No. 101359 - York Region Optimist Chess Challenge (Aurora,ON)

2004-03-27
Organized by Leslie Armstrong (Optimist Clubs of York region)
177 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 652296 Mike Gambino 11 0 986 +2 +5 =3 +4 +6 4.5 / 5 Sacred Heart H.S.
2 449932 Michal Fulmyk 11 1208 1189 -1 +6 +7 +3 +5 4.0 / 5 St. Joan of Arc H.S.
3 343451 Christopher Swinburne 11 810 834 +7 +4 =1 -2 +0 3.5 / 5 Middlefield C.I.
4 652307 Yahyah Nahied 11 0 757 +0 -3 +5 -1 +7 3.0 / 5 St. Joan of Arc H.S.
5 574896 Yasmeen Saiyeda 10 650 648 +6 -1 -4 +0 -2 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
6 652285 Jan Decena 11 0 645 -5 -2 +0 +7 -1 2.0 / 5 Sacred Heart H.S.
7 335351 Jennifer Mcdonald 11 580 549 -3 +0 -2 -6 -4 1.0 / 5 Unknown school

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 574817 Jason Liew 10 940 1002 +2 +3 +6 +4 +5     5.0 / 5 Middlefield C.I.
2 652228 William Cheung 10 0 869 -1 -4 +8 +3 +7 +4 +3 5.0 / 7 Milliken Mills H.S.
3 652252 Amanda Martone 9 0 766 +4 -1 +7 -2 +6   -2 3.0 / 6 Sir William Mullock S.S.
4 652274 Yuri Vukojevic 10 0 768 -3 +2 +5 -1 +8 -2   3.0 / 6 Sacred Heart H.S.
5 652634 Alex Piech 10 0 704 +8 -6 -4 +7 -1     2.0 / 5 Sacred Heart H.S.
6 652206 Maneesh Bagla 10 0 704 +7 +5 -1 -8 -3     2.0 / 5 Maple H.S.
7 574839 Brandon Wiley 10 600 579 -6 +8 -3 -5 -2     1.0 / 5 Unknown school
8 652239 Duwa Harichandran 10 0 605 -5 -7 -2 +6 -4     1.0 / 5 Middlefield C.I.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 652162 Ivo Portes Biz 9 0 998 +2 +4 +5 +3 +6   5.0 / 5 St. Joan of Arc H.S.
2 574784 Svetlio Iordanov 9 823 851 -1 +3 +6 +5 +4   4.0 / 5 Sir William Mullock S.S.
3 652184 Hamaad Shah 9 0 751 +6 -2 -4 -1 +5 +4 3.0 / 6 Milliken Mills H.S.
4 652127 Ben Franks 9 0 671 +5 -1 +3 -6 -2 -3 2.0 / 6 Sir William Mullock S.S.
5 400048 Brandon Walsh 9 530 527 -4 +6 -1 -2 -3   1.0 / 5 Unknown school
6 652149 Jeremy Kennedy 9 0 610 -3 -5 -2 +4 -1   1.0 / 5 Unknown school

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 508375 David Sreiberg 8 917 943 +6 +2 +4 +5 +7     5.0 / 5 Sir William Mullock S.S.
2 367975 Anthony Stallone 8 658 684 +0 -1 +7 +6 =4     3.5 / 5 St. Joan of Arc H.S.
3 652059 Jessica Danti 8 0 725 -7 -6 +0 +4 =5 +5 +4 4.5 / 7 Holy Cross Ac.
4 462554 Arawind Sithamparapillai 8 740 714 +5 +7 -1 -3 =2   -2 2.5 / 6 Markham District H.S.
5 652072 Evan Simpson 8 0 611 -4 +0 +6 -1 =3 -2   2.5 / 6 Sir William Mullock S.S.
6 652094 Daniel Szczepanek 8 0 591 -1 +3 -5 -2 +0     2.0 / 5 Unknown school
7 652105 Harsh Thaker 8 0 596 +3 -4 -2 +0 -1     2.0 / 5 Unknown school

