No. 101057 - Thornhill Sunday Chess (Thornhill,ON)

2003-11-23
Organized by Leslie Armstrong (CMA)
81 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 555568 Christopher Knox 1 1073 1153 +3 +4 +2 3.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
2 442754 Troy Hansen 8 1189 1190 +4 +3 -1 2.0 / 3 Sacred Heart H.S.
3 465963 Paul Verhovsky 8 1093 1077 -1 -2 +4 1.0 / 3 St. Therese of The Child J.
4 362619 Calvin Lau 9 1017 981 -2 -1 -3 0.0 / 3 Earl Haig S.S.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 611954 Berk Karacan 4 919 935 +4 -2 +3 2.0 / 3 Forest Glen P.S.
2 497889 Leonard Chiu 4 908 926 -3 +1 +4 2.0 / 3 Crescent (the)
3 442765 Mihai Gheorghe 8 924 923 +2 =4 -1 1.5 / 3 Newmarket H.S.
4 393895 Nancy Kou 9 923 890 -1 =3 -2 0.5 / 3 North Toronto C.I.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 598691 Alexandra Chis 7 832 878 +2 =3 +4     2.5 / 3 Unknown school
2 601582 Chris Zeng 9 863 878 -1 +5   +3   2.0 / 3 Pleasant View J.H.
3 552936 Codrin Popescu 7 856 839 -4 =1 +5 -2   1.5 / 4 Blessed Trinity E.S.
4 415552 Simon Gladstone 3 821 819 +3   -1 =5   1.5 / 3 Associated Hebrew M.S.
5 420388 Ilya Bodyakin 6 879 843   -2 -3 =4   0.5 / 3 Woodland P.S.

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 529615 Carl Cheung 8 791 865 +2 +3 +4 3.0 / 3 Ashton Meadows P.S.
2 537772 Adrian So 11 784 801 -1 +4 +3 2.0 / 3 Unknown school
3 392231 Lawrence Chan 6 800 782 +4 -1 -2 1.0 / 3 St. Justin Martyr E.S.
4 450178 Adrian Cheung 4 779 733 -3 -2 -1 0.0 / 3 Bayview Hill E.S.

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 618805 Dennis Au 6 758 773 -2 +3 +4 2.0 / 3 Kennedy P.S.
2 570767 Julian Packer 3 740 758 +1 +4 -3 2.0 / 3 St. Peter E.S.
3 553781 Alyson Chen 8 773 754 -4 -1 +2 1.0 / 3 Zion Heights J.H.
4 466064 Alex Chan 2 740 726 +3 -2 -1 1.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 574266 Richard Leu 2 699 777 +3 +5 =4   +2 3.5 / 4 Upper Canada Coll.
2 540156 Derek Jedral 2 748 757   =3 +5 +4 -1 2.5 / 4 University of Toronto Schools
3 478135 Joseph Ng 4 723 737 -1 =2   +5 +4 2.5 / 4 Charles Howitt P.S.
4 436329 Frederick Chu 4 702 689 +5   =1 -2 -3 1.5 / 4 Glen Shields P.S.
5 527095 Evan Shen 4 705 643 -4 -1 -2 -3   0.0 / 4 Markham District H.S.

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 400836 Benzi Yeung 7 698 786 +6 +2 +5   +3 4.0 / 4 Richmond Rose P.S.
2 497777 Nicholas Chiu 4 644 662 -3 -1 +6 +5 +4 3.0 / 5 Crescent (the)
3 421953 Wilbur Valdez 7 627 633 +2 -5 +4 =6 -1 2.5 / 5 Prince of Peace E.S.
4 464613 Ariel Kelman 3 629 632 +5 +6 -3   -2 2.0 / 4 Netivot Hatorah D.S.
5 449537 Vincent Pitts 7 643 629 -4 +3 -1 -2 +6 2.0 / 5 Sutton P.S.
6 489655 Adam Berze 4 671 602 -1 -4 -2 =3 -5 0.5 / 5 St. Gregory E.S.

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 613056 Darien Pun 5 616 728 +6 +5 +4 +2 =3 4.5 / 5 William Berczy P.S.
2 547255 Jenson Lam 4 695 697 +5 -3 +6 -1 +4 3.0 / 5 Henderson Av. P.S.
3 484481 Nikola Markovic 4 639 655 -4 +2 =5 +6 =1 3.0 / 5 Jeanne-Lajoie
4 570778 Lucas Packer 5 602 595 +3 -6 -1 +5 -2 2.0 / 5 St. Peter E.S.
5 556029 Michael Bakshy 4 645 611 -2 -1 =3 -4 +6 1.5 / 5 Associated Hebrew D.C.
6 553779 Billy Bao 2 632 585 -1 +4 -2 -3 -5 1.0 / 5 University of Toronto Schools

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 601007 Savva Korovitsyn 2 551 601 +5 +2 -3   +4 3.0 / 4 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
2 415462 Cameron Ho 5 585 583 +3 -1 -4 +5   2.0 / 4 Hollywood P.S.
3 531066 Paz Dayan 8 554 559 -2   +1 =4 =5 2.0 / 4 Charlton P.S.
4 436331 Kenneth Chu 6 599 579   -5 +2 =3 -1 1.5 / 4 Yorkhill E.S.
5 476302 Jasper Toh 4 594 575 -1 +4   -2 =3 1.5 / 4 Bayview Hill E.S.

