No. 101970 - Regular Tournament (Thornhill,ON)

2005-02-12
Organized by Roman Pelts (Chess Academy of Canada)
67 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 415686 Nestor Brylynsky 8 1120 1136 +3 =2 +4 2.5 / 3 Unknown school
2 465963 Paul Verhovsky 9 1069 1095 +4 =1 +3 2.5 / 3 St. Therese of The Child J.
3 611965 Tianyu Zhang 7 896 900 -1 +4 -2 1.0 / 3 North Agincourt J.P.S.
4 625623 Calin Mindrut 9 988 945 -2 -3 -1 0.0 / 3 Glenforest S.S.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 680308 Aleksa Stefanovic 6 847 867 +4 +3 =2 2.5 / 3 Elia M.S.
2 682615 Phillip Chan 8 792 828 +3 +4 =1 2.5 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
3 635398 Savi Wijesundara 5 737 727 -2 -1 +4 1.0 / 3 Brown J.P.S.
4 679353 Kenneth Wong 7 710 672 -1 -2 -3 0.0 / 3 St. Anthony E.S.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 686711 Julian Pulgarin 9 542 688 -0 +4 +5 +2 +3 4.0 / 5 St. Ignatius of Loyola S.S.
2 679318 Alpha Kwong 6 705 693 +5 -0 +3 -1 -4 2.0 / 5 Terry Fox P.S.
3 616746 Tony Bohan Huang 3 670 665 +4 +5 -2 -0 -1 2.0 / 5 Bayview S.S.
4 531066 Paz Dayan 9 666 630 -3 -1 -0 -5 +2 1.0 / 5 Charlton P.S.
5 669576 Tyson Andre 7 650 617 -2 -3 -1 +4 -0 1.0 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 634533 Joshua Tseng-Tham 4 621 755 +3 +2 +6 +5 +4 5.0 / 5 Marc Garneau C.I.
2 680332 David Lau 6 608 652 =5 -1 +4 +6 +3 3.5 / 5 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
3 651633 Alex Payne 6 640 651 -1 +6 +5 +4 -2 3.0 / 5 Our Lady of Grace E.S.
4 508285 Christina Teo 6 610 648 +6 +5 -2 -3 -1 2.0 / 5 Sir Richard W. Scott E.S.
5 476291 See Hung Lee 5 620 572 =2 -4 -3 -1 =6 1.0 / 5 Unknown school
6 540663 Martin Focseneanu 7 615 552 -4 -3 -1 -2 =5 0.5 / 5 Glen Shields P.S.

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 530818 Gabriel Cheng 6 537 655 =4 +2 +6 +5 +3 4.5 / 5 Unknown school
2 695935 Michael Sheikhman 7 581 647 +3 -1 +4 +6 +5 4.0 / 5 Fisherville J.H.
3 694192 Elliott Werner 3 567 584 -2 +6 +5 +4 -1 3.0 / 5 Netivot Hatorah D.S.
4 618783 Kelvin Cheng 2 606 598 =1 +5 -2 -3 +6 2.5 / 5 Somerset Ac.
5 633273 David Li 4 537 497 +6 -4 -3 -1 -2 1.0 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.
6 679241 Alan Daniels 5 596 510 -5 -3 -1 -2 -4 0.0 / 5 Thornhill P.S.

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 680703 Markus Chan 6 491 569 -2 +5 +3 +4 +6 4.0 / 5 Toronto French
2 556323 Matan Shafadov 3 496 572 +1 +3 -4 +6 +5 4.0 / 5 Associated Hebrew D.C.
3 619367 Dunstan Zheng 3 526 538 +6 -2 -1 +5 +4 3.0 / 5 Peoples Ac.
4 685337 Tristan Frappier-Brinton 3 525 489 =5 -6 +2 -1 -3 1.5 / 5 Three Valleys P.S.
5 679228 Michael Badalov 5 513 480 =4 -1 +6 -3 -2 1.5 / 5 Unknown school
6 679364 Bellamy Too 4 496 451 -3 +4 -5 -2 -1 1.0 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 698207 Evgeni Averkin 7 481 547 +3 +2 +4 3.0 / 3 Fisherville J.H.
2 621123 Mikhail Orechnikov 5 442 460 +4 -1 +3 2.0 / 3 Yorkhill E.S.
3 696014 Liam McGrath-Dent 4 459 443 -1 +4 -2 1.0 / 3 Woodland P.S.
4 633284 Rebecca Giblon 2 448 402 -2 -3 -1 0.0 / 3 Thornhill S.S.