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 442754 Troy Hansen 7 1190 1205 +8 +6 +5 +10 +4   5.0 / 5 Sacred Heart H.S.
2 528941 Karan Desai 7 1019 1000 +3 -4 +13 +8 +6 +3 5.0 / 6 Walter Scott P.S.
3 449649 Marcel Simeoni 7 400 580 -2 +15 +7 +5 +10 -2 4.0 / 6 Our Lady of the Annunciation
4 508331 Luke Shum 7 564 714 +14 +2 =10 +11 -1   3.5 / 5 Unknown school
5 236788 Timothy Pressey 7 874 850 +16 +9 -1 -3 +13   3.0 / 5 Unknown school
6 399936 Jason Suen 7 704 716 +17 -1 +12 +13 -2   3.0 / 5 Unknown school
7 319421 Christopher Porter 7 696 673 -9 +16 -3 +12 +14   3.0 / 5 Dr. G.W. Williams S.S.
8 574727 Lorcan Duffy 7 520 612 -1 +17 +14 -2 +11   3.0 / 5 Unknown school
9 651982 Alex Flotner 7 0 652 +7 -5 -11 +15 +16   3.0 / 5 Crossland P.S.
10 449605 David To 7 934 888 +15 +12 =4 -1 -3   2.5 / 5 Richmond Hill H.S.
11 442765 Mihai Gheorghe 7 939 854 +18 -13 +9 -4 -8   2.0 / 5 Newmarket H.S.
12 574648 Mike Corridore 6 500 498 +0 -10 -6 -7 +17   2.0 / 5 St. Gregory the Great Ac.
13 319454 Derrick White 7 280 304 +0 +11 -2 -6 -5   2.0 / 5 Unknown school
14 651971 Andrew Evershed 7 0 538 -4 +18 -8 +17 -7   2.0 / 5 Meadowbrook P.S.
15 652015 Raymond Luang 7 0 492 -10 -3 +18 -9 -0   1.0 / 5 Vellore Woods P.S.
16 652026 Giorgia Proestos 7 0 410 -5 -7 -17 +0 -9   1.0 / 5 Unknown school
17 651969 Adam Begley 7 0 459 -6 -8 +16 -14 -12   1.0 / 5 Glen Cedar P.S.
18 651993 Chris Lowson 7 0 414 -11 -14 -15 -0 -0   0.0 / 5 Glen Cedar P.S.

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 431177 Eric Cheung 6 1124 1136 +12 +9 +4 +3 +5   5.0 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.
2 439659 Hadrian Mertins-Kirkwood 6 353 515 -6 +0 +16 +13 +8 +3 5.0 / 6 Bogart P.S.
3 516475 Claudio Carosi 6 821 809 +7 +15 +5 -1 +6 -2 4.0 / 6 St. Gregory E.S.
4 574659 Daniel Pichini 6 500 614 +8 +13 -1 =6 +10   3.5 / 5 Unknown school
5 511637 Greg Buchner 6 469 531 +14 +16 -3 +17 -1   3.0 / 5 Unknown school
6 651857 Dian Gadjov 6 0 628 +2 =10 +14 =4 -3   3.0 / 5 Walter Scott P.S.
7 651903 Jesse Mays 6 0 637 -3 +11 -10 +15 +13   3.0 / 5 Glen Cedar P.S.
8 651925 Kevin Seo 6 0 618 -4 +12 +15 +10 -2   3.0 / 5 Prince Charles P.S.
9 651868 Alex Hok 6 0 591 +0 -1 -13 +16 +12   3.0 / 5 Clearmeadow P.S.
10 552903 Laksman Paranthaman 6 825 773 +17 =6 +7 -8 -4   2.5 / 5 Randall P.S.
11 651958 Jerry Zheng 6 0 486 -13 -7 -12 +0 +17   2.0 / 5 St. Benedict E.S.
12 651936 Sumugan Shanmuganathan 6 0 555 -1 -8 +11 +14 -9   2.0 / 5 Coppard Glen P.S.
13 651947 Adam Weller 6 0 531 +11 -4 +9 -2 -7   2.0 / 5 R.L. Graham P.S.
14 651846 Sarah Fike 6 0 494 -5 +17 -6 -12 =15   1.5 / 5 Sutton P.S.
15 651881 David Lean 6 0 510 +16 -3 -8 -7 =14   1.5 / 5 Unknown school
16 651914 Kyle Runeckles 6 0 383 -15 -5 -2 -9 +0   1.0 / 5 Bogart P.S.
17 651835 Jonathan Colford 6 0 398 -10 -14 +0 -5 -11   1.0 / 5 Our Lady of the Annunciation

