No. 101357 - Grey Bruce Regional Chess Challenge (Owen Sound,ON)

2004-02-21
Organized by Cathy Turner (Grey Bruce Chess for Kids)
83 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 581646 Mikyle Romanowich 1 551 595 +6 +9 +2 +3 +4 5.0 / 5 St-Dominique Savio
2 634893 Jeffrey Mason 1 449 483 +7 +5 -1 +9 +8 4.0 / 5 Brant Township C.S.
3 644163 Taran Gowers 2 333 383 =8 +7 +5 -1 +6 3.5 / 5 St-Dominique Savio
4 581624 Ben Hemstock-Weeks 2 260 281 -5 +8 +9 =6 -1 2.5 / 5 Arran-Tara E.S.
5 603393 Emily Cormack 1 380 372 +4 -2 -3 +7   2.0 / 4 Unknown school
6 634904 Cody Rider 2 302 296 -1   +8 =4 -3 1.5 / 4 Spruce Ridge Community School
7 633418 Riley Hurst 1 278 260 -2 -3   -5 +9 1.0 / 4 Arbor Glen P.S.
8 650902 Mitchell Hendry 1 0 261 =3 -4 -6   -2 0.5 / 4 Bayview P.S.
9 650878 Tyler Goetz 1 0 241   -1 -4 -2 -7 0.0 / 4 Brant Township C.S.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 650935 Liam Davies 3 0 583 +3 =2 +4 +6 +5 4.5 / 5 Notre Dame
2 650957 Albert Clarke 3 0 581 +5 =1 +5 +7 +3 4.5 / 5 Notre Dame
3 603369 Yuri Romanowich 3 816 764 -1 +8 +6 +4 -2 3.0 / 5 Saugeen District S.S.
4 650946 Mackenzie Hendry 3 0 462 +8 +6 -1 -3 +7 3.0 / 5 Bayview P.S.
5 581681 Karen Kehoe 3 330 337 -2 +7 -2 +8 -1 2.0 / 5 Beaver Valley C.S.
6 581668 Aidan Petersen 3 306 323 +7 -4 -3 -1 +8 2.0 / 5 Meaford C.S.
7 650968 Brock McCutcheon 3 0 334 -6 -5 +8 -2 -4 1.0 / 5 Bayview P.S.
8 581703 Scott Jeffries 3 400 328 -4 -3 -7 -5 -6 0.0 / 5 Bayview P.S.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 455297 Victor Romanowich 4 899 909 +8 +6 +3 +10 +4 5.0 / 5 St. Mary's H.S.
2 581725 Patrick Kehoe 4 594 609 +9 +11 -4 +8 +6 4.0 / 5 Beaver Valley C.S.
3 651036 Don Gowan 4 0 550 =10 +7 -1 +14 +8 3.5 / 5 West Hill S.S.
4 581782 Braedon Hollo 4 300 424 +14 +5 +2 =6 -1 3.5 / 5 Unknown school
5 581736 Cullen Petersen 4 440 451 +13 -4 -6 +11 +12 3.0 / 5 Meaford C.S.
6 651047 Jacob Scott 4 0 481 +7 -1 +5 =4 -2 2.5 / 5 Arran-Tara E.S.
7 650981 Ethan Webb 4 0 467 -6 -3 +12 =9 +14 2.5 / 5 Bayview P.S.
8 650992 Sam Reesor 4 0 455 -1 +10 +14 -2 -3 2.0 / 5 Bayview P.S.
9 651003 John Ewasko 4 0 438 -2 =12 =13 =7 =10 2.0 / 5 Bayview P.S.
10 581714 Presley Cormack 4 408 416 =3 -8 +11 -1 =9 2.0 / 5 Walkerton District S.S.
11 636838 Curtis Merrifield 4 460 428 +12 -2 -10 -5 =13 1.5 / 5 Macphail Memorial E.S.
12 651014 Brett Posthumus 4 0 405 -11 =9 -7 +13 -5 1.5 / 5 Arran-Tara E.S.
13 651025 Trevor Herron-West 4 0 373 -5 -14 =9 -12 =11 1.0 / 5 Amabel-Sauble C.S.
14 650979 Ryan Alexander 4 0 371 -4 +13 -8 -3 -7 1.0 / 5 Hepworth Central P.S.

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 515351 Bobby Freiburger 5 711 736 =12 +15 +3 +5 +8 4.5 / 5 Brant Av. P.S.
2 651082 Liam Tengelis 5 0 616 +10 -3 +16 +13 +12 4.0 / 5 Hillcrest E.S.
3 581848 Spencer Turbitt 5 592 622 +14 +2 -1 =7 +6 3.5 / 5 Bayview P.S.
4 651058 Brendon Osmann-Deyman 5 0 594 +7 +6 =12 -8 +9 3.5 / 5 St-Dominique Savio
5 636906 Wade Walker 5 520 576 +15 +9 +8 -1 =7 3.5 / 5 Macphail Memorial E.S.
6 581804 Malcolm Cormack 5 660 640 +16 -4 +14 +12 -3 3.0 / 5 Walkerton District S.S.
7 581894 Thomas Reburn 5 580 581 -4 +18 +17 =3 =5 3.0 / 5 Grey Highlands S.S.
8 581859 Steven Wilken 5 564 575 +18 +11 -5 +4 -1 3.0 / 5 Brant Township C.S.
9 636851 Devin Kloosterboer 5 521 533 +13 -5 +11 +17 -4 3.0 / 5 Macphail Memorial E.S.
10 609219 Ken France 5 520 523 -2 -12 +15 +14 +16 3.0 / 5 Arbor Glen P.S.
11 581815 Hillary Gafoor 5 500 481 +17 -8 -9 -16 +15 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
12 603347 Jacques VanZyl 5 467 478 =1 +10 =4 -6 -2 2.0 / 5 Timothy C.S.
13 651071 Jordan Page 5 0 471 -9 -17 +18 -2 +17 2.0 / 5 Bayview P.S.
14 581905 Mike Johnston 5 330 338 -3 +16 -6 -10 =18 1.5 / 5 Unknown school
15 651093 Damian Benson 5 0 414 -5 -1 -10 +18 -11 1.0 / 5 Victoria P.S.
16 636849 Robbie Flower 5 447 413 -6 -14 -2 +11 -10 1.0 / 5 Macphail Memorial E.S.
17 651104 Corrie Russwurm-Walker 5 0 410 -11 +13 -7 -9 -13 1.0 / 5 Hillcrest E.S.
18 651069 Pierre Simitas 5 0 370 -8 -7 -13 -15 =14 0.5 / 5 Macphail Memorial E.S.

