No. 101166 - Regular Tournament (Thornhill,ON)

2004-01-17
Organized by Roman Pelts (Chess Academy of Canada)
69 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 552936 Codrin Popescu 6 973 1029 =2 +3   +4 2.5 / 3 Blessed Trinity E.S.
2 611302 Kevin Xiang 10 1152 1146   =3 =1 +4 2.0 / 3 Northview Heights S.S.
3 362619 Calvin Lau 8 1036 1033 =2   -1 +4 1.5 / 3 Earl Haig S.S.
4 442765 Mihai Gheorghe 7 902 872 -2 -3 -1   0.0 / 3 Newmarket H.S.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 611954 Berk Karacan 3 874 889   +2 +4 -3 2.0 / 3 Forest Glen P.S.
2 618805 Dennis Au 5 868 884 -1   +4 +3 2.0 / 3 Kennedy P.S.
3 420388 Ilya Bodyakin 5 862 879 +1 -2 +4   2.0 / 3 Woodland P.S.
4 497889 Leonard Chiu 3 867 819 -1 -2   -3 0.0 / 3 Crescent (the)

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 415552 Simon Gladstone 2 863 872   -2 +3 +4 2.0 / 3 Associated Hebrew M.S.
2 553781 Alyson Chen 7 831 845 +1   -3 +4 2.0 / 3 Zion Heights J.H.
3 574266 Richard Leu 1 792 812 -1 +2   +4 2.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
4 464613 Ariel Kelman 2 788 745 -1 -2 -3   0.0 / 3 Netivot Hatorah D.S.

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 466312 James Stevenson 6 774 788 -2   +3 +4 2.0 / 3 David Leeder M.S.
2 436329 Frederick Chu 3 773 787   +1 -3 +4 2.0 / 3 Glen Shields P.S.
3 450178 Adrian Cheung 3 753 771 +2 -1   +4 2.0 / 3 Bayview Hill E.S.
4 553779 Billy Bao 1 751 705 -2 -1 -3   0.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 392231 Lawrence Chan 5 685 761 +2 +3   +4 3.0 / 3 St. Justin Martyr E.S.
2 540156 Derek Jedral 1 717 697   +3 -1 -4 1.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
3 618309 Roman Kondrachov 8 713 694 -2   -1 +4 1.0 / 3 Richmond Hill H.S.
4 484481 Nikola Markovic 3 656 646 +2 -3 -1   1.0 / 3 Jeanne-Lajoie

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 613056 Darien Pun 4 737 737   +4 -3 +2 2.0 / 3 William Berczy P.S.
2 527095 Evan Shen 3 643 658 -1 +4 +3   2.0 / 3 Markham District H.S.
3 633249 Brent Zhang 3 513 561 +1 +4   -2 2.0 / 3 North Toronto C.I.
4 556198 Valentyn Litvin 2 644 594 -1   -3 -2 0.0 / 3 Century Montessori

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 611976 David Itkin 2 626 640 +4 -2 +3   2.0 / 3 Western Ontario (univ. of)
2 598656 Peter Yu 6 619 634 +4   -3 +1 2.0 / 3 Ventura Park P.S.
3 467965 Valentine Yaskevitch 1 619 602 -4 +2   -1 1.0 / 3 Richmond Rose P.S.
4 529018 Daniel Ben Yona 1 592 580   -2 +3 -1 1.0 / 3 Dublin Heights E.M.S.

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 598735 Tin Ron Tsang 3 616 637   +5 +2 -3   +6 3.0 / 4 Highgate P.S.
2 497777 Nicholas Chiu 3 571 617 -1 +5   +3 +4   3.0 / 4 Crescent (the)
3 476302 Jasper Toh 3 599 609 +1   -2   =4 +6 2.5 / 4 Bayview Hill E.S.
4 420208 Aaron Levitin 3 581 560   -5 -2 =3   +6 1.5 / 4 Upper Canada Coll.
5 531066 Paz Dayan 7 562 530 -1   -2   +4 -6 1.0 / 4 Charlton P.S.
6 632215 Owen Tao 7 469 456 -1 +5   -3 -4   1.0 / 4 Silver Stream P.S.