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 458414 Tal Zisckind 5 928 954 +3 +4 +17 =2 +5       4.5 / 5 Toronto Montessoris E.M.S.
2 449414 Arjun Sithamparapillai 5 1019 1020 +12 +18 +9 =1 =6   +3 +4 6.0 / 7 Milliken Mills P.S.
3 651789 Alvin Montano 5 0 661 -1 +27 +29 +16 +12 +4 -2   5.0 / 7 Sir Richard W. Scott E.S.
4 574571 Taylor Wileman 5 482 568 +21 -1 +19 +13 +9 -3   -2 4.0 / 7 Clearmeadow P.S.
5 420377 Nicolay Karpenko 5 890 882 +19 +8 +16 =6 -1       3.5 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.
6 392231 Lawrence Chan 5 792 799 +20 =7 +25 =5 =2       3.5 / 5 St. Justin Martyr E.S.
7 487798 Jared Cappon 5 450 556 +29 =6 +10 -9 +15       3.5 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.
8 501895 Dylan Nord 5 420 526 +24 -5 +22 =15 +16       3.5 / 5 Unknown school
9 469945 Joel Kenny 5 772 750 +15 +13 -2 +7 -4       3.0 / 5 Denne P.S.
10 574558 Dillon Cappell 5 560 560 -22 +26 -7 +25 +23       3.0 / 5 Unknown school
11 466345 Zain Merali 5 472 473 -23 -25 +0 +29 +22       3.0 / 5 Milliken Mills P.S.
12 449447 Chris Healey 5 409 451 -2 +0 +21 +17 -3       3.0 / 5 Unknown school
13 362799 Chris Elder 5 400 426 +0 -9 +23 -4 +24       3.0 / 5 Unknown school
14 651791 Brodie Rivers 5 0 561 -16 -29 +28 +21 +17       3.0 / 5 Lake Wilcox P.S.
15 651824 Kelvin Teoh 5 0 524 -9 +24 +18 =8 -7       2.5 / 5 Wishing Well Montessoris
16 464084 Aaron Pang 5 644 617 +14 +22 -5 -3 -8       2.0 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.
17 635545 Jonathan Santos 5 622 593 +27 +23 -1 -12 -14       2.0 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.
18 364577 Corey Wright 5 455 456 +28 -2 -15 -22 +25       2.0 / 5 Unknown school
19 651701 Cedrick Bedard 5 0 492 -5 +28 -4 -23 +26       2.0 / 5 Keswick P.S.
20 651767 Andrew McCaw 5 0 491 -6 -21 +26 -24 +28       2.0 / 5 Bogart P.S.
21 651756 Colin Lahti 5 0 480 -4 +20 -12 -14 +29       2.0 / 5 St. Joseph
22 651813 Adam Tambasso 5 0 486 +10 -16 -8 +18 -11       2.0 / 5 St. Charles Garnier
23 651734 Michael Grenci 5 0 486 +11 -17 -13 +19 -10       2.0 / 5 St. Peter E.S.
24 651723 Mitchell Eicher-Sodo 5 0 474 -8 -15 +27 +20 -13       2.0 / 5 St. Charles Garnier
25 574582 Luca Dall'Agnese 5 475 458 =26 +11 -6 -10 -18       1.5 / 5 Unknown school
26 651712 Jeff Campbell 5 0 445 =25 -10 -20 +27 -19       1.5 / 5 Aurora S.P.S.
27 651778 Graham Mitchell 5 0 359 -17 -3 -24 -26 +0       1.0 / 5 Aurora S.P.S.
28 651802 Anthony Salerno 5 0 352 -18 -19 -14 +0 -20       1.0 / 5 Bishop Scalabrini E.S.
29 651745 Owen Kamerman 5 0 414 -7 +14 -3 -11 -21       1.0 / 5 Glen Cedar P.S.

