No. 101231 - Regular Tournament (Thornhill,ON)

2004-02-01
Organized by Roman Pelts (Chess Academy of Canada)
80 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 555568 Christopher Knox   1224 1246   +2 +3 +4 3.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
2 415552 Simon Gladstone 2 1018 1042 -1   +3 +4 2.0 / 3 Associated Hebrew M.S.
3 552936 Codrin Popescu 6 1003 996 -1 -2   +4 1.0 / 3 Blessed Trinity E.S.
4 362619 Calvin Lau 8 994 957 -1 -2 -3   0.0 / 3 Earl Haig S.S.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 618805 Dennis Au 5 915 930 +3   +4 -2 2.0 / 3 Kennedy P.S.
2 611954 Berk Karacan 3 896 914 -3 +1 +4   2.0 / 3 Forest Glen P.S.
3 415754 Benjamin Blium 2 921 919   -1 =4 +2 1.5 / 3 Thornhill S.S.
4 574266 Richard Leu 1 901 870 =3 -1   -2 0.5 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 553781 Alyson Chen 7 858 908 +2   =4 +3 2.5 / 3 Zion Heights J.H.
2 420377 Nicolay Karpenko 5 892 890   -1 +4 =3 1.5 / 3 Crosby Heights P.S.
3 540156 Derek Jedral 1 853 857 =2 -1 +4   1.5 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
4 420388 Ilya Bodyakin 5 917 879 -2 =1   -3 0.5 / 3 Woodland P.S.

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 442765 Mihai Gheorghe 7 825 867 +4   +3 =2 2.5 / 3 Newmarket H.S.
2 598757 Yelizaveta Orlova 3 816 860 +4 =1 +3   2.5 / 3 Etobicoke C.I.
3 392231 Lawrence Chan 5 817 802 +4 -1   -2 1.0 / 3 St. Justin Martyr E.S.
4 436329 Frederick Chu 3 841 790   -1 -3 -2 0.0 / 3 Glen Shields P.S.

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 466064 Alex Chan 1 775 847   +3 +2 +4 3.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
2 537772 Adrian So 10 793 773 -1 -3   +4 1.0 / 3 Unknown school
3 450178 Adrian Cheung 3 772 756 -1   +2 -4 1.0 / 3 Bayview Hill E.S.
4 633249 Brent Zhang 3 739 728 -1 +3 -2   1.0 / 3 North Toronto C.I.

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 598656 Peter Yu 6 671 691 +4 -2 +3   2.0 / 3 Ventura Park P.S.
2 484481 Nikola Markovic 3 703 702 -4   =3 +1 1.5 / 3 Jeanne-Lajoie
3 613056 Darien Pun 4 695 695 +4 =2   -1 1.5 / 3 William Berczy P.S.
4 464613 Ariel Kelman 2 716 697   +2 -3 -1 1.0 / 3 Netivot Hatorah D.S.

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 527095 Evan Shen 3 661 793 +2 +3 +4   +5 +6 5.0 / 5 Markham District H.S.
2 556198 Valentyn Litvin 2 671 668   =3 +4 -1 -5 +6 2.5 / 5 Century Montessori
3 553779 Billy Bao 1 665 663 =2   -4 -1 +5 +6 2.5 / 5 University of Toronto Schools
4 476302 Jasper Toh 3 661 644 -2 +3   -1 +5 -6 2.0 / 5 Bayview Hill E.S.
5 500894 Beverly Zhu 4 650 636 +2 -3 -4 -1   +6 2.0 / 5 Coledale P.S.
6 540268 Anoop Manjunath   637 594 -2 -3 +4 -1 -5   1.0 / 5 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 478179 Angus Lam 3 633 646 +6   -2 -3 +5 +4 3.0 / 5 Terry Fox P.S.
2 436331 Kenneth Chu 5 610 628 -6 +1   +3 -5 +4 3.0 / 5 Yorkhill E.S.
3 540663 Martin Focseneanu 5 601 622 +6 +1 -2   +5 -4 3.0 / 5 Glen Shields P.S.
4 598735 Tin Ron Tsang 3 597 619 +6 -1 -2 +3 +5   3.0 / 5 Highgate P.S.
5 611976 David Itkin 2 645 607 +0 -1 +2 -3   -4 2.0 / 4 Western Ontario (univ. of)
6 635545 Jonathan Santos 5 636 600   -1 +2 -3   -4 1.0 / 4 Crosby Heights P.S.

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 598689 Arielle Friedman 7 570 587 +4   -2 +3 2.0 / 3 Pleasantville P.S.
2 476291 See Hung Lee 3 590 588 -4 +1   =3 1.5 / 3 Unknown school
3 529018 Daniel Ben Yona 1 564 566 +4 -1 =2   1.5 / 3 Dublin Heights E.M.S.
4 531066 Paz Dayan 7 590 572   -1 +2 -3 1.0 / 3 Charlton P.S.

