No. 103054 - Alberta Chess Challenge 2006 (Bentley,AB)

2006-04-08
Organized by Bruce Thomas/Richard Pua/Tim Pradzinski/Alex Kazakevich (Roving ChessNuts)
102 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 762344 Riley Ward   603 611 -2 +3 +4 +2 +3 +4 5.0 / 6 George H. Luck E.S.
2 784473 Andrew Riesen 1 0 427 +1 +4 -3 -1 +4 +3 4.0 / 6 Brookside E.S.
3 755706 Ryan Loke   411 463 +4 -1 +2 +4 -1 -2 3.0 / 6 Westbrook E.S.
4 751746 Joseph Meleshko 1 372 294 -3 -2 -1 -3 -2 -1 0.0 / 6 Father Leo Green

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 692368 Stephen Pavlic 2 741 764 +5 +6 +2 +3 +4     5.0 / 5 Crestwood E.S./.J.H.
2 723936 David McCullough 2 701 708 +4 +3 -1 +8 +5     4.0 / 5 New Horizons
3 684832 Guian Avila 2 692 667 +7 -2 +6 -1 +8 =4 +4 4.5 / 7 Holy Family
4 756955 Davin Ness 2 476 502 -2 +7 +5 +6 -1 =3 -3 3.5 / 7 York E.S.
5 756909 Luke Chernezky 2 478 470 -1 +8 -4 +7 -2     2.0 / 5 Holyrood E.S.
6 779354 Nolan Carruthers 2 0 330 +8 -1 -3 -4 -7     1.0 / 5 Rimbey C.S.
7 763975 Kyle Ferguson 2 343 319 -3 -4 -8 -5 +6     1.0 / 5 Sir Alex. Mackenzie E.S.
8 742623 Courtney Bullerkist 2 320 308 -6 -5 +7 -2 -3     1.0 / 5 Ardrossan E.S.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 711101 Richard Wang 3 1015 1031 +6 +7 +2 +4 +3       5.0 / 5 Grandview Heights E.J.H.
2 637817 David Lowe 3 685 757 +4 +3 -1 +5 +8       4.0 / 5 J.J. Nearing E.S.
3 609625 Sebastien Despres 2 790 821 +5 -2 +8 +9 -1 +5 -4   4.0 / 7 Tempo
4 699985 Samir Reynolds 3 520 620 -2 +9 +6 -1 +10   +3 -5 4.0 / 7 Glenora E.S.
5 762041 Desmond Baron 3 543 577 -3 +10 +7 -2 +9 -3   +4 4.0 / 7 York E.S.
6 774505 Brett Tuffs 3 568 573 -1 =8 -4 +10 +7       2.5 / 5 Unknown school
7 745323 Anna Block 3 597 586 +9 -1 -5 +8 -6       2.0 / 5 York E.S.
8 617163 David Lacy 3 584 555 +10 =6 -3 -7 -2       1.5 / 5 Home schooled
9 767485 Brian Taylor 3 466 437 -7 -4 +10 -3 -5       1.0 / 5 Crescent Heights H.S.
10 716444 Dustin Schmitz 3 344 302 -8 -5 -9 -6 -4       0.0 / 5 Steffie Woima E.S.

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 747246 Myron Loke 4 760 838 +16 +14 +3 =4 +5     4.5 / 5 Westbrook E.S.
2 705982 Paul Lee 4 757 827 +18 +7 -4 +6 +9 =3 +3 5.5 / 7 Westbrook E.S.
3 503065 Aaron Ting 4 723 765 +17 +13 -1 +7 +4 =2 -2 4.5 / 7 Webber Ac.
4 648933 Maxim Kurapov 4 864 867 +15 +6 +2 =1 -3     3.5 / 5 King Edward E.S.
5 745312 Theo Block 4 668 690 +12 =9 +11 +13 -1     3.5 / 5 York E.S.
6 701414 Caitlin Greber 4 722 720 +20 -4 +16 -2 +11     3.0 / 5 Hythe E.S.
7 643252 Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina 4 712 709 +8 -2 +17 -3 +15     3.0 / 5 Western Canada H.S.
8 771726 Stanley Li 4 474 552 -7 +10 =20 =9 +13     3.0 / 5 Harry Ainlay S.H.
9 684843 John Avila 4 671 652 =11 =5 +18 =8 -2     2.5 / 5 Holy Family
10 476943 Louise McDonald 4 601 580 -13 -8 =12 +19 +17     2.5 / 5 St. Joseph
11 771895 Riley Carruthers 4 454 514 =9 +15 -5 +14 -6     2.5 / 5 Rimbey C.S.
12 756933 Nubian Lewis 4 399 443 -5 -18 =10 +20 +16     2.5 / 5 York E.S.
13 705993 Michael Ru 4 801 749 +10 -3 +14 -5 -8     2.0 / 5 Westbrook E.S.
14 747279 Angus McDonald 4 651 619 +19 -1 -13 -11 +18     2.0 / 5 York E.S.
15 749079 Jason McPherson 4 623 597 -4 -11 +19 +18 -7     2.0 / 5 Sir George Simpson J.H.
16 774628 Nick Dejong 4 596 560 -1 +20 -6 =17 -12     1.5 / 5 Whitelaw
17 731643 Patrick Shimoon 4 505 490 -3 +19 -7 =16 -10     1.5 / 5 Unknown school
18 759881 Alex Murray 4 531 501 -2 +12 -9 -15 -14     1.0 / 5 Windsor Park E.S.
19 747292 Bryce Jowett 4 312 316 -14 -17 -15 -10 +20     1.0 / 5 York E.S.
20 771941 Avery Weenink 4 485 424 -6 -16 =8 -12 -19     0.5 / 5 Rimbey C.S.