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 399688 Dalia Kagramanov 4 900 913 +10 +5 +4 +3 +6   5.0 / 5 H.G. Bernard P.S.
2 574525 Connor Wileman 4 419 545 +0 +19 +12 -6 +8 +3 5.0 / 6 Clearmeadow P.S.
3 651699 Matthew Wu 4 0 583 +17 +6 +13 -1 +7 -2 4.0 / 6 Crosby Heights P.S.
4 449291 Paul Rudling 4 515 593 +9 +15 -1 =5 +12   3.5 / 5 Sutton P.S.
5 651677 Peter Wei 4 0 608 +12 -1 +15 =4 +13   3.5 / 5 Unknown school
6 522134 Fiona Klubis 4 616 621 +8 -3 +17 +2 -1   3.0 / 5 Louis-Honore Frechette P.S.
7 651609 Benjamin Fung 4 0 544 -15 +10 +11 +9 -3   3.0 / 5 St. Joseph E.S.
8 651666 Charlie Still 4 0 534 -6 +17 +19 +13 -2   3.0 / 5 Aurora S.P.S.
9 651633 Alex Payne 4 0 539 -4 +18 +16 -7 +15   3.0 / 5 Our Lady of Grace E.S.
10 651576 Kyle Brooks 4 0 482 -1 -7 +0 +19 =11   2.5 / 5 Black River P.S.
11 651622 Emily Liddle 4 0 505 -13 +14 -7 +16 =10   2.5 / 5 Unknown school
12 449302 Cameron Genge 4 648 588 -5 +0 -2 +17 -4   2.0 / 5 Sutton P.S.
13 570881 Bryan Coutts 4 428 432 +11 +16 -3 -8 -5   2.0 / 5 St. Gregory E.S.
14 651598 Prasham Dave 4 0 468 -16 -11 +18 -15 +19   2.0 / 5 Randall P.S.
15 651587 Evan Creek 4 0 479 +7 -4 -5 +14 -9   2.0 / 5 Country Garden Montessori Ac.
16 651611 Daniel Kryzanowski 4 0 521 +14 -13 -9 -11 +18   2.0 / 5 Meadowbrook P.S.
17 651644 Thomas Rowland 4 0 366 -3 -8 -6 -12 +0   1.0 / 5 Sutton P.S.
18 651688 Derek Wilcox 4 0 350 -19 -9 -14 +0 -16   1.0 / 5 Deer Park P.S.
19 651655 Hayden Siple 4 0 400 +18 -2 -8 -10 -14   1.0 / 5 Schomberg P.S.

