No. 101201 - Regular Tournament (Thornhill,ON)

2004-02-07
Organized by Roman Pelts (Chess Academy of Canada)
73 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 555568 Christopher Knox 1 1198 1213 =2   +3 +4 2.5 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
2 611302 Kevin Xiang 11 1153 1175   =1 +3 +4 2.5 / 3 Northview Heights S.S.
3 362619 Calvin Lau 9 1026 1021 -2 -1   +4 1.0 / 3 Earl Haig S.S.
4 383668 Jonathan Tsung 9 994 962 -2 -1 -3   0.0 / 3 St. Elizabeth Seton

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 552936 Codrin Popescu 7 990 997   +2 =4 =3 2.0 / 3 Blessed Trinity E.S.
2 392207 Jessica Cheung 9 932 948 -1   +4 +3 2.0 / 3 Brother Andre H.S.
3 611954 Berk Karacan 4 879 887 =1 -2 +4   1.5 / 3 Forest Glen P.S.
4 485425 Nathan Farrant-Diaz 2 927 896 =1 -2   -3 0.5 / 3 University of Toronto Schools

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 547244 Jonathan Li 6 872 885   -2 +3 +4 2.0 / 3 Crescent (the)
2 618805 Dennis Au 6 867 881 +1   +3 -4 2.0 / 3 Kennedy P.S.
3 537772 Adrian So 11 855 839 -1 -2   +4 1.0 / 3 Unknown school
4 598757 Yelizaveta Orlova 4 828 816 -1 +2 -3   1.0 / 3 Etobicoke C.I.

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 574266 Richard Leu 2 800 815 +3   +4 -2 2.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
2 392231 Lawrence Chan 6 777 796 -3 +1 +4   2.0 / 3 St. Justin Martyr E.S.
3 497889 Leonard Chiu 4 819 799   -1 -4 +2 1.0 / 3 Crescent (the)
4 450178 Adrian Cheung 4 786 772 +3 -1   -2 1.0 / 3 Bayview Hill E.S.

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 436329 Frederick Chu 4 773 841 +2 +4   +3 3.0 / 3 Glen Shields P.S.
2 466064 Alex Chan 2 767 781   +4 -1 +3 2.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
3 613056 Darien Pun 5 715 705 -2 +4 -1   1.0 / 3 William Berczy P.S.
4 476302 Jasper Toh 4 751 703 -2   -1 -3 0.0 / 3 Bayview Hill E.S.

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 618309 Roman Kondrachov 9 694 762 +3   +4 +2 3.0 / 3 Richmond Hill H.S.
2 556198 Valentyn Litvin 3 652 672 +3 -1 +4   2.0 / 3 Century Montessori
3 553779 Billy Bao 2 704 684   -1 +4 -2 1.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
4 598735 Tin Ron Tsang 4 657 612 -3 -1   -2 0.0 / 3 Highgate P.S.

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 484481 Nikola Markovic 4 611 657 +5 +6 +3 -4 =2   3.5 / 5 Jeanne-Lajoie
2 611976 David Itkin 3 589 645 -5 +6 +3 +4   =1 3.5 / 5 Western Ontario (univ. of)
3 497777 Nicholas Chiu 4 636 650 +5 +6   +4 -2 -1 3.0 / 5 Crescent (the)
4 436331 Kenneth Chu 6 623 623 -0 +6 -3   -2 +1 2.0 / 4 Yorkhill E.S.
5 527095 Evan Shen 4 649 613   -6 -3 +0 +2 -1 2.0 / 4 Markham District H.S.
6 598656 Peter Yu 7 648 595 +5   -3 -4 -2 -1 1.0 / 5 Ventura Park P.S.

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 467965 Valentine Yaskevitch 2 565 609 +6 =4 -5 +2   +3 3.5 / 5 Richmond Rose P.S.
2 540663 Martin Focseneanu 6 588 601 -6 +4 +5   -1 +3 3.0 / 5 Glen Shields P.S.
3 529018 Daniel Ben Yona 2 542 566 +6 +4 +5 -2 -1   3.0 / 5 Dublin Heights E.M.S.
4 450191 Joshua Marsiqlio 4 583 581 +6   +5 -2 =1 -3 2.5 / 5 Toronto French
5 625623 Calin Mindrut 8 586 568 +6 -4   -2 +1 -3 2.0 / 5 Glenforest S.S.
6 616656 Benjamin Wang 2 595 543   -4 -5 +2 -1 -3 1.0 / 5 Aurora S.P.S.

