess'n Math Association)
118 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 348759 Justin McDonald 7 1513 1507 +11 =12 +10 +6 +2 4.5 / 5 Preston H.S.
2 530379 Athavan Mylvannan 7 1150 1176 +15 +17 +8 +5 -1 4.0 / 5 Woburn C.I.
3 497114 Zi Wang 7 944 974 -8 +19 +15 +11 +5 4.0 / 5 Zion Heights J.H.
4 425046 Adrian Ang 7 887 943 +20 -5 +16 +7 +8 4.0 / 5 Zion Heights J.H.
5 432944 Robert Kleinman 8 1166 1138 +13 +4 +9 -2 -3 3.0 / 5 North Toronto C.I.
6 431177 Eric Cheung 7 1141 1127 +14 -9 +12 -1 +13 3.0 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.
7 359987 Sashi Lankage 7 972 958 +16 -10 +14 -4 +12 3.0 / 5 University of Toronto Schools
8 442765 Mihai Gheorghe 8 930 945 +3 +13 -2 +10 -4 3.0 / 5 Newmarket H.S.
9 466255 Andrew Rutherford 8 938 950 +18 +6 -5 -12 +14 3.0 / 5 Laurentian P.S.
10 345723 Gordon Hui 8 873 881 +21 +7 -1 -8 +17 3.0 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.
11 530357 Anand Ganeshlingam 7 796 910 -1 +18 +17 -3 +15 3.0 / 5 Lucy Maud Montgomery P.S.
12 518714 Michael Case 7 951 959 +19 =1 -6 +9 -7 2.5 / 5 Sunny View P.S.
13 466312 James Stevenson 7 759 774 -5 -8 +0 +16 -6 2.0 / 5 David Leeder M.S.
14 569913 Daniel Galperin 7 739 735 -6 +21 -7 +19 -9 2.0 / 5 Deer Park P.S.
15 469721 Morgan Balanaser 7 729 722 -2 +20 -3 +18 -11 2.0 / 5 White Oaks S.S.
16 601593 Jonathan Lee 8 652 656 -7 +0 -4 -13 +21 2.0 / 5 Thomas St. M.S.
17 541552 Sidharth Natarajan 7 495 519 +0 -2 -11 +20 -10 2.0 / 5 Thomas St. M.S.
18 619244 Marcus Kossler 7 0 566 -9 -11 +20 -15 +19 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
19 619255 Rey Orville 7 0 490 -12 -3 +21 -14 -18 1.0 / 5 Crawford Ac.
20 619266 Stephen Cruz 7 0 475 -4 -15 -18 -17 +0 1.0 / 5 Crawford Ac.
21 619277 Thanvshan Ananthakumar 7 0 548 -10 -14 -19 +0 -16 1.0 / 5 Silver Springs P.S.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 374027 Brendan Fan 5 1153 1225 +32 +13 +14 +4 +7 5.0 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.
2 390576 Shiyam Thavandiran 6 2168 2146 +17 -7 +16 +13 +10 4.0 / 5 Woburn C.I.
3 387652 Kevin Chung 7 1280 1301 +18 +8 =7 =9 +11 4.0 / 5 Woodlands (the)
4 319972 Matthew Lai 6 1206 1205 +24 +12 +22 -1 +16 4.0 / 5 Highland J.H.
5 337623 Harris Kaufman 6 1110 1152 +27 +15 +9 -7 +12 4.0 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.
6 468584 Zakhar Hutsul 6 1116 1098 +26 -14 +18 +17 =8 3.5 / 5 Rockford P.S.
7 425114 Alan Ang 6 1092 1152 +28 +2 =3 +5 -1 3.5 / 5 Markham District H.S.
8 432922 David Kleinman 6 988 1007 +30 -3 +25 +22 =6 3.5 / 5 North Toronto C.I.
9 385053 Alina Sviridovitch 6 1700 1646 +23 +11 -5 =3 =19 3.0 / 5 Deer Park P.S.
