No. 101468 - Regular Tournament (Thornhill,ON)

2004-04-04
Organized by Roman Pelts (Chess Academy of Canada)
72 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 415552 Simon Gladstone 3 1000 1036 +2   +4 =3 2.5 / 3 Associated Hebrew M.S.
2 458414 Tal Zisckind 6 1022 1032   -1 +4 +3 2.0 / 3 Toronto Montessoris E.M.S.
3 598757 Yelizaveta Orlova 4 946 936 -2 =1 =4   1.0 / 3 Etobicoke C.I.
4 552936 Codrin Popescu 7 966 937 -2 -1   =3 0.5 / 3 Blessed Trinity E.S.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 574266 Richard Leu 2 945 956   +2 -3 +4 2.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
2 553781 Alyson Chen 8 938 950 -1   +3 +4 2.0 / 3 Zion Heights J.H.
3 383668 Jonathan Tsung 9 912 929 +1 -2   +4 2.0 / 3 St. Elizabeth Seton
4 485425 Nathan Farrant-Diaz 2 867 827 -1 -2 -3   0.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 618309 Roman Kondrachov 9 784 824   =2 +3 +4 2.5 / 3 Richmond Hill H.S.
2 466064 Alex Chan 2 779 778 =1   -3 +4 1.5 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
3 527095 Evan Shen 4 773 757 -1 +2   -4 1.0 / 3 Markham District H.S.
4 625623 Calin Mindrut 8 764 750 -1 -2 +3   1.0 / 3 Glenforest S.S.

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 598656 Peter Yu 7 744 816 +2   +4 +3 3.0 / 3 Ventura Park P.S.
2 574413 Michael Ashcroft 4 759 772   -1 +4 +3 2.0 / 3 Unknown school
3 613056 Darien Pun 5 719 706 -2 -1 +4   1.0 / 3 William Berczy P.S.
4 613451 Roman Sapozhnikov 4 731 684 -2 -1   -3 0.0 / 3 Blue Willow P.S.

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 633925 Michael Blair 4 694 764   +2 +3 +4 3.0 / 3 Foundations P.S.
2 598735 Tin Ron Tsang 4 690 673 -1   +3 -4 1.0 / 3 Highgate P.S.
3 651699 Matthew Wu 5 683 667 -1 -2   +4 1.0 / 3 Crosby Heights P.S.
4 467965 Valentine Yaskevitch 2 669 655 -1 +2 -3   1.0 / 3 Richmond Rose P.S.

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 534418 Antony Qian 4 662 734   +4 +2 +3 3.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
2 611965 Tianyu Zhang 6 655 671 -1 +4   +3 2.0 / 3 North Agincourt J.P.S.
3 531066 Paz Dayan 8 652 637 -1 +4 -2   1.0 / 3 Charlton P.S.
4 547255 Jenson Lam 4 658 610 -1   -2 -3 0.0 / 3 Henderson Av. P.S.

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 598689 Arielle Friedman 8 620 700 +2 +3 +4   3.0 / 3 Pleasantville P.S.
2 613844 Steven Leu   647 629   -3 +4 -1 1.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
3 635545 Jonathan Santos 6 646 628 +2   -4 -1 1.0 / 3 Crosby Heights P.S.
4 476302 Jasper Toh 4 630 615 -2 +3   -1 1.0 / 3 Bayview Hill E.S.

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 637828 Stephen Penstone 6 591 653 +6   +4 -3 +2 +5 4.0 / 5 Royal Orchard P.S.
2 540268 Anoop Manjunath 1 562 606 +0 -1 +4 +3   +5 4.0 / 4 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
3 578564 Matthew Ragogna 5 563 565 +0 +1 +4   -2 -5 3.0 / 4 Unknown school
4 529018 Daniel Ben Yona 2 589 570 +6 -1   -3 -2 +5 2.0 / 5 Dublin Heights E.M.S.
5 540663 Martin Focseneanu 6 554 543 +6 -1 -4 +3 -2   2.0 / 5 Glen Shields P.S.
6 669576 Tyson Andre 6 592 542   -1 -4 -0 -0 -5 0.0 / 3 Crosby Heights P.S.