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 540268 Anoop Manjunath 1 555 593 +4 +3   =2 2.5 / 3 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
2 531066 Paz Dayan 8 535 579 +4 +3 =1   2.5 / 3 Charlton P.S.
3 616746 Tony Bohan Huang 2 538 523 +4   -1 -2 1.0 / 3 Richmond Rose P.S.
4 632215 Owen Tao 8 548 499   -3 -1 -2 0.0 / 3 Silver Stream P.S.

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 534418 Antony Qian 4 530 588 +4 +4 -2 +2 +3 4.0 / 5 University of Toronto Schools
2 632226 Henry Yu 8 497 515 +3 -3 +1 -1 +4 3.0 / 5 Bayview Hill E.S.
3 613844 Steven Leu   478 500 -2 +2 +4 +4 -1 3.0 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.
4 616678 Edric Leung 2 509 428 -1 -1 -3 -3 -2 0.0 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 632248 Adam Gabay 4 430 449 +2   +3 -4 2.0 / 3 Unknown school
2 608602 William Gu 2 461 459   -1 =3 +4 1.5 / 3 Hillmount P.S.
3 633251 Morrison Liberman 6 445 446 =2 -1   +4 1.5 / 3 Faywood/Art
4 633914 Sophie Qian 5 462 444 -2 +1 -3   1.0 / 3 Toronto Schools (univ. of)

Section 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 635545 Jonathan Santos 6 0 574 +2 +3 +4 +5   4.0 / 4 Crosby Heights P.S.
2 476291 See Hung Lee 4 404 452   +3 +4 +5 -1 3.0 / 4 Unknown school
3 556323 Matan Shafadov 2 395 401 -2   +4 +5 -1 2.0 / 4 Associated Hebrew D.C.
4 618783 Kelvin Cheng 1 419 388 -2 -3   +5 -1 1.0 / 4 Somerset Ac.
5 632272 Timothy Wong 3 406 346 -2 -3 -4   -1 0.0 / 4 Richmond Rose P.S.

Section 13

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 633262 Hugo Tang 2 386 418 =2 +3   +4 2.5 / 3 North York Montessori L.C.
2 632237 Rose Ho 6 306 332   =3 =1 +4 2.0 / 3 Silver Pines P.S.
3 633317 Lester Canave 4 350 335 =2   -1 =4 1.0 / 3 Holy Family
4 632349 Joshua Ho 2 382 346 -2 =3 -1   0.5 / 3 Silver Pines P.S.

Section 14

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 621123 Mikhail Orechnikov 4 393 455   +2 +4 +3 3.0 / 3 Yorkhill E.S.
2 633936 Kingsley Wong 3 344 329 -1   -4 +3 1.0 / 3 Cresthaven P.S.
3 625577 Kenneth Lai 3 336 323 -1 -2 +4   1.0 / 3 St. Elizabeth Seton
4 633958 Karina Mazur 4 337 323 -1 +2   -3 1.0 / 3 Owen P.S.

Section 15

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 616645 Armin Khayatian 3 306 380 +4 +2   +3 3.0 / 6 Beverley Acres P.S.
2 632261 Shir Zisckind 1 313 312 +4   -1 =3 1.5 / 6 Unknown school
3 633273 David Li 3 286 289 +4 =2 -1   1.5 / 6 Seneca Hill P.S.
4 633284 Rebecca Giblon 1 314 265   -2 -1 -3 0.0 / 6 Thornhill S.S.

Section 16

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 635613 Alex Zvorygin 1 0 494   +4 +3 +2 3.0 / 3 Central Montessoris
2 634533 Joshua Tseng-Tham 3 412 419 -1 +4 +3   2.0 / 3 Marc Garneau C.I.
3 632259 Leo Xu 2 234 237 -1 +4   -2 1.0 / 3 Fenside P.S.
4 635635 Daniel Mazur 2 0 277 -1   -3 -2 0.0 / 3 Owen P.S.

Section 17

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 613078 Denys Svetelik 1 280 297   =3 =2 +4 2.0 / 3 Unknown school
2 635703 Harrison Mekaruk   0 306 =1 =3   =4 1.5 / 3 E.J. Sand P.S.
3 633295 Gillian Xu   267 270 =1   =2 =4 1.5 / 3 Unknown school
4 635714 Kinton Cheung 1 0 276 -1 =3 =2   1.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.