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 556198 Valentyn Litvin 3 520 598 +5 +4 +6 +3   4.0 / 4 Century Montessori
2 467965 Valentine Yaskevitch 2 571 605 -3 +5 +4 +6   3.0 / 4 Richmond Rose P.S.
3 613833 Stefan Nastic 6 560 596 +2 +6 +5 -1   3.0 / 4 E.J. Sand P.S.
4 497891 Maxim Lyasota 4 547 515 +6 -1 -2 -5   1.0 / 4 Bayview Hill E.S.
5 450191 Joshua Marsiqlio 4 551 503 -1 -2 -3 +4 -6 1.0 / 5 Toronto French
6 426363 Karl Valdez 6 547 500 -4 -3 -1 -2 +5 1.0 / 5 Prince of Peace E.S.

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 616757 Michael Nemanic 6 511 567 +5 =2 +6 +4   3.5 / 4 Our Lady of Peace E.S.
2 612854 Eric Zhan 4 463 481 =3 =1 +5 =6   2.5 / 4 University of Toronto Schools
3 530831 Sasha Wilkinson 3 453 470 =2 +6 +4 -5   2.5 / 4 Beverley Acres P.S.
4 570958 Vicknesh Sivaraj 3 454 457 +6 +5 -3 -1   2.0 / 4 Alexander Stirling P.S.
5 540663 Martin Focseneanu 6 471 439 -1 -4 -2 +3   1.0 / 4 Glen Shields P.S.
6 574233 Adriano DeFusco 2 459 413 -4 -3 -1 =2   0.5 / 4 Country Garden Montessori Ac.

Section 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 611976 David Itkin 3 542 604   +3 +5 +2 =4 3.5 / 4 Western Ontario (univ. of)
2 616735 Matthew Liu 4 522 560 +5   +4 -1 +3 3.0 / 4 Unknown school
3 530818 Gabriel Cheng 5 531 528 +4 -1   +5 -2 2.0 / 4 Unknown school
4 608602 William Gu 2 454 450 -3 +5 -2   =1 1.5 / 4 Hillmount P.S.
5 616746 Tony Bohan Huang 2 530 463 -2 -4 -1 -3   0.0 / 4 Richmond Rose P.S.

Section 13

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 554938 Brian Cheung 4 418 456 +4 +2 +5 -6   3.0 / 4 Unknown school
2 476291 See Hung Lee 4 388 394 -3 -1 =6 +4 +5 2.5 / 5 Unknown school
3 420208 Aaron Levitin 4 424 462 +2 +6       2.0 / 2 Upper Canada Coll.
4 530616 Andrew Gu 3 440 418 -1 =5   -2 +6 1.5 / 4 H.G. Bernard P.S.
5 616779 Stephen Furgiuele 6 425 406 +6 =4 -1   -2 1.5 / 4 Our Lady of Peace E.S.
6 551676 Henry Wu 2 387 361 -5 -3 =2 +1 -4 1.5 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.

Section 14

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 613844 Steven Leu   395 463 -2 +4 +3 +6 +5 4.0 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.
2 616713 Jayson Mak 2 384 458 +1 +5 -4 +3 +6 4.0 / 5 McKee P.S.
3 616678 Edric Leung 2 431 437 +5 +6 -1 -2 +4 3.0 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.
4 616656 Benjamin Wang 2 359 351 +6 -1 +2 -5 -3 2.0 / 5 Aurora S.P.S.
5 490533 Eric Berze 3 360 335 -3 -2 =6 +4 -1 1.5 / 5 St. Gregory E.S.
6 616724 Justin Liu 2 414 344 -4 -3 =5 -1 -2 0.5 / 5 Unknown school

Section 15

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 465715 Gidon Meyer 3 380 432 +3 +3 +2 =2   3.5 / 6 Netivot Hatorah D.S.
2 613089 Nickta Jowhari 5 364 362     -1 =1 +3 1.5 / 6 Bayview Hill E.S.
3 616768 Nima Akhbari 6 276 240 -1 -1     -2 0.0 / 6 Willowdale M.S.

Section 16

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 616667 Daniel Zaki 3 328 448 +5 +3 +6 +4 +2 5.0 / 5 St. Matthew E.S.
2 616645 Armin Khayatian 3 306 372 +4 +6 +5 +3 -1 4.0 / 5 Beverley Acres P.S.
3 616689 Eric Shang 4 335 342 +6 -1 +4 -2 +5 3.0 / 5 Unknown school
4 621123 Mikhail Orechnikov 4 319 282 -2 +5 -3 -1 =6 1.5 / 5 Yorkhill E.S.
5 556323 Matan Shafadov 2 242 207 -1 -4 -2 +6 -3 1.0 / 5 Associated Hebrew D.C.
6 620032 Katherine Berze 1 253 200 -3 -2 -1 -5 =4 0.5 / 5 St. Gregory the Great Ac.