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 436331 Kenneth Chu 5 543 623   +2 +3 +4 3.0 / 3 Yorkhill E.S.
2 625623 Calin Mindrut 7 585 598 -1   +3 +4 2.0 / 3 Glenforest S.S.
3 530831 Sasha Wilkinson 2 557 542 -1 -2   +4 1.0 / 3 Beverley Acres P.S.
4 598689 Arielle Friedman 7 572 523 -1 -2 -3   0.0 / 3 Pleasantville P.S.

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 616656 Benjamin Wang 1 387 511   +4 +6 +3 +5 +2 5.0 / 5 Aurora S.P.S.
2 632349 Joshua Ho 1 347 427 -1 +4 +6 +3 +5   4.0 / 5 Silver Pines P.S.
3 556323 Matan Shafadov 1 389 384 -1 +4 +6   =5 -2 2.5 / 5 Associated Hebrew D.C.
4 632248 Adam Gabay 3 376 358 -1   +6 -3 +5 -2 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
5 616645 Armin Khayatian 2 312 293 -1 -4 +6 =3   -2 1.5 / 5 Beverley Acres P.S.
6 632237 Rose Ho 5 392 306 -1 -4   -3 -5 -2 0.0 / 5 Silver Pines P.S.

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 540268 Anoop Manjunath   517 565 +4 +6 +2   +5 -3 4.0 / 5 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
2 616678 Edric Leung 1 486 516 =4 +6   -1 +5 +3 3.5 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.
3 633251 Morrison Liberman 5 413 447 -4 +6 -2 +1 +5   3.0 / 5 Faywood/Art
4 608602 William Gu 1 504 496   +6 =2 -1 -5 +3 2.5 / 5 Hillmount P.S.
5 570958 Vicknesh Sivaraj 2 487 607 +4 +6 -2 -1   -3 2.0 / 5 Alexander Stirling P.S.
6 633273 David Li 2 415 348 -4   -2 -1 -5 -3 0.0 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.

Section 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 612854 Eric Zhan 3 551 560   -2 +4 +3 2.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
2 534418 Antony Qian 3 503 519 +1   +4 -3 2.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
3 530818 Gabriel Cheng 4 527 508 -1 +2 -4   1.0 / 3 Unknown school
4 633914 Sophie Qian 4 0 434 -1 -2   +3 1.0 / 3 Toronto Schools (univ. of)

Section 13

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 613844 Steven Leu -1 442 522 +2 +4   +3 3.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
2 632226 Henry Yu 7 535 540   +4 -1 +3 2.0 / 3 Bayview Hill E.S.
3 633925 Michael Blair 3 0 428 -2 +4 -1   1.0 / 3 Foundations P.S.
4 633317 Lester Canave 3 436 392 -2   -1 -3 0.0 / 3 Holy Family

Section 14

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 618783 Kelvin Cheng   396 444   +5 =4 +2 +3 3.5 / 4 Somerset Ac.
2 632261 Shir Zisckind   305 327 -1 +5 +4   =3 2.5 / 4 Unknown school
3 633936 Kingsley Wong 2 0 343 -1 =5 +4 =2   2.0 / 4 Cresthaven P.S.
4 633295 Gillian Xu -1 345 311 =1 =5   -2 -3 1.0 / 4 Unknown school
5 613078 Denys Svetelik   296 272 -1   =4 -2 =3 1.0 / 4 Unknown school

Section 15

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 534429 Michael Irwin   259 379 +5 +3 +2 +0   +4 5.0 / 6 Seneca Hill P.S.
2 625577 Kenneth Lai 2 288 334 +5 =3   +6 -1 +4 3.5 / 6 St. Elizabeth Seton
3 621123 Mikhail Orechnikov 3 293 309 +5   =2 +6 -1 +0 3.5 / 6 Yorkhill E.S.
4 633958 Karina Mazur 3 0 337 +5 -0 -2 +0 -1   2.0 / 6 Owen P.S.
5 632259 Leo Xu 1 300 236   -3 -2 +0 -1 -4 1.0 / 6 Fenside P.S.
6 633947 Roshan Thevarajah   0 286 -0 -3 -2   -0 -0 0.0 / 6 Richmond Rose P.S.