No. 104789 - KWYCC Chess Tournament (Kitchener,ON)

2008-03-16
Organized by Patrick McDonald (KW Youth Chess Club)
35 players


King Section

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 455117 Ross Cunningham 7 1289 1290 +6 -3 +9 +2 +5 4.0 / 5 St. John's-Kilmarnock
2 630707 Cristian Dragan 6 1110 1148 +8 +4 +3 -1 +9 4.0 / 5 Laurentian P.S.
3 789704 Steven H. Liu 5 1082 1111 +7 +1 -2 +4 =6 3.5 / 5 Elizabeth Ziegler P.S.
4 853751 Razvan Preotu 3 1096 1086 +5 -2 +6 -3 +8 3.0 / 5 Alton P.S.
5 819009 Alex Song 5 774 856 -4 +8 +10 +7 -1 3.0 / 5 Sandowne P.S.
6 642791 Risto Pulendzovsky 10 839 891 -1 +10 -4 +9 =3 2.5 / 5 Galt C.I.
7 744794 Tibi Andronescu 3 749 766 -3 =9 =8 -5 +10 2.0 / 5 Tecumseh P.S.
8 860589 Isaac MacDonald 6 786 794 -2 -5 =7 +10 -4 1.5 / 5 Mary Johnston P.S.
9 858598 Reuben McCleary 4 732 736 =10 =7 -1 -6 -2 1.0 / 5 Burford
10 807298 Anton Borissov 8 947 859 =9 -6 -5 -8 -7 0.5 / 5 Centennial P.S.

Rook Section

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 875867 Joshua Terry 3 699 763 +10 +7 +5 -4 +9 4.0 / 5 St. Mary's S.S.
2 862211 Alexandru Gatea 7 721 757 -6 =3 +8 +5 +4 3.5 / 5 Centennial P.S.
3 867071 Sasha Chuchin 5 655 721 +8 =2 -4 +7 +6 3.5 / 5 Courtland senior PS
4 686676 Ben Hughes 7 714 732 -7 +10 +3 +1 -2 3.0 / 5 Sir Winston Churchill S.S.
5 875878 Arthur Guo 5 682 709 +9 +6 -1 -2 +8 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
6 810358 Jin Chu 5 660 671 +2 -5 =7 +9 -3 2.5 / 5 Brigadoon P.S.
7 875845 Sasha Doroshenko 11 657 653 +4 -1 =6 -3 +0 2.5 / 5 Sir John A. Macdonald
8 773829 Diego DaSilva 3 746 693 -3 =9 -2 +0 -5 1.5 / 5 St. Elizabeth E.S.
9 810314 Maya Venters 4 607 581 -5 =8 +0 -6 -1 1.5 / 5 St. Brigid E.S.
10 655323 Benjamin Upenieks 5 646 623 -1 -4 -0 -0 -0 0.0 / 5 St. Boniface E.S.

Knight Section

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 886151 Daud Manzar 4 550 696 +6 +4 +8 +7 +3 5.0 / 5 A.K. Wigg E.S.
2 819189 James Loewen 8 604 660 +8 +7 -4 +5 +6 4.0 / 5 E.L. Crossley S.S.
3 886083 Joshua Loewen 5 584 619 +7 +6 +5 =4 -1 3.5 / 5 Unknown school
4 861355 Jeremiah McCleary 6 555 605 +5 -1 +2 =3 +8 3.5 / 5 Burford District E. S.
5 861399 Jessie MacDonald 2 532 532 -4 +8 -3 -2 +7 2.0 / 5 North Easthope P.S.
6 866226 Frank Li 3 562 524 -1 -3 -7 +8 -2 1.0 / 5 Forest Hill P.S.
7 637503 Semara Niemiec 4 537 505 -3 -2 +6 -1 -5 1.0 / 5 St. Luke E.S.
8 853773 Jaden Michno 3 540 474 -2 -5 -1 -6 -4 0.0 / 5 Grand River C.I.

Pawn Section

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 791302 Joseph Suthons 4 480 624 +2 +3 +4 +7 +6 5.0 / 5 A.K. Wigg E.S.
2 791379 Danny Gearing 5 365 451 -1 +0 +5 +3 +7 4.0 / 5 Unknown school
3 867082 Artem Kholodov 6 520 536 +6 -1 +7 -2 +5 3.0 / 5 Mary Johnston P.S.
4 886241 Andrew Suthons 1 508 514 +5 +7 -1 -6 +0 3.0 / 5 A.K. Wigg E.S.
5 888401 Nick Tavares 5 0 470 -4 +6 -2 +0 -3 2.0 / 5 Pelham Centre
6 886105 Logan Bell 4 563 529 -3 -5 +0 +4 -1 2.0 / 5 Pelham Centre
7 888399 Martin Eret 3 0 397 +0 -4 -3 -1 -2 1.0 / 5 Sandhills P.S.