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 625623 Calin Mindrut 7 582 592 +2   -3 +4 2.0 / 3 Glenforest S.S.
2 613844 Steven Leu -1 489 517   -1 +3 +4 2.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
3 450191 Joshua Marsiqlio 3 581 575 -2 +1   =4 1.5 / 3 Toronto French
4 632226 Henry Yu 7 533 503 -2 -1 =3   0.5 / 3 Bayview Hill E.S.

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 632215 Owen Tao 7 474 560 +3 +2   +4 3.0 / 3 Silver Stream P.S.
2 616656 Benjamin Wang 1 531 512 +3   -1 -4 1.0 / 3 Aurora S.P.S.
3 420208 Aaron Levitin 3 528 510   -2 -1 +4 1.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
4 616746 Tony Bohan Huang 1 523 506 -3 +2 -1   1.0 / 3 Bayview S.S.

Section 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 633251 Morrison Liberman 5 465 515 +2 +2 -3 +3 +4 +4 5.0 / 6 Faywood/Art
2 608602 William Gu 1 411 436 -1 -1 +4 +4 +3 +3 4.0 / 6 Hillmount P.S.
3 415765 Daniel Blium 2 255 311 +4 +4 +1 -1 -2 -2 3.0 / 6 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
4 618783 Kelvin Cheng   420 314 -3 -3 -2 -2 -1 -1 0.0 / 6 Somerset Ac.

Section 13

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 530818 Gabriel Cheng 4 461 537 +6   +2 =3 +4 +5 4.5 / 5 Unknown school
2 610053 Rocky Martinez 3 0 508 +6 -1   +3 +4 +5 4.0 / 5 St. Anthony E.S.
3 632272 Timothy Wong 2 344 359 +6 =1 -2   +4 -5 2.5 / 5 Richmond Rose P.S.
4 633262 Hugo Tang 1 433 410 +6 -1 -2 -3   +5 2.0 / 5 North York Montessori L.C.
5 633317 Lester Canave 3 313 319 +6 -1 -2 +3 -4   2.0 / 5 Holy Family
6 621123 Mikhail Orechnikov 3 408 327   -1 -2 -3 -4 -5 0.0 / 5 Yorkhill E.S.

Section 14

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 635613 Alex Zvorygin   514 510 +2   -3 +4 2.0 / 3 Central Montessoris
2 616645 Armin Khayatian 2 440 448   -1 +3 +4 2.0 / 3 Beverley Acres P.S.
3 632349 Joshua Ho 1 292 334 -2 +1   +4 2.0 / 3 Silver Pines P.S.
4 632237 Rose Ho 5 316 280 -2 -1 -3   0.0 / 3 Silver Pines P.S.

Section 15

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 637828 Stephen Penstone 5 0 498 +5 +4   +3 -2 +6 4.0 / 6 Royal Orchard P.S.
2 490509 Alex Shulman 1 367 445 +5 +4 +1 -3   +6 4.0 / 6 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
3 637839 Nicholas Preiano 3 0 442 +5 -4 -1   +2 +6 3.0 / 6 St. Charles Garnier
4 574356 Argyris Xourafas 2 360 381 +5   -1 +3 -2 +6 3.0 / 6 St-Charles-Garnier (sec.)
5 622934 Klement Yeung 1 309 279   -4 -1 -3 -2 +6 1.0 / 6 Bayview Glen
6 637841 Raphael Chan 2 0 278 -5 -4 -1 -3 -2   0.0 / 6 Unknown school

Section 16

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 634533 Joshua Tseng-Tham 2 461 497 +2   +4     +6 3.0 / 3 Marc Garneau C.I.
2 633958 Karina Mazur 3 323 365   +5 +4 -1   +6 3.0 / 4 Owen P.S.
3 633284 Rebecca Giblon   257 275   +5 =4       1.5 / 2 Thornhill S.S.
4 635703 Harrison Mekaruk -1 276 253 -2 =5   -1 =3   1.0 / 4 E.J. Sand P.S.
5 635635 Daniel Mazur 1 277 247 -2   =4   -3 =6 1.0 / 4 Owen P.S.
6 635714 Kinton Cheung   300 274 -2 =5   -1     0.5 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.

Section 17

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 632261 Shir Zisckind   332 376 +5   +2 +3 +6 -4 4.0 / 5 Unknown school
2 625577 Kenneth Lai 2 277 347 +5 -1   +3 +6 +4 4.0 / 5 St. Elizabeth Seton
3 613078 Denys Svetelik   297 292 =5 -1 -2   +6 +4 2.5 / 5 Unknown school
4 633273 David Li 2 310 286 -5 +1 -2 -3 +6   2.0 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.
5 632259 Leo Xu 1 202 200   -1 -2 =3 -6 +4 1.5 / 5 Fenside P.S.
6 633295 Gillian Xu -1 246 206 +5 -1 -2 -3   -4 1.0 / 5 Unknown school