No. 101432 - Regular Tournament (Thornhill,ON)

2004-04-02
Organized by Roman Pelts (Chess Academy of Canada)
72 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 611302 Kevin Xiang 11 1271 1257   -2 +3 +4 2.0 / 3 Northview Heights S.S.
2 552936 Codrin Popescu 7 1066 1085 +1   +3 -4 2.0 / 3 Blessed Trinity E.S.
3 392207 Jessica Cheung 9 1003 1000 -1 -2   +4 1.0 / 3 Brother Andre H.S.
4 528941 Karan Desai 8 993 991 -1 +2 -3   1.0 / 3 Walter Scott P.S.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 458414 Tal Zisckind 6 932 1002   +3 +2 +4 3.0 / 3 Toronto Montessoris E.M.S.
2 383668 Jonathan Tsung 9 929 912 -1 +3   -4 1.0 / 3 St. Elizabeth Seton
3 618805 Dennis Au 6 928 911 -1   -2 +4 1.0 / 3 Kennedy P.S.
4 392231 Lawrence Chan 6 892 881 -1 -3 +2   1.0 / 3 St. Justin Martyr E.S.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 553781 Alyson Chen 8 878 940 +2 +4 +3   3.0 / 3 Zion Heights J.H.
2 574266 Richard Leu 2 876 886   +4 +3 -1 2.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
3 633249 Brent Zhang 4 789 781 -2 +4   -1 1.0 / 3 North Toronto C.I.
4 466064 Alex Chan 2 817 773 -2   -3 -1 0.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 598757 Yelizaveta Orlova 4 832 876 +2 +3 +4   3.0 / 3 Etobicoke C.I.
2 540156 Derek Jedral 2 724 743   +3 +4 -1 2.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
3 464613 Ariel Kelman 3 706 696 -2   +4 -1 1.0 / 3 Netivot Hatorah D.S.
4 611965 Tianyu Zhang 6 700 658 -2 -3   -1 0.0 / 3 North Agincourt J.P.S.

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 319421 Christopher Porter 8 673 751 +3 +4   +2 3.0 / 3 Dr. G.W. Williams S.S.
2 613056 Darien Pun 5 695 678 -3 +4 -1   1.0 / 3 William Berczy P.S.
3 598735 Tin Ron Tsang 4 691 674   -4 -1 +2 1.0 / 3 Highgate P.S.
4 598656 Peter Yu 7 684 668 +3   -1 -2 1.0 / 3 Ventura Park P.S.

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 625623 Calin Mindrut 8 654 786 +3 +2 +5   +4 +6 5.0 / 5 Glenforest S.S.
2 547255 Jenson Lam 4 661 675 +3   -5 -1 +4 +6 3.0 / 5 Henderson Av. P.S.
3 467965 Valentine Yaskevitch 2 677 655   -2 +5 -1 -4 +6 2.0 / 5 Richmond Rose P.S.
4 531066 Paz Dayan 8 644 630 +3 -2 +5 -1   -6 2.0 / 5 Charlton P.S.
5 476302 Jasper Toh 4 661 627 -3 +2   -1 -4 =6 1.5 / 5 Bayview Hill E.S.
6 540663 Martin Focseneanu 6 607 585 -3 -2 =5 -1 +4   1.5 / 5 Glen Shields P.S.

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 598689 Arielle Friedman 8 562 578   -2 +4 +3 2.0 / 3 Pleasantville P.S.
2 633925 Michael Blair 4 552 570 +1   +4 -3 2.0 / 3 Foundations P.S.
3 651699 Matthew Wu 5 691 670 -1 +2 =4   1.5 / 3 Crosby Heights P.S.
4 669519 Jonathan Wu 7 0 429 -1 -2   =3 0.5 / 3 Unknown school

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 489982 Persia Judge 6 557 599 +4 +2 +0 =3   3.5 / 3 Bishop Strachan (the)
2 578564 Matthew Ragogna 5 585 579 +4   +5 -3 -1 2.0 / 4 Unknown school
3 616656 Benjamin Wang 2 511 519 =4 +2 -5   =1 2.0 / 4 Aurora S.P.S.
4 613844 Steven Leu   587 564   -2 +5 =3 -1 1.5 / 4 Upper Canada Coll.
5 530831 Sasha Wilkinson 3 526 514 -4 -2   +3   1.0 / 3 Beverley Acres P.S.

