No. 100996 - Thornhill Sunday Chess (Thornhill,ON)

2003-10-26
Organized by Leslie Armstrong (Chess'n Math Association)
81 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 431245 Nikita Gusev 3 1061 1091 +4 +2 =3 2.5 / 3 Lake Wilcox P.S.
2 465963 Paul Verhovsky 8 1125 1124 +3 -1 +4 2.0 / 3 St. Therese of The Child J.
3 415754 Benjamin Blium 3 928 943 -2 +4 =1 1.5 / 3 Thornhill S.S.
4 442765 Mihai Gheorghe 8 970 930 -1 -3 -2 0.0 / 3 Newmarket H.S.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 552936 Codrin Popescu 7 863 884 +4 -2 +3 2.0 / 3 Blessed Trinity E.S.
2 393895 Nancy Kou 9 880 898 +3 +1 -4 2.0 / 3 North Toronto C.I.
3 497889 Leonard Chiu 4 917 897 -2 +4 -1 1.0 / 3 Crescent (the)
4 415552 Simon Gladstone 3 920 900 -1 -3 +2 1.0 / 3 Associated Hebrew M.S.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 362619 Calvin Lau 9 847 911 +2 +4 +3 3.0 / 3 Earl Haig S.S.
2 450178 Adrian Cheung 4 787 808 -1 +3 +4 2.0 / 3 Bayview Hill E.S.
3 537772 Adrian So 11 798 785 +4 -2 -1 1.0 / 3 Unknown school
4 601582 Chris Zeng 9 838 787 -3 -1 -2 0.0 / 3 Pleasant View J.H.

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 611954 Berk Karacan 4 781 849 +2 +3 +4 3.0 / 3 Forest Glen P.S.
2 400836 Benzi Yeung 7 746 749 -1 +4 =3 1.5 / 3 Richmond Rose P.S.
3 478135 Joseph Ng 4 776 758 =4 -1 =2 1.0 / 3 Charles Howitt P.S.
4 529615 Carl Cheung 8 750 720 =3 -2 -1 0.5 / 3 Ashton Meadows P.S.

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 516565 Genya Oparin 3 746 774 +3 +4 =2 2.5 / 3 Aurora S.P.S.
2 465489 Ryan Chan 5 691 693 -4 +3 =1 1.5 / 3 Our Lady Help of s E.S.
3 497777 Nicholas Chiu 4 698 683 -1 -2 +4 1.0 / 3 Crescent (the)
4 598757 Yelizaveta Orlova 4 673 662 +2 -1 -3 1.0 / 3 Etobicoke C.I.

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 383668 Jonathan Tsung 9 963 975 +3 +2 +4 3.0 / 3 St. Elizabeth Seton
2 421953 Wilbur Valdez 7 650 688 +4 -1 +3 2.0 / 3 Prince of Peace E.S.
3 527095 Evan Shen 4 674 668 -1 +4 -2 1.0 / 3 Markham District H.S.
4 449537 Vincent Pitts 7 658 623 -2 -3 -1 0.0 / 3 Sutton P.S.

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 476302 Jasper Toh 4 592 609 =3   +2 1.5 / 2 Bayview Hill E.S.
2 464613 Ariel Kelman 3 625 622   +3 -1 1.0 / 2 Netivot Hatorah D.S.
3 415462 Cameron Ho 5 593 578 =1 -2   0.5 / 2 Hollywood P.S.

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 508285 Christina Teo 5 560 624 +2 +4 +3 3.0 / 3 Sir Richard W. Scott E.S.
2 601007 Savva Korovitsyn 2 506 526 -1 +3 +4 2.0 / 3 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
3 531066 Paz Dayan 8 515 501 +4 -2 -1 1.0 / 3 Charlton P.S.
4 616735 Matthew Liu 4 540 490 -3 -1 -2 0.0 / 3 Unknown school

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 608602 William Gu 2 429 507 +2 +3 +4 3.0 / 3 Hillmount P.S.
2 616691 Gregory Chen 4 457 471 -1 +4 +3 2.0 / 3 Rosedale Heights P.S.
3 616746 Tony Bohan Huang 2 434 420 +4 -1 -2 1.0 / 3 Richmond Rose P.S.
4 616713 Jayson Mak 2 454 404 -3 -2 -1 0.0 / 3 McKee P.S.

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 613844 Steven Leu   345 362 +4 +3 -2 2.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
2 616656 Benjamin Wang 2 389 399 +3 -4 +1 2.0 / 3 Aurora S.P.S.
3 616667 Daniel Zaki 3 324 313 -2 -1 +4 1.0 / 3 St. Matthew E.S.
4 616645 Armin Khayatian 3 353 337 -1 +2 -3 1.0 / 3 Beverley Acres P.S.

