No. 102032 - Regular Tournament (Thornhill,ON)

2005-02-27
Organized by Roman Pelts (Chess Academy of Canada)
82 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 555568 Christopher Knox 1 1297 1323 +4   +3 +2 3.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
2 574266 Richard Leu 2 1075 1086 =4 -1 +3   1.5 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
3 465963 Paul Verhovsky 8 1121 1109 +4 -1   -2 1.0 / 3 St. Therese of The Child J.
4 613451 Roman Sapozhnikov 4 1087 1064   -1 -3 =2 0.5 / 3 Blue Willow P.S.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 420388 Ilya Bodyakin 6 1063 1071 +3   =2 =4 2.0 / 3 Woodland P.S.
2 552936 Codrin Popescu 7 999 1017 +3 =1   =4 2.0 / 3 Blessed Trinity E.S.
3 612854 Eric Zhan 4 1013 997   -1 -2 +4 1.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
4 466064 Alex Chan 2 965 978 -3 =1 =2   1.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 392231 Lawrence Chan 6 901 965 +3   +2 +4 3.0 / 3 St. Justin Martyr E.S.
2 682615 Phillip Chan 7 837 858 +3 -1   +4 2.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
3 611965 Tianyu Zhang 6 914 875   -1 -2 =4 0.5 / 3 North Agincourt J.P.S.
4 680308 Aleksa Stefanovic 5 823 798 =3 -1 -2   0.5 / 3 Elia M.S.

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 612898 Jerry Wang 4 823 836   +4 -2 +3 2.0 / 3 Don Mills C.I.
2 570767 Julian Packer 3 800 824 +1 +4   -3 2.0 / 3 St. Peter E.S.
3 534418 Antony Qian 4 795 836 -1 +4 +2   2.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
4 484481 Nikola Markovic 4 810 762 -1   -2 -3 0.0 / 3 Jeanne-Lajoie

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 552969 Andrew Koo 6 748 824 +4 +2   +3 3.0 / 3 Cummer Valley M.S.
2 529018 Daniel Ben Yona 2 758 773 +4   -1 +3 2.0 / 3 Dublin Heights E.M.S.
3 634533 Joshua Tseng-Tham 3 698 691 +4 -2 -1   1.0 / 3 Marc Garneau C.I.
4 613844 Steven Leu   803 747   -2 -1 -3 0.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 619391 Rina Plotkin 3 706 782 +4 +2   +3 3.0 / 3 Richmond Hill Montessori
2 679353 Kenneth Wong 6 712 728 +4   -1 +3 2.0 / 3 St. Anthony E.S.
3 570778 Lucas Packer 5 705 663 +4 -2 -1   1.0 / 3 St. Peter E.S.
4 635398 Savi Wijesundara 4 715 666   -2 -1 -3 0.0 / 3 Brown J.P.S.

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 570914 Jeremy Peterson 2 662 677 -4   +2 +3 2.0 / 3 Bedford Park J.P.S.
2 531066 Paz Dayan 8 646 648 +4 -1   =3 1.5 / 3 Charlton P.S.
3 651633 Alex Payne 5 630 634 +4 -1 =2   1.5 / 3 Our Lady of Grace E.S.
4 669576 Tyson Andre 6 693 671   +1 -2 -3 1.0 / 3 Crosby Heights P.S.

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 616746 Tony Bohan Huang 2 619 695 +3 +4   +2 3.0 / 3 Bayview S.S.
2 530818 Gabriel Cheng 5 627 610 +3 -4 -1   1.0 / 3 Unknown school
3 616656 Benjamin Wang 2 626 610   +4 -1 -2 1.0 / 3 Aurora S.P.S.
4 336677 Adam Robarts 5 622 606 -3   -1 +2 1.0 / 3 Home schooled

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 695935 Michael Sheikhman 6 595 689   +2 =5 +3 +4 +6 4.5 / 5 Fisherville J.H.
2 694192 Elliott Werner 2 581 596 -1   +5 -3 +4 +6 3.0 / 5 Netivot Hatorah D.S.
3 556323 Matan Shafadov 2 572 589 -1 +2 +5   -4 +6 3.0 / 5 Associated Hebrew D.C.
4 476291 See Hung Lee 4 572 557 -1 -2 -5 +3   +6 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
5 570892 Ashley Koo 4 578 505 =1 -2   -3 +4 -6 1.5 / 5 McKee P.S.
6 680703 Markus Chan 5 567 522 -1 -2 +5 -3 -4   1.0 / 5 Toronto French

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 633284 Rebecca Giblon 1 510 575   +2   +3 +6   3.0 / 3 Thornhill S.S.
2 633273 David Li 3 511 527     -1 +3 +6   2.0 / 3 Seneca Hill P.S.
3 694247 Mark Werner 2 510 502 +4 -2 -1     +5 2.0 / 4 Netivot Hatorah D.S.
4 669622 Lemuel Luk 3 552 544       -3 =6 +5 1.5 / 3 Unknown school
5 519197 Roland Kwan 6 441 435 -4     -3 +6   1.0 / 3 Unknown school
6 698207 Evgeni Averkin 6 502 454 =4 -2 -1     -5 0.5 / 4 Fisherville J.H.

