No. 101399 - Toronto Chess Challenge (Toronto,ON)

2004-03-13
Organized by Leslie Armstrong (Chess'n Math Association)
139 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 619378 Christopher Lam   306 476 +12 +3 +7 +2 +4 5.0 / 5 White Oaks Montessori
2 640462 Kosta Kalenteridis   432 476 +11 +5 +8 -1 +3 4.0 / 5 Palmerston J.P.S.
3 603549 Harrson Kanagasabai   707 652 +4 -1 +5 +9 -2 3.0 / 5 Lord Roberts J.P.S.
4 607779 Anojraj Nimalraj   407 385 -3 +12 +10 +8 -1 3.0 / 5 Norway J.P.S.
5 655299 Henry (Heng) Quan   0 350 +13 -2 -3 +12 +8 3.0 / 5 Trillium Woods P.S.
6 655312 Raymond Qin   0 333 =7 -9 +12 =11 +10 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
7 648437 Jarod Bond   296 280 =6 +0 -1 -10 +11 2.5 / 5 Brown J.P.S.
8 655301 Jack Oneschug   0 298 +9 +10 -2 -4 -5 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
9 640495 Jeremy Worden   409 383 -8 +6 =11 -3 =12 2.0 / 5 Palmerston J.P.S.
10 618276 Ridhwan Jainudeen   361 321 +0 -8 -4 +7 -6 2.0 / 5 John Fisher J.P.S.
11 620032 Katherine Berze   200 200 -2 +0 =9 =6 -7 2.0 / 5 St. Gregory the Great Ac.
12 655323 Benjamin Upenieks   0 219 -1 -4 -6 -5 =9 0.5 / 5 St. Boniface E.S.
13 618254 Sandro Giugovaz   237 224 -5 +0 -0 -0 -0 1.0 / 5 John Fisher J.P.S.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 648404 Alexandru Florea 1 554 664 +15 +5 +13 +3 =4 4.5 / 5 Martingrove C.I.
2 542586 Bruno Maillette 1 447 601 +4 -3 +5 +10 +8 4.0 / 5 Brown J.P.S.
3 570914 Jeremy Peterson 1 606 625 +6 +2 =8 -1 +9 3.5 / 5 Bedford Park J.P.S.
4 540156 Derek Jedral 1 756 746 -2 +12 +9 +8 =1 3.5 / 5 University of Toronto Schools
5 490511 Justin Rother 1 621 608 +7 -1 -2 +15 +11 3.0 / 5 Glenview P.S.
6 490509 Alex Shulman 1 383 429 -3 +15 -10 +14 +13 3.0 / 5 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
7 556367 Jared Freedman 1 527 534 -5 +16 -11 +13 +10 3.0 / 5 United Synagogue D.S.
8 618219 Arvin Farhang 1 743 706 +11 +10 =3 -4 -2 2.5 / 5 Victoria Park C.I.
9 530436 Campbell MacRae 1 569 559 +16 =13 -4 +11 -3 2.5 / 5 York (the)
10 529018 Daniel Ben Yona 1 560 530 +12 -8 +6 -2 -7 2.0 / 5 Dublin Heights E.M.S.
11 618243 Kieran Halliday 1 421 434 -8 +14 +7 -9 -5 2.0 / 5 John Fisher J.P.S.
12 655345 Kapetanovic Sara 1 0 347 -10 -4 =15 +0 =14 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
13 610817 Sohanthen Udayashankar 1 451 498 +14 =9 -1 -7 -6 1.5 / 5 Cassandra P.S.
14 655356 Abelle Lumban 1 0 334 -13 -11 +16 -6 =12 1.5 / 5 Unknown school
15 655334 Fredy Gideon 1 442 400 -1 -6 =12 -5 +0 1.5 / 5 Petit Prince
16 646716 Correy Poloniato 1 358 325 -9 -7 -14 +0 -0 1.0 / 5 St. Paul E.S.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 530403 Kyle Belaiche 2 842 859 +20 +11 +7 +3 +2 5.0 / 5 Fieldstone D.S.
2 476561 Daniel Stroe 2 384 524 +24 +21 +9 +12 -1 4.0 / 5 Flowervale P.S.
3 611976 David Itkin 2 607 639 +5 +18 +4 -1 +6 4.0 / 5 Western Ontario (univ. of)
4 508127 Alexander Seto 2 435 539 +26 +13 -3 +16 +7 4.0 / 5 Toronto Montessoris E.M.S.
5 640078 Patrick DelaCruz 2 314 448 -3 +15 +17 +8 +12 4.0 / 5 St. Dorothy E.S.
6 648549 Alexander Bond 2 494 534 +22 +9 =12 =13 -3 3.0 / 5 Brown J.P.S.
7 552172 Timothy Lam 2 549 561 +16 +17 -1 +10 -4 3.0 / 5 Green Glade S.P.S.
8 603641 Nevedha Rahendrarajah 2 443 399 +23 -12 +19 -5 +17 3.0 / 5 Lynngate J.P.S.
9 648505 Harry Wang 2 694 657 +25 -6 -2 +20 +13 3.0 / 5 Brian P.S.
10 639955 Nikita Siddiki 2 418 442 -12 +23 +11 -7 +18 3.0 / 5 Keele St. J.P.S.
11 639505 Matthew Worden 2 488 514 +15 -1 -10 +22 +16 3.0 / 5 King Edward P.S.
12 552846 Arjun Pathmarajan 2 555 475 +10 +8 =6 -2 -5 2.5 / 5 Markham District H.S.
13 639358 Dennis Poloniato 2 550 540 +19 -4 +14 =6 -9 2.5 / 5 St. Paul E.S.
14 655413 Jordan Rose 2 493 483 -18 +25 -13 =21 +20 2.5 / 5 St. Marguerite d'Youville
15 657764 YuJun Zhou 2 0 388 -11 -5 =20 +25 +21 2.5 / 5 Macklin P.S.
16 655391 Tyler Kennedy 2 586 545 -7 +24 +18 -4 -11 2.0 / 5 Ste-Marie
17 655435 Yuchen Tang 2 0 368 +21 -7 -5 +19 -8 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
18 640023 Alex Lewis 2 478 487 +14 -3 -16 +23 -10 2.0 / 5 Palmerston J.P.S.
19 657797 Truman Wang 2 0 363 -13 +26 -8 -17 +24 2.0 / 5 Steelesview P.S.
20 490533 Eric Berze 2 375 379 -1 +22 =15 -9 -14 1.5 / 5 St. Gregory E.S.
21 640124 Michael Montano 2 476 427 -17 -2 +26 =14 -15 1.5 / 5 St. Alphonsus E.S.
22 655389 Lucas Egan 2 487 441 -6 -20 +24 -11 =23 1.5 / 5 Unknown school
23 655378 Alexandra Djait-Paulien 2 392 368 -8 -10 +25 -18 =22 1.5 / 5 Pierre-Elliott-Trudeau
24 655402 Forest Li 2 0 315 -2 -16 -22 +26 -19 1.0 / 5 Unknown school
25 642508 Mary-Anne Lumban 1 346 320 -9 -14 -23 -15 +26 1.0 / 5 Corvette J.P.S.
26 655367 Deborah Castrilli 2 0 255 -4 -19 -21 -24 -25 0.0 / 5 Unknown school