10 375366 Daniel Andronache 5 1104 1091 +33 -16 +24 +14 -2 3.0 / 5 A.Y. Jackson S.S.
11 476831 Alexander Martchenko 5 1075 1071 +29 -9 +26 +28 -3 3.0 / 5 Michael P./St. Joseph H.S.
12 421593 Andrey Irimia 6 965 975 +34 -4 +33 +19 -5 3.0 / 5 St. Agnes of Assisi
13 555445 Kevin Hill 5 962 966 +31 -1 +27 -2 +23 3.0 / 5 Bloordale M.S.
14 381789 Richard Chen 6 937 955 +35 +6 -1 -10 +24 3.0 / 5 Bristol Rd. M.S.
15 440043 Yibo Duan 6 932 900 +36 -5 -28 +21 +25 3.0 / 5 Toronto Schools (univ. of)
16 552824 Archuthan Mylvannan 5 876 928 +37 +10 -2 +20 -4 3.0 / 5 Golf Rd. J.P.S.
17 339074 Arsen Hacherian 6 837 859 -2 +20 +30 -6 +26 3.0 / 5 A.R.S. Armenian P.S.
18 399688 Dalia Kagramanov 5 810 836 -3 +21 -6 +27 +22 3.0 / 5 H.G. Bernard P.S.
19 449414 Arjun Sithamparapillai 6 1121 1096 +25 -22 +23 -12 =9 2.5 / 5 Milliken Mills P.S.
20 415484 Vivek Ramesh 6 899 858 =21 -17 +32 -16 +28 2.5 / 5 Tecumseh P.S.
21 619288 Ashkan Parcham-Kashani 6 0 578 =20 -18 +29 -15 +32 2.5 / 5 Donview M.S.
22 415056 Prasanna Suresh 5 953 936 +38 +19 -4 -8 -18 2.0 / 5 Ruth Thompson M.S.
23 359965 Karen Wan 5 830 822 -9 +29 -19 +33 -13 2.0 / 5 Northview Heights S.S.
24 469945 Joel Kenny 6 778 769 -4 +34 -10 +31 -14 2.0 / 5 Denne P.S.
25 497057 Fern Ramoutar 5 609 623 -19 +38 -8 +30 -15 2.0 / 5 University of Toronto Schools
26 500883 Siddhesh Kudtarkar 5 599 606 -6 +31 -11 +37 -17 2.0 / 5 Glenhaven S.P.S.
27 552238 Dimitare Dimitrov 5 558 572 -5 +36 -13 -18 +34 2.0 / 5 Cosburn M.S.
28 618096 Wilson Waterman 6 543 589 -7 +37 +15 -11 -20 2.0 / 5 Ledbury Park E.M.S.
29 415091 David Hopton 6 538 539 -11 -23 -21 +35 +36 2.0 / 5 Kew Beach J.P.S.
30 474041 Varak Khatchadurian 6 536 550 -8 +32 -17 -25 +37 2.0 / 5 A.R.S. Armenian P.S.
31 574525 Connor Wileman 5 400 430 -13 -26 +36 -24 +33 2.0 / 5 Clearmeadow P.S.
32 540729 Wilson Wang 5 653 611 -1 -30 -20 +34 -21 1.0 / 5 King Edward P.S.
33 469934 Raffi Hasserjian 6 552 533 -10 +35 -12 -23 -31 1.0 / 5 A.R.S. Armenian P.S.
34 574571 Taylor Wileman 6 475 462 -12 -24 +35 -32 -27 1.0 / 5 Clearmeadow P.S.
35 619299 Janakan Sivaneshan 5 0 419 -14 -33 -34 -29 +0 1.0 / 5 Silver Springs P.S.
36 619301 Kavitha Saiyanthan 6 0 415 -15 -27 -31 +38 -29 1.0 / 5 Coppard Glen P.S.