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 616678 Edric Leung 2 284 328 +4 +5 -2 +3   3.0 / 4 Upper Canada Coll.
2 616689 Eric Shang 4 314 346   -3 +1 +4 +5 3.0 / 4 Unknown school
3 616724 Justin Liu 2 309 322 +5 +2   -1 =4 2.5 / 4 Unknown school
4 556323 Matan Shafadov 2 283 269 -1   +5 -2 =3 1.5 / 4 Associated Hebrew D.C.
5 616702 Jackie Ho 1 275 215 -3 -1 -4   -2 0.0 / 4 Unknown school

Section 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 547255 Jenson Lam 4 603 629 +6 +5 -3 +4   3.0 / 4 Henderson Av. P.S.
2 574266 Richard Leu 2 627 648 +3 -4 +5 +6   3.0 / 4 Upper Canada Coll.
3 556198 Valentyn Litvin 3 380 460 -2 +6 +1 =5   2.5 / 4 Century Montessori
4 570767 Julian Packer 3 653 662 =5 +2 +6 -1   2.5 / 4 St. Peter E.S.
5 467965 Valentine Yaskevitch 2 584 549 =4 -1 -2 =3   1.0 / 4 Richmond Rose P.S.
6 613056 Darien Pun 5 613 541 -1 -3 -4 -2   0.0 / 4 William Berczy P.S.

Section 13

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 556029 Michael Bakshy 4 512 628 +6 +5 +4 +2   4.0 / 4 Associated Hebrew D.C.
2 611976 David Itkin 3 497 553 +4 +3 +5 -1   3.0 / 4 Western Ontario (univ. of)
3 613833 Stefan Nastic 6 570 567 =5 -2 +6     1.5 / 3 E.J. Sand P.S.
4 598656 Peter Yu 7 571 550 -2 +6 -1     1.0 / 3 Ventura Park P.S.
5 484481 Nikola Markovic 4 547 513 =3 -1 -2     0.5 / 3 Jeanne-Lajoie
6 616757 Michael Nemanic 6 579 528 -1 -4 -3     0.0 / 3 Our Lady of Peace E.S.

Section 14

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 553779 Billy Bao 2 506 608 +2 +4 +5 +6   4.0 / 4 University of Toronto Schools
2 611943 Daniel Xu 6 498 497 -1 -6 +3 +5   2.0 / 4 Walter Scott P.S.
3 618309 Roman Kondrachov 9 0 475 +6 +5 -2 -4   2.0 / 4 Richmond Hill H.S.
4 540663 Martin Focseneanu 6 511 508 -5 -1 +6 +3   2.0 / 4 Glen Shields P.S.
5 540268 Anoop Manjunath 1 494 462 +4 -3 -1 -2   1.0 / 4 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
6 476291 See Hung Lee 4 503 470 -3 +2 -4 -1   1.0 / 4 Unknown school

Section 15

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 570778 Lucas Packer 5 458 558 +4 +5 +3 +6   4.0 / 6 St. Peter E.S.
2 598735 Tin Ron Tsang 4 468 532 =3 +6 +5 +4   3.5 / 6 Highgate P.S.
3 534418 Antony Qian 4 453 470 =2 +4 -1 +5   2.5 / 6 University of Toronto Schools
4 530616 Andrew Gu 3 468 432 -1 -3 +6 -2   1.0 / 6 H.G. Bernard P.S.
5 616779 Stephen Furgiuele 6 452 403 =6 -1 -2 -3   0.5 / 6 Our Lady of Peace E.S.
6 618333 Steven Sherman 5 0 364 =5 -2 -4 -1   0.5 / 6 Unknown school

Section 16

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 574233 Adriano DeFusco 2 430 472 +2 +5       2.0 / 2 Country Garden Montessori Ac.
2 536139 Ziv Deutsch 4 391 377 -1 +4 -3     1.0 / 3 Henderson Av. P.S.
3 554938 Brian Cheung 4 401 401 -4   +2     1.0 / 2 Unknown school
4 530831 Sasha Wilkinson 3 402 387 +3 -2 -5     1.0 / 3 Beverley Acres P.S.
5 551676 Henry Wu 2 432 431   -1 +4     1.0 / 2 Seneca Hill P.S.

Section 17

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 426363 Karl Valdez 6 387 469 +2 +4 +3 3.0 / 3 Prince of Peace E.S.
2 618322 Maral Deljavan 3 0 419 -1 +3 -4 1.0 / 3 St. Andrew's J.H.
3 618311 Navid Rezvani 4 0 419 +4 -2 -1 1.0 / 3 R.J. Lang E.M.S.
4 465715 Gidon Meyer 3 369 359 -3 -1 +2 1.0 / 3 Netivot Hatorah D.S.

Section 18

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 529018 Daniel Ben Yona 2 602 640 +4 +2 +3 3.0 / 3 Dublin Heights E.M.S.
2 450191 Joshua Marsiqlio 4 536 544 +3 -1 +4 2.0 / 3 Toronto French
3 420208 Aaron Levitin 4 484 468 -2 +4 -1 1.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
4 616768 Nima Akhbari 6 325 303 -1 -3 -2 0.0 / 3 Willowdale M.S.