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 450178 Adrian Cheung 3 729 787 +15 +3 =4 +2 +6 4.5 / 5 Bayview Hill E.S.
2 497889 Leonard Chiu 3 856 857 +12 +7 +5 -1 +4 4.0 / 5 Crescent (the)
3 489655 Adam Berze 3 602 623 +17 -1 +12 +10 +9 4.0 / 5 St. Gregory E.S.
4 497766 Katerina Jarskaia 3 693 711 +16 +10 =1 +5 -2 3.5 / 5 John Wanless J.P.S.
5 478179 Angus Lam 3 640 642 +9 +8 -2 -4 +13 3.0 / 5 Terry Fox P.S.
6 657494 Cyril Kappen 3 0 511 -10 +17 +8 +7 -1 3.0 / 5 St. Francis of Assisi
7 420208 Aaron Levitin 3 548 565 +14 -2 +15 -6 +10 3.0 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.
8 642521 Andy Toth 3 510 523 +13 -5 -6 +14 +11 3.0 / 5 Sunnylea Jr.
9 612898 Jerry Wang 3 350 392 -5 +13 +18 =11 -3 2.5 / 5 Don Mills C.I.
10 639281 Katerina Kalenteridis 3 495 491 +6 -4 +14 -3 -7 2.0 / 5 Essex P.S.
11 657516 Nikola Ostojic 3 0 433 =18 -15 +16 =9 -8 2.0 / 5 Rosethorn Jr.
12 639191 Adam Jaffe 2 435 440 -2 +18 -3 -13 +16 2.0 / 5 Forest Hill P.S.
13 657527 Keer Wang 3 0 436 -8 -9 +17 +12 -5 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
14 657505 Nima B. 3 0 442 -7 +16 -10 -8 +18 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
15 505978 Alexander Upenieks 3 465 462 -1 +11 -7 -0 -0 1.0 / 5 St. Boniface E.S.
16 639898 Spencer Estey 3 406 376 -4 -14 -11 +18 -12 1.0 / 5 John Wanless J.P.S.
17 618142 Juren Raveendran 3 326 299 -3 -6 -13 +0 -0 1.0 / 5 H.A. Halbert J.P.S.
18 639224 Wesley Jorisch 3 446 377 =11 -12 -9 -16 -14 0.5 / 5 St. Alphonsus E.S.