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 618603 Vlad Constantinescu 5 1063 1155 +7 +2 +3 +5 +4 5.0 / 5 St. Brigid Elementary Junior High School
2 568809 Din Milner 5 1030 1060 +8 -1 +6 +4 +3 4.0 / 5 Lymburn E.S.
3 470035 Derek Thomas 5 1087 1058 +6 +9 -1 +7 -2 3.0 / 5 M.E. LaZerte S.H.
4 502536 Arthur Baser 5 1145 1096 =5 +7 +8 -2 -1 2.5 / 5 Aurora Charter
5 711279 Aidan Herron 5 823 840 =4 +6 +9 -1   2.5 / 4 Westbrook E.S.
6 745446 Dennis Banfield 5 643 639 -3 -5 -2   +9 1.0 / 4 Westbrook E.S.
7 760252 Gordon Miller 5 612 619 -1 -4   -3 +8 1.0 / 4 Westglen E.S.
8 774652 Alex Herbison 5 543 539 -2   -4 +9 -7 1.0 / 4 Unknown school
9 771906 Mitchell Roseboom 5 474 447   -3 -5 -8 -6 0.0 / 4 Rimbey C.S.

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 706048 Harris Wang 6 1131 1177 +7 +5 +3 +2 =4   4.5 / 5 Old Scona Sr. Ac.
2 685563 Jhoyner Labrador 6 1290 1285 +8 +6 +4 -1 +5 +3 5.0 / 6 Unknown school
3 417407 Luke McDonald 6 1032 1034 +13 +11 -1 +10 +7 -2 4.0 / 6 St. Joseph
4 503111 Mark Ting 6 1025 1038 +9 +10 -2 +12 =1   3.5 / 5 Webber Ac.
5 681028 Caitlin Bullerkist 6 838 863 +14 -1 +8 +11 -2   3.0 / 5 Ardrossan E.S.
6 625296 David VanZyl 6 804 811 +15 -2 -7 +14 +12   3.0 / 5 Robert Rundle E.S.
7 637558 C.J. Benito 6 700 762 -1 +16 +6 +13 -3   3.0 / 5 Holy Family
8 578171 Sean Lacy 6 717 723 -2 +12 -5 +15 +11   3.0 / 5 Home schooled
9 624857 Reza Raheem 6 604 658 -4 +18 -11 +16 +10   3.0 / 5 Muriel Martin E.S.
10 636399 Dawson Lafleur 6 801 784 +16 -4 +13 -3 -9   2.0 / 5 Robert Rundle E.S.
11 701381 Alex Pradzinski 6 775 754 +17 -3 +9 -5 -8   2.0 / 5 Swanavon E.S.
12 552655 Mitchell Lawler 6 759 737 +18 -8 +14 -4 -6   2.0 / 5 Delwood E.S.
13 763942 Torrin Lemire 6 738 722 -3 +15 -10 -7 +17   2.0 / 5 Windsor Park E.S.
14 629482 Owen Weir 6 594 598 -5 +17 -12 -6 +18   2.0 / 5 Robert Rundle E.S.
15 771849 Joel Ziegler 6 585 586 -6 -13 +18 -8 +16   2.0 / 5 Rimbey C.S.
16 771862 Seth Dolman 6 585 550 -10 -7 +17 -9 -15   1.0 / 5 Rimbey C.S.
17 683008 Connor LeBlanc 6 567 533 -11 -14 -16 +18 -13   1.0 / 5 Robert Rundle E.S.
18 767452 Christopher Kelly 6 500 444 -12 -9 -15 -17 -14   0.0 / 5 Riverside E.S.