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 634533 Joshua Tseng-Tham 3 464 484 -4 +2   +3 2.0 / 3 Marc Garneau C.I.
2 608602 William Gu 2 500 498 +4   -1 =3 1.5 / 3 Hillmount P.S.
3 610042 Ryan Wan 6 0 473 +4 =2 -1   1.5 / 3 Unknown school
4 637828 Stephen Penstone 6 513 493   -2 +1 -3 1.0 / 3 Royal Orchard P.S.

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 616645 Armin Khayatian 3 426 451 +4 +4 -2 +2 =3 3.5 / 5 Beverley Acres P.S.
2 556323 Matan Shafadov 2 409 424 -3 +3 +1 -1 +4 3.0 / 5 Associated Hebrew D.C.
3 530875 Alan Au 5 400 415 +2 -2 +4 =4 =1 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
4 669521 Paul Barry 3 0 310 -1 -1 -3 =3 -2 0.5 / 5 Blythwood J.P.S.

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 635545 Jonathan Santos 6 593 614 +2 -3 =4 +6   +5 3.5 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.
2 529018 Daniel Ben Yona 2 530 576   +3 +4 +6 -1 =5 3.5 / 5 Dublin Heights E.M.S.
3 530818 Gabriel Cheng 5 555 569 -2   +4 +6 +1 -5 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
4 450191 Joshua Marsiqlio 4 575 569 -2 -3   +6 =1 +5 2.5 / 5 Toronto French
5 669532 Tony Xing 6 0 489 =2 +3 -4 +6 -1   2.5 / 5 Ernest P.S.
6 476291 See Hung Lee 4 569 484 -2 -3 -4   -1 -5 0.0 / 5 Unknown school

Section 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 669543 Justin Au 5 0 602   +3 +2 +4 3.0 / 3 Springfield P.S.
2 669565 Sheldon Cheung 1 0 468 -1 =3   +4 1.5 / 3 Montessori North
3 669554 Sharvil Koonjul 6 0 427 -1   =2 =4 1.0 / 3 Johnsview Village P.S.
4 621123 Mikhail Orechnikov 4 367 350 -1 =3 -2   0.5 / 3 Yorkhill E.S.

Section 13

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 669576 Tyson Andre 6 0 550 +6   +3 +5 +4 +2 5.0 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.
2 632272 Timothy Wong 3 353 405 =6 -1 +3 +5 +4   3.5 / 5 Richmond Rose P.S.
3 633273 David Li 3 382 398 +6 -1   +5 +4 -2 3.0 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.
4 633284 Rebecca Giblon 1 345 338 +6 -1 -3 +5   -2 2.0 / 5 Thornhill S.S.
5 632261 Shir Zisckind 1 369 324 +6 -1 -3   -4 -2 1.0 / 5 Unknown school
6 625577 Kenneth Lai 3 385 320   -1 -3 -5 -4 =2 0.5 / 5 St. Elizabeth Seton

Section 14

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 669609 Dominic Yang 4 0 526 +3 =2   1.5 / 2 Buttonville P.S.
2 669598 Nick Yu 4 0 526 +3   =1 1.5 / 2 Buttonville P.S.
3 669587 Simon Zhao 4 0 359   -2 -1 0.0 / 2 Willowbrook P.S.

Section 15

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 618783 Kelvin Cheng 1 283 377 +2 +3 +5 +4   4.0 / 6 Somerset Ac.
2 637841 Raphael Chan 3 275 288   +3 +5   -1 2.0 / 6 Unknown school
3 613113 Erik Sadul   239 228 -2     +4 -1 1.0 / 6 Brownridge P.S.
4 669611 Zak Rahman   0 241   -3 =5   -1 0.5 / 6 Avondale E.S.S. (altern.)
5 613102 Liina Sadul   220 200 -2     =4 -1 0.5 / 6 Brownridge P.S.

Section 16

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 610031 Gareth Wan 3 0 487 +3 +5 -2   +4 3.0 / 4 Unknown school
2 669644 Bronson Leung 3 0 487 -3 +5   +1 +4 3.0 / 4 Richmond Hill Montessori
3 669622 Lemuel Luk 3 0 463   +5 +2 -1   2.0 / 3 Unknown school
4 669655 Daniel Kehyayan 3 0 387 +0 +5 -2 -1   2.0 / 3 A.R.S. Armenian P.S.
5 669633 Alastair Yu 3 0 301 -3   -2 -1 -4 0.0 / 4 Richmond Hill C.S.