No. 105833 - Ontario Chess Challenge Playoffs (Toronto,ON)

2009-04-26
Organized by Leslie Armstrong (CMA Toronto)
46 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 923231 Yoav Kosashvili -1 565 582 +2 1.0 / 1 North Prep. J.P.S.
2 922645 Larry Ju -1 530 517 -1 0.0 / 1 John Young E.S.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 921216 Yue Tong Zhao   813 830 +2 1.0 / 1 Glad Park P.S.
2 896635 Kevin Yi-Xiao Yie   781 768 -1 0.0 / 1 St. Gabriel E.S.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 860207 Anthony Maulucci 1 1245 1263 +6 +5 +2 3.0 / 3 St. Joseph E.S.
2 888581 Kevin Wan 1 1035 1089 +4 +3 -1 2.0 / 3 Brother Andre Catholic
3 914512 Yuan Chen Zhang 1 1054 1050 +5 -2   1.0 / 2 Ashton Meadows P.S.
4 827572 Brett Gugel 1 1287 1263 -2     0.0 / 1 MacLeod's Landing P,S,
5 914343 Dennis Shamroni 1 873 866 -3 -1   0.0 / 2 Margaret Av. P.S.
6 820326 Jiarong Zhu 1 654 654 -1     0.0 / 1 Dunlace P.S.

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 811359 Joseph Bellissimo 2 1469 1481 +5 +4 +2 3.0 / 3 St. Alphonsus E.S.
2 860962 Jeff Zhang 2 989 1009 +6 +3 -1 2.0 / 3 Cedarview M.S.
3 938834 Omkar Kolekar 2 762 757   -2   0.0 / 1 Unknown school
4 895375 Jonathan Tersigni 2 839 869 +7 -1   1.0 / 2 St. Robert E.S.
5 877803 Benedict Cheung 2 939 939 -1     0.0 / 1 Seneca Hill P.S.
6 914308 Leo Holton 2 807 800 -2     0.0 / 1 Mutchmor P.S.
7 911068 Derick Aghamalian 2 1065 1042 -4     0.0 / 1 St. Michael's C.S.

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 739113 Yinshi Li 3 1284 1306 +4 +2   2.0 / 2 Denlow P.S.
2 840047 Jonathan Lev 3 1225 1238 +5 -1 +3 2.0 / 3 Richland Academy
3 760869 Melissa Giblon 3 1038 1048 +6   -2 1.0 / 2 Henderson Av. P.S.
4 805792 Rachel Tao 3 989 987 -1     0.0 / 1 Vincent Massey S.S.
5 747437 Benji McLean 3 1136 1126 -2     0.0 / 1 Upper Canada Coll.
6 875867 Joshua Terry 3 1009 996 -3     0.0 / 1 St. Mary's S.S.

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 679419 Mark Plotkin 4 1443 1461 +2 +3 2.0 / 2 Thornhill S.S.
2 750284 Kevin Z. Zhang 4 1295 1287 -1   0.0 / 1 Mutchmor P.S.
3 844277 Joseph Maggisano 4 1136 1134   -1 0.0 / 1 St. Gregory E.S.

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 466064 Alex Chan 6 1435 1457 +5 +2 2.0 / 2 Upper Canada Coll.
2 618219 Arvin Farhang 6 1441 1433 +6 -1 1.0 / 2 Victoria Park C.I.
3 648404 Alexandru Florea 6 1746 1726 =4 =4 1.0 / 2 Martingrove C.I.
4 806995 Joshua Myers 6 1399 1431 =3 =3 1.0 / 2 Holy Name E.S.
5 901383 Kevin Qiu 6 1060 1060 -1   0.0 / 1 Winston Churchill P.S.
6 809267 Jerick Siemeon 6 1146 1144 -2   0.0 / 1 Our Lady of Lourdes

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 431245 Nikita Gusev 7 1908 1924 +4   +3 +2 3.0 / 3 Lake Wilcox P.S.
2 415552 Simon Gladstone 7 1465 1483   +3   -1 1.0 / 2 Associated Hebrew M.S.
3 611976 David Itkin 7 1474 1482 +5 -2 -1   1.0 / 3 Western Ontario (univ. of)
4 670511 Michael Ivanov 7 1648 1644 -1       0.0 / 1 University of Toronto Schools
5 484334 David (RuoKai) Li 7 1577 1559 -3       0.0 / 1 W. Erskine Johnston P.S.

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 633249 Brent Zhang 8 1607 1651 +2   1.0 / 1 North Toronto C.I.
2 613451 Roman Sapozhnikov 8 2317 2293 -1 +3 1.0 / 2 Blue Willow P.S.
3 479711 Melissa Lee 8 1266 1266   -2 0.0 / 1 Vincent Massey S.S.

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 476831 Alexander Martchenko 9 2239 2257 +2 1.0 / 1 Michael P./St. Joseph H.S.
2 382476 Lloyd Mai 9 2238 2224 -1 0.0 / 1 Glebe C.I.

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 390576 Shiyam Thavandiran 10 2476 2481 +2 1.0 / 1 Woburn C.I.
2 374668 Aman Hambleton 10 2162 2161 -1 0.0 / 1 Woburn C.I.

Section 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 387652 Kevin Chung 11 2248 2265 +2 1.0 / 1 Woodlands (the)
2 701875 Haonan Zhou 11 2228 2215 -1 0.0 / 1 Marc Garneau C.I.