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsPOTotalSchool
1 759925 Anthony Wu 7 646 782 +4 +2 +3 -5 +7   4.0 / 5 Harry Ainlay S.H.
2 546759 Brandon Ma 7 868 869 +8 -1 +7 +10 =3 +3 4.5 / 6 Victoria/Art
3 701379 Carter Greber 7 901 884 +9 +6 -1 +4 =2 -2 3.5 / 6 Hythe E.S.
4 425327 Zack Osman 7 956 923 -1 +10 +8 -3 +5   3.0 / 5 Tempo
5 670634 Brent Lowry 7 796 788 -7 +9 +6 +1 -4   3.0 / 5 Tempo
6 446591 Joshua Craigen 7 658 643 +10 -3 -5 -7 +9   2.0 / 5 T.A. Norris J.H.
7 714701 Nimish Narang 7 535 552 +5 -8 -2 +6 -1   2.0 / 5 Westpark M.S.
8 712901 Xavier Gloin 7 541 552 -2 +7 -4 -9 +10   2.0 / 5 St. Mary's J.H.
9 767441 Lane Lerner 7 580 552 -3 -5 -10 +8 -6   1.0 / 5 St. Mary's J.H.
10 446589 Christian Laventure 7 506 496 -6 -4 +9 -2 -8   1.0 / 5 Unknown school

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 372622 Eric Hansen 8 1910 1920 +3 +5 +4 +2 +6 5.0 / 5 Webber Ac.
2 609603 David Mrugala 8 1422 1428 +8 +6 +7 -1 +5 4.0 / 5 Unknown school
3 609614 Jonathan Mrugala 8 980 1054 -1 +9 +8 +4 +7 4.0 / 5 Unknown school
4 581242 Johan Piera 9 869 915 +7 +8 -1 -3 +10 3.0 / 5 Sir Winston Churchill H.S.
5 526083 Marko Culjaga 8 1030 1047 +9 -1 +6 =7 -2 2.5 / 5 Unknown school
6 698859 Jhoyli Labrador 8 994 985 +10 -2 -5 +9 -1 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
7 692313 Dhrupad Shah 8 1047 1005 -4 +10 -2 =5 -3 1.5 / 5 Strathearn E.J.H.
8 578158 Ryan Lacy 8 936 907 -2 -4 -3 +10   1.0 / 4 Home schooled
9 461182 Mark Lin 8 766 759 -5 -3 +10 -6   1.0 / 4 Unknown school
10 771873 Paul Van Velsen 9 673 642 -6 -7 -9 -8 -4 0.0 / 5 Rimbey C.S.

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 400948 Megan Chi 10 1016 1068 +6 +2 +3 +4 +5 5.0 / 5 Unknown school
2 774718 Katlan Irvine 10 0 936 +5 -1 +6 +3 +4 4.0 / 5 Fairview H.S.
3 767417 Kyle Welz 10 994 942 +4 -5 -1 -2 +6 2.0 / 5 Eagle Butte H.S.
4 779365 Michael Olson 10 0 732 -3 +6 +5 -1 -2 2.0 / 5 Eagle Butte H.S.
5 767384 Jesse Magee 10 743 719 -2 +3 -4 -6 -1 1.0 / 5 Eagle Butte H.S.
6 767406 Kyle Akerstrom 10 710 694 -1 -4 -2 +5 -3 1.0 / 5 Eagle Butte H.S.

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 421198 Jered Fokkema 11 1339 1369 +2 -2 =2 +2 2.5 / 4 Westminster J.H.
2 465546 Cornelia Dinca 11 1409 1382 -1 +1 =1 -1 1.5 / 4 Pope John XXIII

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 436151 Daniel Kazmaier 12 1984 2005   +2 +3 +4 +5 4.0 / 4 Bowness H.S.
2 315426 Anastasia Kazakevich 12 1952 1943 +5 -1   +3 +4 3.0 / 4 Unknown school
3 539932 Fisher Zheng 13 1165 1178 +4 +5 -1 -2   2.0 / 4 Western Canada H.S.
4 421143 David Lin 12 1137 1120 -3   +5 -1 -2 1.0 / 4 Unknown school
5 712923 Calvin Litousky 12 754 746 -2 -3 -4   -1 0.0 / 4 Eagle Butte H.S.