37 619312 Andrei Munteanu 5 0 422 -16 -28 +38 -26 -30 1.0 / 5 Unknown school
38 619323 Mark Spokowski 6 0 346 -22 -25 -37 -36 -0 0.0 / 5 Northlea E.M.S.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 449212 Arun Sithamparapillai 4 981 1077 +36 +25 +7 +10 +9 5.0 / 5 Markham District H.S.
2 432898 Michael Kleinman 4 1212 1221 +19 +12 +10 +4 =3 4.5 / 5 North Toronto C.I.
3 610806 Aquino Inigo 3 969 1021 +26 +14 +18 +9 =2 4.5 / 5 McMaster
4 465748 Alex Norris-Roozmon 5 1060 1060 +21 +24 +16 -2 +13 4.0 / 5 Francais (lycee)
5 415552 Simon Gladstone 3 900 898 +40 -16 +32 +14 +12 4.0 / 5 Associated Hebrew M.S.
6 540101 David Yan 3 666 736 +34 -10 +27 +17 +11 4.0 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.
7 430547 Arthur Calugar 4 1128 1098 +20 +13 -1 =8 +22 3.5 / 5 Michael P./St. Joseph H.S.
8 542046 Michael Noukhovitch 4 731 797 +15 +11 -9 =7 +21 3.5 / 5 University of Toronto Schools
9 431245 Nikita Gusev 3 1091 1057 +39 +17 +8 -3 -1 3.0 / 5 Lake Wilcox P.S.
10 415754 Benjamin Blium 3 943 932 +35 +6 -2 -1 +25 3.0 / 5 Thornhill S.S.
11 424934 Chalini Lankage 4 860 821 +27 -8 +25 +30 -6 3.0 / 5 University of Toronto Schools
12 611954 Berk Karacan 4 849 842 +28 -2 +20 +16 -5 3.0 / 5 Forest Glen P.S.
13 468551 Katharine Hao 3 749 760 +37 -7 +19 +18 -4 3.0 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.
14 598757 Yelizaveta Orlova 4 671 689 +29 -3 +23 -5 +26 3.0 / 5 Etobicoke C.I.
15 487258 Nico DeRuiter 3 577 573 -8 -32 +37 +27 +28 3.0 / 5 Brown J.P.S.
16 540742 Leo DeRuiter 4 572 656 +23 +5 -4 -12 +30 3.0 / 5 Brown J.P.S.
17 516565 Genya Oparin 3 774 745 +38 -9 +35 -6 =18 2.5 / 5 Aurora S.P.S.
18 552172 Timothy Lam 3 539 561 +31 +33 -3 -13 =17 2.5 / 5 Green Glade S.P.S.
19 601007 Savva Korovitsyn 2 526 546 -2 +28 -13 =23 +34 2.5 / 5 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
20 501838 Jonathan Lui 4 468 486 -7 +37 -12 =34 +33 2.5 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.
21 541574 Srinath Natarajan 4 411 434 -4 =22 +39 +26 -8 2.5 / 5 Castlebridge P.S.
22 558347 Seva Degtiatenko 4 300 366 -24 =21 +38 +32 -7 2.5 / 5 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
23 497766 Katerina Jarskaia 4 753 714 -16 +40 -14 =19 +32 2.5 / 5 John Wanless J.P.S.
24 487326 Douglas Scully 3 712 671 +22 -4 -26 +35 -0 2.0 / 5 Brown J.P.S.
25 484481 Nikola Markovic 4 513 530 +30 -1 -11 +29 -10 2.0 / 5 Jeanne-Lajoie
26 534396 Sarah Irwin 3 411 430 -3 +29 +24 -21 -14 2.0 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.
27 555456 Narbeh Nersissian 3 354 375 -11 +31 -6 -15 +37 2.0 / 5 A.R.S. Armenian P.S.
28 476561 Daniel Stroe 3 352 371 -12 -19 +31 +39 -15 2.0 / 5 Flowervale P.S.