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 635501 Dustin Ashley 5 467 569 +5     +6 +2 +3 4.0 / 4 United Synagogue D.S.
2 625577 Kenneth Lai 3 457 499   +4 -1 +6   +3 3.0 / 4 St. Elizabeth Seton
3 695889 Sophy Ding 3 448 450 +5   -1 +6 -2   2.0 / 4 Terry Fox P.S.
4 679364 Bellamy Too 3 466 465 =5     +6 -2   1.5 / 3 Crosby Heights P.S.
5 679228 Michael Badalov 4 466 433   =4 -1     -3 0.5 / 3 Unknown school
6 696014 Liam McGrath-Dent 3 460 396   -4 -1   -2 -3 0.0 / 4 Woodland P.S.

Section 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 679241 Alan Daniels 4 425 487 +3   +5 +6 =2   3.5 / 4 Thornhill P.S.
2 679419 Mark Plotkin   356 430   =1 +5 +6   +4 3.5 / 4 Thornhill S.S.
3 608602 William Gu 2 434 455   -1 +5 +6   +4 3.0 / 4 Hillmount P.S.
4 698196 Daniel Rakhamimov 5 242 234 -3   =5 =6 -2   1.0 / 4 Rockford P.S.
5 694866 Bryant Yang   413 345 -3 -1     -2 =4 0.5 / 4 University of Toronto Schools
6 621123 Mikhail Orechnikov 4 376 326 -3 -1     -2 =4 0.5 / 4 Yorkhill E.S.

Section 13

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 616768 Nima Akhbari 6 386 462 +5 +4   -2 +6 +3 4.0 / 5 Willowdale M.S.
2 695981 Justin Leung 4 393 433 +5 =4 +1   =6 =3 3.5 / 5 German Mills P.S.
3 402052 Brian Chu 5 413 409 +5 -4 -1 =2 +6   2.5 / 5 Unknown school
4 695913 Lior Dubnitzky 5 389 391 -5   -1 =2 +6 +3 2.5 / 5 Pleasant P.S.
5 696003 Jasper Lee 4 432 408   +4 -1 -2 +6 -3 2.0 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.
6 680771 Etay Kuperman 1 377 318 -5 -4 -1 =2   -3 0.5 / 5 Beverley Acres P.S.

Section 14

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 681873 Athavan Rajasingham 4 353 389 +4 +2   -3 +6   3.0 / 4 Unknown school
2 695992 Jasper Leung 1 332 348 +4   =5   +6 -1 2.5 / 4 German Mills P.S.
3 669633 Alastair Yu 3 351 348 -4   -5   +6 +1 2.0 / 4 Richmond Hill C.S.
4 670779 Tevin Luu 4 321 322   -2 +5 +3   -1 2.0 / 4 Richmond Hill C.S.
5 681906 Arnold Wang 1 281 275 -4 =2   +3 -6   1.5 / 4 Brian P.S.
6 674188 Alan Liu 1 368 330   -2 +5 -3   -1 1.0 / 4 Beverley Acres P.S.

Section 15

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 681884 Aruvi Rajasingham 3 226 250 +4 -2   +3 2.0 / 3 Unknown school
2 679329 Amy Lai 4 226 250 +4   +1 -3 2.0 / 3 Peoples Ac.
3 695924 Diana Sheikhman 3 243 247 =4 +2 -1   1.5 / 3 Rockford P.S.
4 708917 Adam Packer -1 0 326   -2 -1 =3 0.5 / 3 St. Peter E.S.

Section 16

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 695946 Fraim Iudin   266 328 +3 +6 +5       3.0 / 3 Rockford P.S.
2 695957 Hana Iudin 2 230 272 =3   +5 +4     2.5 / 3 Rockford P.S.
3 695902 Avital Dubnitzky   220 222   +6     -1 =2 1.5 / 3 Pleasant P.S.
4 696025 Willy Lang 2 246 229     =5     -2 0.5 / 2 Unknown school
5 702911 Nicholas Wong -1 230 200       =4 -1 -2 0.5 / 3 Peoples Ac.
6 697318 Ervin Wu -1 210 200 -3       -1   0.0 / 2 Upper Canada Coll.

Section 17

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 682964 Kim Portnik   382 432 +3 +4 +2   3.0 / 3 Wilshire E.S.
2 697307 Mika Savitsky 1 341 335 +3 =4   -1 1.5 / 3 Leo Baeck D.S. (the)
3 679375 Caleb Tseng-Tham -1 223 220   +4 -2 -1 1.0 / 3 Seneca Hill P.S.
4 702909 Okan Dodanli 3 274 247 -3   =2 -1 0.5 / 3 St. Andrew's J.H.