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 449212 Arun Sithamparapillai 3 922 954 +18 +4 +2 +3 +6     5.0 / 5 Markham District H.S.
2 574413 Michael Ashcroft 3 563 723 +20 +11 -1 +7 +8 =3 +3 5.5 / 7 Unknown school
3 478135 Joseph Ng 3 856 818 +22 +5 +8 -1 +7 =2 -2 4.5 / 7 Charles Howitt P.S.
4 633925 Michael Blair 3 508 552 +10 -1 +16 =11 +12     3.5 / 5 Foundations P.S.
5 574446 Brian Chow 3 330 436 +21 -3 +17 +13 =11     3.5 / 5 Toronto Montessoris E.M.S.
6 450178 Adrian Cheung 3 756 729 +16 -9 +18 +10 -1     3.0 / 5 Bayview Hill E.S.
7 489655 Adam Berze 3 602 602 +19 +15 +9 -2 -3     3.0 / 5 St. Gregory E.S.
8 534418 Antony Qian 3 588 592 +13 +17 -3 +9 -2     3.0 / 5 University of Toronto Schools
9 508217 Andrew Huszti 3 300 364 +0 +6 -7 -8 +17     3.0 / 5 Unknown school
10 651519 Mark Grenci 3 0 508 -4 +22 +15 -6 +16     3.0 / 5 St. Peter E.S.
11 651565 Alex Wright 3 0 491 +12 -2 +14 =4 =5     3.0 / 5 Rogers P.S.
12 508206 Alex Solty 3 325 353 -11 =13 +22 +15 -4     2.5 / 5 Unknown school
13 651475 Ryan Ali 3 0 459 -8 =12 +19 -5 +14     2.5 / 5 Glen Cedar P.S.
14 489677 Matthew Castellani 3 400 393 -17 +19 -11 +22 -13     2.0 / 5 Unknown school
15 651521 Jeffrey Lean 3 0 434 +23 -7 -10 -12 +20     2.0 / 5 St. Patrick E.S.
16 651543 Johnathan Miranda 3 0 449 -6 +21 -4 +20 -10     2.0 / 5 St. Nicholas E.S.
17 651497 Calvin Carter 3 0 428 +14 -8 -5 +18 -9     2.0 / 5 Aurora S.P.S.
18 651453 Garrett Addison 3 0 429 -1 +20 -6 -17 =19     1.5 / 5 Black River P.S.
19 651464 David Alberico 3 0 408 -7 -14 -13 +21 =18     1.5 / 5 St. Elizabeth Seton
20 651508 Sergey Grabovsky 3 0 377 -2 -18 +21 -16 -15     1.0 / 5 Aurora S.P.S.
21 651486 Adrian Anvari 3 0 365 -5 -16 -20 -19 +22     1.0 / 5 Aurora Grove P.S.
22 651554 Shayanutha Thiagaraja 3 0 318 -3 -10 -12 -14 -21     0.0 / 5 Randall P.S.
23 651532 Christopher Merrilees 3 0 479 -15 -0 -0 -0 -0     0.0 / 5 Bogart P.S.

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 431245 Nikita Gusev 2 1063 1122 +14 +6 +5 +3 +9   5.0 / 5 Lake Wilcox P.S.
2 636726 Thomas Hansen 2 508 648 +16 +8 -3 +4 +5 +3 5.0 / 6 Bogart P.S.
3 522145 Adriel Klubis 2 748 735 +19 +12 +2 -1 +6 -2 4.0 / 6 Louis-Honore Frechette P.S.
4 508105 Darcy Moore 2 548 556 +20 =18 +12 -2 +13   3.5 / 5 Sharon P.S.
5 570767 Julian Packer 2 741 719 +15 +9 -1 +7 -2   3.0 / 5 St. Peter E.S.
6 508083 Conor Fennell 2 442 494 +17 -1 +18 +10 -3   3.0 / 5 Unknown school
7 574367 Paul Louis Steiner 2 360 410 +11 -14 +15 -5 +17   3.0 / 5 Unknown school
8 598792 Muralie Vignarajah 2 350 492 +21 -2 -10 +20 +18   3.0 / 5 Markham District H.S.
9 490533 Eric Berze 2 335 375 +0 -5 +21 +13 -1   3.0 / 5 St. Gregory E.S.
10 651374 Ryan Dowling 2 0 448 -12 +19 +8 -6 +15   3.0 / 5 Our Lady of Grace E.S.
11 651396 Matthew Kelly 2 0 446 -7 =20 +19 =18 +12   3.0 / 5 W.J. Watson P.S.
12 574356 Argyris Xourafas 2 441 440 +10 -3 -4 +16 -11   2.0 / 5 St-Charles-Garnier (sec.)
13 574345 Cody Knapp 2 400 372 -18 +0 +14 -9 -4   2.0 / 5 Unknown school
14 651363 Nicholas DiPalma 2 0 404 -1 +7 -13 -17 +21   2.0 / 5 St. Gregory the Great Ac.
15 651341 Parker Bollman 2 0 404 -5 +17 -7 +21 -10   2.0 / 5 Rogers P.S.
16 651352 Taylor Browne 2 0 394 -2 -21 +20 -12 +19   2.0 / 5 Lake Wilcox P.S.
17 651431 Kush Thakar 2 0 359 -6 -15 +0 +14 -7   2.0 / 5 Randall P.S.
18 651407 Julian LaMonaca 2 0 399 +13 =4 -6 =11 -8   2.0 / 5 St. Gregory the Great Ac.
19 651418 Nolan Nisbet 2 0 310 -3 -10 -11 +0 -16   1.0 / 5 Whitchurch Highlands P.S.
20 651385 Tomas Hodgson 2 0 343 -4 =11 -16 -8 =22   1.0 / 5 Sir Richard W. Scott E.S.
21 651429 Nem Pavlovic 2 0 333 -8 +16 -9 -15 -14   1.0 / 5 Clearmeadow P.S.
22 651442 Nicholas Tortolano 2 0 423 -0 -0 -0 -0 =20   0.5 / 5 St. Charles Garnier