29 619334 Kourosh Soltani 3 0 366 -14 -26 +40 -25 0 1.0 / 5 Steelesview P.S.
30 618322 Maral Deljavan 3 419 425 -25 +36 +33 -11 -16 2.0 / 5 St. Andrew's J.H.
31 619345 Shedaine Bernard 4 0 393 -18 -27 -28 +36 +39 2.0 / 5 Crawford Ac.
32 528772 Jessica Groothuizen 4 612 576 =33 +15 -5 -22 -23 1.5 / 5 St. Peter E.S.
33 618311 Navid Rezvani 4 419 398 =32 -18 -30 +38 -20 1.5 / 5 R.J. Lang E.M.S.
34 619356 John Sinclair 3 0 381 -6 -35 +36 =20 -19 1.5 / 5 John Fisher J.P.S.
35 540753 Jonathan Huang 4 401 425 -10 +34 -17 -24 +0 2.0 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.
36 501849 Brandon Lui 4 369 340 -1 -30 -34 -31 +0 1.0 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.
37 570958 Vicknesh Sivaraj 3 348 352 -13 -20 -15 +40 -27 1.0 / 5 Alexander Stirling P.S.
38 551621 Martin Ramirez 4 338 310 -17 =39 -22 -33 =40 1.0 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.
39 603641 Nevedha Rahendrarajah 3 417 483 -9 =38 -21 -28 -31 0.5 / 5 Lynngate J.P.S.
40 618142 Juren Raveendran 4 375 337 -5 -23 -29 -37 =38 0.5 / 5 H.A. Halbert J.P.S.

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 555568 Christopher Knox 1 1053 1073 +8 +5 +4 +7 +2 5.0 / 5 University of Toronto Schools
2 485425 Nathan Farrant-Diaz 2 885 898 +0 +11 +10 +6 -1 4.0 / 5 University of Toronto Schools
3 529018 Daniel Ben Yona 2 640 672 +18 +6 -11 +10 +13 4.0 / 5 Dublin Heights E.M.S.
4 540156 Derek Jedral 2 753 758 +13 +14 -1 +11 =5 3.5 / 5 University of Toronto Schools
5 466064 Alex Chan 2 686 693 +15 -1 +9 +17 =4 3.5 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.
6 487181 Jonathan Lai 1 720 710 +19 -3 +8 -2 +11 3.0 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.
7 475683 Elliot Kaufman 2 729 702 -14 +15 +13 -1 +17 3.0 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.
8 540268 Anoop Manjunath 1 462 516 -1 +18 -6 +14 +10 3.0 / 5 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
9 613383 Allison Mah 2 316 346 -10 +0 -5 =16 +14 2.5 / 5 Mentor Coll.
10 522573 Rawle Groothuizen 2 745 697 +9 +12 -2 -3 -8 2.0 / 5 St. Peter E.S.
11 530436 Campbell MacRae 2 554 560 +16 -2 +3 -4 -6 2.0 / 5 York (the)
12 538817 Nicholas Pye 2 553 519 +17 -10 -14 -13 +0 2.0 / 5 Florence M. Heard P.S.
13 618219 Arvin Farhang 2 377 407 -4 +16 -7 +12 -3 2.0 / 5 Victoria Park C.I.
14 534429 Michael Irwin 1 306 338 +7 -4 +12 -8 -9 2.0 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.
15 619367 Dunstan Zheng 2 0 346 -5 -7 -17 +0 +18 2.0 / 5 Peoples Ac.
16 619378 Christopher Lam 1 0 330 -11 -13 =18 =9 +19 2.0 / 5 White Oaks Montessori
17 619389 Ilya Kreynin 2 0 357 -12 +19 +15 -5 -7 2.0 / 5 Ross Doan P.S.
18 619391 Rina Plotkin 3 0 313 -3 -8 =16 +19 -15 1.5 / 5 Richmond Hill Montessori
19 612944 James Ramirez 1 400 356 -6 -17 +0 -18 -16 1.0 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.