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 638954 Keshev Kulkarni 4 646 750 +18 +10 +3 +2 =4 4.5 / 5 Don Mills C.I.
2 476831 Alexander Martchenko 4 1109 1087 +16 +8 +7 -1 +6 4.0 / 5 Michael P./St. Joseph H.S.
3 578564 Matthew Ragogna 4 528 525 +4 +6 -1 +11 +9 4.0 / 5 Unknown school
4 477652 Darius Lee 4 850 827 -3 +17 +5 +7 =1 3.5 / 5 Ashbury Coll.
5 497057 Fern Ramoutar 4 599 637 =14 +19 -4 +16 +11 3.5 / 5 University of Toronto Schools
6 500894 Beverly Zhu 4 683 683 +12 -3 +13 +10 -2 3.0 / 5 Coledale P.S.
7 651677 Peter Wei 4 608 638 +17 +13 -2 -4 +16 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
8 506068 Adam Upenieks 4 629 644 +15 -2 +14 -9 +12 3.0 / 5 St. Boniface E.S.
9 478091 Harish Krishnakumar 4 698 679 -13 +18 +16 +8 -3 3.0 / 5 Dolphin S.P.S.
10 487866 Henry Lee 4 474 487 +0 -1 +19 -6 +15 3.0 / 5 Bowmore Rd. P.S.
11 639257 Jie Kang 4 634 593 =19 =14 +12 -3 -5 2.0 / 5 Arbor Glen P.S.
12 657562 Milan Radenovic 4 0 491 -6 +15 -11 +14 -8 2.0 / 5 John G. Althouse M.S.
13 657595 Guang Yang 4 0 488 +9 -7 -6 -15 +18 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
14 657538 Oliver Ko 4 503 485 =5 =11 -8 -12 +0 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
15 657573 Marina Sarovic 4 0 433 -8 -12 +0 +13 -10 2.0 / 5 Islington Jr. M.S.
16 638976 Fraser Houston 4 572 530 -2 +0 -9 -5 -7 1.0 / 5 Norman Ingram P.S.
17 657551 Jacob Malcolm 4 0 473 -7 -4 +18 -0 -0 1.0 / 5 Unknown school
18 657549 Geoffrey Liu 4 0 364 -1 -9 -17 +0 -13 1.0 / 5 Unknown school
19 657584 Joshua Stoute 4 0 421 =11 -5 -10 -0 -0 0.5 / 5 Unknown school

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 651789 Alvin Montano 5 661 723 +9 +14 +4 +2 -3 4.0 / 5 Sir Richard W. Scott E.S.
2 440043 Yibo Duan 5 874 864 +12 +10 +5 -1 +4 4.0 / 5 Toronto Schools (univ. of)
3 392231 Lawrence Chan 5 799 794 +7 -4 +14 +9 +1 4.0 / 5 St. Justin Martyr E.S.
4 642791 Risto Pulendzovsky 5 598 640 +8 +3 -1 +6 -2 3.0 / 5 Galt C.I.
5 657606 Gabriel Dellor-Borgano 5 0 572 +6 +13 -2 -7 +14 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
6 657628 David Kapetanovic 5 0 565 -5 +12 +10 -4 +9 3.0 / 5 Islington Jr. M.S.
7 489982 Persia Judge 5 486 532 -3 +0 +8 +5 -0 3.0 / 5 Bishop Strachan (the)
8 657639 Eric Lin 5 0 559 -4 +15 -7 +10 +11 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
9 633903 Prasaanth Karunagaran 5 461 582 -1 +11 +13 -3 -6 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
10 634206 Eric Yu 5 596 581 +11 -2 -6 -8 +13 2.0 / 5 Pineway P.S.
11 657641 Lee Yuan 5 0 485 -10 -9 +15 +12 -8 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
12 642813 George Tatulea 5 512 491 -2 -6 +0 -11 +15 2.0 / 5 North Agincourt J.P.S.
13 639167 Henry Orkin 5 530 491 +15 -5 -9 =14 -10 1.5 / 5 Palmerston J.P.S.
14 563771 Ai Yamamoto 5 464 443 +0 -1 -3 =13 -5 1.5 / 5 Winona Drive S.P.S.
15 657617 Mark Abraham Ferrer 5 0 356 -13 -8 -11 +0 -12 1.0 / 5 Unknown school