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 669519 Jonathan Wu 7 526 604 +3 +2   +4 3.0 / 3 Unknown school
2 489982 Persia Judge 6 543 542 +3   -1 =4 1.5 / 3 Bishop Strachan (the)
3 616656 Benjamin Wang 2 526 512   -2 -1 +4 1.0 / 3 Aurora S.P.S.
4 670533 Kevin Xing 6 553 518 -3 =2 -1   0.5 / 3 Ernest P.S.

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 476291 See Hung Lee 4 525 542 +4   +3 -2 2.0 / 3 Unknown school
2 610042 Ryan Wan 6 492 514 =4 +1 =3   2.0 / 3 Unknown school
3 669532 Tony Xing 6 561 540 =4 -1   =2 1.0 / 3 Ernest P.S.
4 530818 Gabriel Cheng 5 550 531   -1 =3 =2 1.0 / 3 Unknown school

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 669554 Sharvil Koonjul 6 476 494 -2 +4   +3 2.0 / 3 Johnsview Village P.S.
2 618783 Kelvin Cheng 1 466 486   -4 +1 +3 2.0 / 3 Somerset Ac.
3 616645 Armin Khayatian 3 522 501 -2 +4 -1   1.0 / 3 Beverley Acres P.S.
4 634533 Joshua Tseng-Tham 3 497 480 +2   -1 -3 1.0 / 3 Marc Garneau C.I.

Section 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 608602 William Gu 2 465 499 +3 +5 +4   -2 3.0 / 4 Hillmount P.S.
2 633251 Morrison Liberman 6 406 464 -3 +5 +4 +1   3.0 / 4 Faywood/Art
3 633914 Sophie Qian 5 478 473   +5 -4 -1 +2 2.0 / 4 Toronto Schools (univ. of)
4 632272 Timothy Wong 3 463 429 +3 -5   -1 -2 1.0 / 4 Richmond Rose P.S.
5 556323 Matan Shafadov 2 446 415 -3   +4 -1 -2 1.0 / 4 Associated Hebrew D.C.

Section 13

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 633284 Rebecca Giblon 1 484 572 +4 +2 +5   +3   4.0 / 4 Thornhill S.S.
2 669609 Dominic Yang 4 443 442     +5 -1 -3 +6 2.0 / 4 Buttonville P.S.
3 633273 David Li 3 426 429 +4 +2   -1   -6 2.0 / 4 Seneca Hill P.S.
4 621123 Mikhail Orechnikov 4 437 421     =5 -1 -3 +6 1.5 / 4 Yorkhill E.S.
5 669598 Nick Yu 4 426 413 =4 -2   -1   +6 1.5 / 4 Buttonville P.S.
6 610031 Gareth Wan 3 421 391 -4 -2 -5   +3   1.0 / 4 Unknown school

Section 14

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 669655 Daniel Kehyayan 3 381 419   =2 +3 +4 2.5 / 3 A.R.S. Armenian P.S.
2 669622 Lemuel Luk 3 380 378 =1   +3 -4 1.5 / 3 Unknown school
3 669633 Alastair Yu 3 373 357 -1 -2   +4 1.0 / 3 Richmond Hill C.S.
4 669644 Bronson Leung 3 347 335 -1 +2 -3   1.0 / 3 Richmond Hill Montessori

Section 15

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 530875 Alan Au 5 341 377 +2 +5 +3   -4 3.0 / 6 Unknown school
2 637841 Raphael Chan 3 344 341   =5 =3 -1 +4 2.0 / 6 Unknown school
3 633958 Karina Mazur 4 336 335 =2 +5   -1 =4 2.0 / 6 Owen P.S.
4 670555 Matthew Chan 3 319 321 -2 =5 =3 +1   2.0 / 6 St. Patrick's E.S.
5 625577 Kenneth Lai 3 316 287 =2   -3 -1 =4 1.0 / 6 St. Elizabeth Seton

Section 16

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 672772 Jeff Blair 1 0 486 +4 +2   +3 3.0 / 3 Foundations P.S.
2 670779 Tevin Luu 4 299 320 +4   -1 +3 2.0 / 3 Richmond Hill C.S.
3 669587 Simon Zhao 4 270 264 +4 -2 -1   1.0 / 3 Willowbrook P.S.
4 670544 George Nugub   312 267   -2 -1 -3 0.0 / 3 St. Rene Goupil E.S.

Section 17

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 635714 Kinton Cheung 1 308 303 +2 =2 -2 1.5 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
2 635635 Daniel Mazur 2 266 271 -1 =1 +1 1.5 / 3 Owen P.S.