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 582039 Riley O'Hagan 6 716 731 +7 =2 +3 +5 +6 4.5 / 5 Brant Township C.S.
2 581995 Jerry Reid 6 420 564 +6 =1 +11 +8 +3 4.5 / 5 Unknown school
3 603382 Theunis VanZyl 6 567 567 +13 +14 -1 +4 -2 3.0 / 5 Timothy C.S.
4 581951 Andrew Brunke 6 550 549 +10 +5 -8 -3 +11 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
5 582006 Ben Ewasko 6 475 498 +11 -4 +7 -1 +8 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
6 636873 Sam Kuruvilla 6 477 497 -2 +12 +9 +10 -1 3.0 / 5 Timothy C.S.
7 582017 Gary Hemstock-Weeks 6 420 458 -1 +13 -5 +9 +10 3.0 / 5 St. Mary's H.S.
8 581962 Andreas Beckwatt 6 420 443 +14 +9 +4 -2 -5 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
9 651115 Kevin Rankin 6 0 468 +12 -8 -6 -7 +14 2.0 / 5 Wiarton P.S.
10 634882 Kurtis Williamson 6 402 399 -4 +11 +12 -6 -7 2.0 / 5 Brant Township C.S.
11 651126 Parker Gibbons 6 0 402 -5 -10 -2 +13 -4 1.0 / 5 Wiarton District H.S.
12 634871 Nathan Ayrheart 6 446 393 -9 -6 -10 +14 -13 1.0 / 5 Timothy C.S.
13 609445 Michael Lindblad 6 408 367 -3 -7 -14 -11 +12 1.0 / 5 Brant Township C.S.
14 582096 Christian Aumell 6 330 310 -8 -3 +13 -12 -9 1.0 / 5 Unknown school

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 455477 Alec Holla 7 714 786 +5 +3 +7   +6 +2 +4 6.0 / 6 St. Anthony's E.S.
2 367762 Michel Prentice 7 637 644   =4 +5 =3 +7 -1 +6 4.0 / 6 Macphail Memorial E.S.
3 651137 Jaedon Long 7 0 608 +7 -1 +6 =2 -4 +5   3.5 / 6 Hepworth Central P.S.
4 611098 Catherine France 7 536 556 +6 =2   -5 +3 +7 -1 3.5 / 6 Arbor Glen P.S.
5 582142 Cory Jeffries 7 500 482 -1 -6 -2 +4   -3 +7 2.0 / 6 Unknown school
6 644174 Justin Thompson 7 410 417 -4 +5 -3 +7 -1   -2 2.0 / 6 Hillcrest E.S.
7 644185 Aaron McKague-Breen 7 440 375 -3   -1 -6 -2 -4 -5 0.0 / 6 Hillcrest E.S.

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 582208 Matthew Smith 8 826 852 +5 -2 +3 +4 +7 4.0 / 5 West Hill S.S.
2 630055 Chris Illman 8 730 802 +7 +1 +4 +5 -3 4.0 / 5 West Hill S.S.
3 582186 Dustyn Smith 8 842 823 +9 -4 -1 +10 +2 3.0 / 5 West Hill S.S.
4 630123 Alex Rowney 8 713 724 +10 +3 -2 -1 +8 3.0 / 5 Hillcrest E.S.
5 651148 Bob Campbell 8 0 680 -1 +8 +6 -2 +9 3.0 / 5 St. Anthony's E.S.
6 406899 Alessandra Robertson 8 551 573 +8 -7 -5 +9 +10 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
7 582219 Matthew Kapteyn 8 631 634 -2 +6 +9 =8 -1 2.5 / 5 Unknown school
8 636816 Logan Robinson 8 560 537 -6 -5 +10 =7 -4 1.5 / 5 Macphail Memorial E.S.
9 582197 Sean Kell 8 570 534 -3 +10 -7 -6 -5 1.0 / 5 West Hill S.S.
10 651159 Chris Rankin 8 0 425 -4 -9 -8 -3 -6 0.0 / 5 Wiarton P.S.

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 455916 Christopher Oberle 10 665 803   +2 +3   +2 +3 4.0 / 4 Sacred Heart H.S.
2 516148 Joe Struthers 10 647 669 +3 -1   +3 -1   2.0 / 4 Unknown school
3 582557 Pat Oberle 12 900 797 -2   -1 -2   -1 0.0 / 4 Sacred Heart E.S.