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 669622 Lemuel Luk 4 394 478 -3 +2 +4 +6 +5 4.0 / 5 Unknown school
2 625577 Kenneth Lai 4 411 430 +6 -1 =5 +4 =3 3.0 / 5 St. Elizabeth Seton
3 694247 Mark Werner 3 416 434 +1 +4 -6 =5 =2 3.0 / 5 Netivot Hatorah D.S.
4 633958 Karina Mazur 5 496 463 +5 -3 -1 -2 +6 2.0 / 5 Owen P.S.
5 694866 Bryant Yang 1 395 386 -4 +6 =2 =3 -1 2.0 / 5 University of Toronto Schools
6 681873 Athavan Rajasingham 5 433 383 -2 -5 +3 -1 -4 1.0 / 5 Unknown school

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 680771 Etay Kuperman 2 350 430 -3 +6 +5 +2 +4 4.0 / 5 Beverley Acres P.S.
2 696003 Jasper Lee 5 356 432 +5 +4 +6 -1 +3 4.0 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.
3 695913 Lior Dubnitzky 6 373 388 +1 +5 -4 +6 -2 3.0 / 5 Pleasant P.S.
4 695889 Sophy Ding 4 407 398 +6 -2 +3 =5 -1 2.5 / 5 Terry Fox P.S.
5 695968 Dominic Zheng 1 351 308 -2 -3 -1 =4 =6 1.0 / 5 Lincoln Alexander P.S.
6 695891 Alex Kwok 5 386 318 -4 -1 -2 -3 =5 0.5 / 5 St. Michael Ac.

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 616768 Nima Akhbari 7 349 405 +3 +4 =2 =5 +6 4.0 / 5 Willowdale M.S.
2 669633 Alastair Yu 4 283 367 +6 +5 =1 -0 +4 3.5 / 5 Richmond Hill C.S.
3 695981 Justin Leung 5 339 373 -1 +6 +4 -0 +5 3.0 / 5 German Mills P.S.
4 680782 Petar Miletic 2 317 301 +5 -1 -3 +6 -2 2.0 / 5 Walter Scott P.S.
5 681906 Arnold Wang 2 245 209 -4 -2 -0 =1 -3 0.5 / 5 Brian P.S.
6 635635 Daniel Mazur 3 375 303 -2 -3 -0 -4 -1 0.0 / 5 Owen P.S.

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 695992 Jasper Leung 2 268 314 =2 +4 +3 2.5 / 3 German Mills P.S.
2 698196 Daniel Rakhamimov 6 284 283 =1 =3 +0 2.0 / 3 Rockford P.S.
3 679329 Amy Lai 5 266 268 +4 =2 -1 1.5 / 3 Peoples Ac.
4 695924 Diana Sheikhman 4 306 271 -3 -1 +0 1.0 / 3 Rockford P.S.

Section 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 682964 Kim Portnik 1 344 400 +3 +4 +2 3.0 / 3 Wilshire E.S.
2 697307 Mika Savitsky 2 337 345 +4 +3 -1 2.0 / 3 Leo Baeck D.S. (the)
3 679375 Caleb Tseng-Tham   230 223 -1 -2 +4 1.0 / 3 Seneca Hill P.S.
4 695957 Hana Iudin 3 236 200 -2 -1 -3 0.0 / 3 Rockford P.S.

Section 13

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 696025 Willy Lang 3 200 209 +2 -4 -6 +5 =3 2.5 / 5 Unknown school
2 681884 Aruvi Rajasingham 4 204 200 -1 -3 -5 +4 +6 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
3 695946 Fraim Iudin 1 298 251 -5 -2 -4 +6 =1 1.5 / 5 Rockford P.S.
4 695902 Avital Dubnitzky 1 208 200 -6 -1 -3 -2 =5 0.5 / 5 Pleasant P.S.
5 701357 Max Li   0 221 -3 -6 -2 -1 =4 0.5 / 5 Unknown school
6 697318 Ervin Wu   202 200 -4 -5 -1 -3 -2 0.0 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.