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 345688 Jeffrey Yu 6 1133 1148 +3 +5 +2 +6 +0 5.0 / 5 Toronto Schools (univ. of)
2 518714 Michael Case 6 955 938 +8 =6 -1 +9 +3 3.5 / 5 Sunny View P.S.
3 638987 Paul DelaCruz 6 497 559 -1 +0 +5 +4 -2 3.0 / 5 Mgr. Percy Johnson H.S.
4 555772 Yossi Lipton 6 688 669 -6 +7 +8 -3 +9 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
5 657652 Nathan Landsman 6 670 661 +0 -1 -3 +8 +6 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
6 638998 Lester Puig 6 422 516 +4 =2 +7 -1 -5 2.5 / 5 St. Dorothy E.S.
7 552903 Laksman Paranthaman 6 700 702 +9 -4 -6 +0 +0 3.0 / 5 Randall P.S.
8 657663 Jenny Qin 6 0 505 -2 +9 -4 -5 +0 2.0 / 5 Mutchmor P.S.
9 657674 Noem Martin Sain 6 0 413 -7 -8 +0 -2 -4 1.0 / 5 Unknown school

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 490285 Orion Judge 7 794 858 +8 =4 +2 +6 3.5 / 4 Upper Canada Coll.
2 555737 Jonathan Farine 7 713 781 +3 +6 -1 +7 3.0 / 4 Toronto Schools (univ. of)
3 345723 Gordon Hui 7 916 924 -2 +8 +5 +4 3.0 / 4 Upper Canada Coll.
4 538762 Danah Sirithar 7 914 900 +10 =1 +9 -3 2.5 / 4 Woburn J.P.S.
5 442765 Mihai Gheorghe 7 854 838 +11 =9 -3 +10 2.5 / 4 Newmarket H.S.
6 609175 Ayo Smith 8 868 836 +7 -2 +11 -1 2.0 / 4 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
7 657707 Arasu Sekaran 7 0 641 -6 +11 +10 -2 2.0 / 4 Unknown school
8 657696 Vassan Moraitis 7 0 586 -1 -3 +0 +9 2.0 / 4 Unknown school
9 598689 Arielle Friedman 7 568 562 +0 =5 -4 -8 1.5 / 4 Pleasantville P.S.
10 638965 Avinash Kulkarni 7 632 604 -4 +0 -7 -5 1.0 / 4 Don Mills C.I.
11 657685 Justin Goldberg 7 0 457 -5 -7 -6 +0 1.0 / 4 Unknown school

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 345756 Jonathan Yu 8 1397 1377 +4 +4 +3 -3 +2 +2 5.0 / 6 Toronto Schools (univ. of)
2 392207 Jessica Cheung 8 992 1003 +3 +3 +4 +4 -1 -1 4.0 / 6 Brother Andre H.S.
3 643004 Isaac Moraitis 8 726 743 -2 -2 -1 +1 +4 =4 2.5 / 6 Keswick H.S.
4 618041 Alexander Martanda 8 525 517 -1 -1 -2 -2 -3 =3 0.5 / 6 St. Mary S.S.

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 657718 Roman Komarinecs 9 0 865     +3 +3 =2 -2 +2 3.5 / 5 Bishop Marocco/Thomas M.
2 657729 Shahrad Mehmanesh 9 0 776 -3 +3     =1 +1 -1 2.5 / 5 Unknown school
3 543148 Babak Sedighi 9 828 792 +2 -2 -1 -1       1.0 / 4 Newtonbrook S.S.

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 611302 Kevin Xiang 10 1247 1257   +2 +3 2.0 / 2 Northview Heights S.S.
2 657731 Sumathy Sekaran 10 0 792 +3 -1   1.0 / 2 Unknown school
3 278796 Elena Tsimakouridze 10 1056 1020 -2   -1 0.0 / 2 Unknown school

Section 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 196424 Albert Lee 11 1137 1111 +2 -2 =2 1.5 / 3 Jarvis C.I.
2 575278 Dorel Darie 11 924 954 -1 +1 =1 1.5 / 3 Archbishop Romero S.S.