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 574266 Richard Leu 1 858 868 +10 +8 +2 +6 +5   5.0 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.
2 639202 Mielod Mahmoudi 1 469 539 +11 +3 -1 +10 +6   4.0 / 5 Toronto Montessoris E.M.S.
3 574233 Adriano DeFusco 1 419 443 +7 -2 +9 -5 +10 +4 4.0 / 6 Country Garden Montessori Ac.
4 651306 Jesse Tocchet 1 0 382 -8 -10 +7 +11 +12 -3 3.0 / 6 Sir Richard W. Scott E.S.
5 574277 Connor Lee 1 350 367 +12 =9 -6 +3 -1   2.5 / 5 Unknown school
6 651284 Peter Philp 1 0 501 =9 +12 +5 -1 -2   2.5 / 5 Bogart P.S.
7 651328 Kajan Vickneswaran 1 0 382 -3 =11 -4 +12 +8   2.5 / 5 Highgate P.S.
8 625588 Sarah Lam 1 373 371 +4 -1 -10 +9 -7   2.0 / 5 Country Garden Montessori Ac.
9 574299 Alex Stewart 1 350 339 =6 =5 -3 -8 +11   2.0 / 5 Unknown school
10 651317 Shyan VanHeer 1 0 376 -1 +4 +8 -2 -3   2.0 / 5 St. Benedict E.S.
11 651295 Nicholas Steiner 1 0 306 -2 =7 =12 -4 -9   1.0 / 5 Our Lady of Grace E.S.
12 651339 Lucas Weston 1 0 276 -5 -6 =11 -7 -4   0.5 / 5 St. Charles Garnier

Section 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 555568 Christopher Knox   1258 1278 +9 +2 +3 +6 +5   5.0 / 5 University of Toronto Schools
2 613844 Steven Leu -1 504 523 +8 -1 +4 =3 +7 +3 4.5 / 6 Upper Canada Coll.
3 636715 Andy Hansen   287 355 +6 +5 -1 =2 +8 -2 3.5 / 6 Bogart P.S.
4 651227 Marcus Chan   0 289 =7 +9 -2 -5 +0   2.5 / 5 Bogart P.S.
5 651238 Ricky Findlay   0 295 +0 -3 =8 +4 -1   2.5 / 5 Meadowbrook P.S.
6 651262 Noah Spicer   0 295 -3 +0 +7 -1 =9   2.5 / 5 Our Lady of Grace E.S.
7 651249 Horace Huang   0 368 =4 =8 -6 +9 -2   2.0 / 5 Unknown school
8 651251 Isobel Sharpe   0 263 -2 =7 =5 +0 -3   2.0 / 5 Country Garden Montessori Ac.
9 651273 Joel Wright   0 242 -1 -4 +0 -7 =6   1.5 / 5 Rogers P.S.