No. 101942 - Regular Tournament (Thornhill,ON)

2005-02-06
Organized by Roman Pelts (Chess Academy of Canada)
65 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 574266 Richard Leu 3 1025 1045 -2 +4   +3 2.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
2 415686 Nestor Brylynsky 8 1133 1120   =4 +1 -3 1.5 / 3 Unknown school
3 466064 Alex Chan 3 961 976 +2 =4 -1   1.5 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
4 465963 Paul Verhovsky 9 1091 1069 =2   -1 =3 1.0 / 3 St. Therese of The Child J.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 611965 Tianyu Zhang 7 889 896   +2 -3 +4 2.0 / 3 North Agincourt J.P.S.
2 680308 Aleksa Stefanovic 6 850 847 -1   =3 +4 1.5 / 3 Elia M.S.
3 484481 Nikola Markovic 5 805 810 +1 =2   -4 1.5 / 3 Jeanne-Lajoie
4 527095 Evan Shen 5 790 781 -1 -2 +3   1.0 / 3 Markham District H.S.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 613844 Steven Leu 1 737 797   +2 +5 =6 +4 =3 4.0 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.
2 682615 Phillip Chan 8 728 792 -1   +5 +6 +4 +3 4.0 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.
3 679318 Alpha Kwong 6 681 705 =1 -2 +5 +6 =4   3.0 / 5 Terry Fox P.S.
4 679353 Kenneth Wong 7 709 710 -1 -2 +5 +6   =3 2.5 / 5 St. Anthony E.S.
5 616746 Tony Bohan Huang 3 719 670 -1 -2   +6 -4 -3 1.0 / 5 Bayview S.S.
6 669576 Tyson Andre 7 714 650 =1 -2 -5   -4 -3 0.5 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 619391 Rina Plotkin 4 566 694 +4 +2 +3 +5   4.0 / 4 Richmond Hill Montessori
2 540268 Anoop Manjunath 2 657 651 +4   -3 +5 -1 2.0 / 4 P.A.C.E. (ac. for gifted children)
3 651633 Alex Payne 6 643 640 +4 +2   -5 -1 2.0 / 4 Our Lady of Grace E.S.
4 634533 Joshua Tseng-Tham 4 659 621   -2 -3 +5 -1 1.0 / 4 Marc Garneau C.I.
5 695935 Michael Sheikhman 7 610 581 -4 -2 +3   -1 1.0 / 4 Fisherville J.H.

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 635398 Savi Wijesundara 5 631 737   +2 +3 +4 +5 +6 5.0 / 5 Brown J.P.S.
2 618783 Kelvin Cheng 2 595 606 -1   -3 +4 +5 +6 3.0 / 5 Somerset Ac.
3 679241 Alan Daniels 5 582 596 -1 +2   -4 +5 +6 3.0 / 5 Thornhill P.S.
4 616656 Benjamin Wang 3 577 592 -1 -2 +3   +5 +6 3.0 / 5 Aurora S.P.S.
5 556323 Matan Shafadov 3 534 496 -1 -2 -3 -4   +6 1.0 / 5 Associated Hebrew D.C.
6 696014 Liam McGrath-Dent 4 528 459 -1 -2 -3 -4 -5   0.0 / 5 Woodland P.S.

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 476291 See Hung Lee 5 524 620   +4 +3 +5 -0 +6 4.0 / 4 Unknown school
2 633273 David Li 4 497 537 -0 +4 -3 +5   +6 3.0 / 4 Seneca Hill P.S.
3 679228 Michael Badalov 5 513 513 -1 -4   +5 +2 -0 2.0 / 4 Unknown school
4 679364 Bellamy Too 4 515 496 -1   +3 -5 -2 +6 2.0 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.
5 680703 Markus Chan 6 508 491 -1 +4 -3   -2 +6 2.0 / 5 Toronto French
6 679419 Mark Plotkin 1 454 399 -1 -4 -0 -5 -2   0.0 / 4 Thornhill S.S.

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 698207 Evgeni Averkin 7 441 481 +2 -0   -3 +6 +4 3.0 / 4 Fisherville J.H.
2 679285 Jonathan Hui 2 455 468   +5 -1 -3 +6 +4 3.0 / 5 German Mills P.S.
3 621123 Mikhail Orechnikov 5 442 442 +2 -0 +1   -6 -4 2.0 / 4 Yorkhill E.S.
4 608602 William Gu 3 432 434 -2 -0 -1 +3 +6   2.0 / 4 Hillmount P.S.
5 633284 Rebecca Giblon 2 448 448 -2   -0 -0 +6 -0 1.0 / 2 Thornhill S.S.
6 669622 Lemuel Luk 4 441 394 -2 -5 -1 +3   -4 1.0 / 5 Unknown school

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 530818 Gabriel Cheng 6 467 537   +3 +2 +4 3.0 / 3 Unknown school
2 633914 Sophie Qian 6 531 503 -1 +3   -4 1.0 / 3 Toronto Schools (univ. of)
3 625577 Kenneth Lai 4 421 411 -1   -2 +4 1.0 / 3 St. Elizabeth Seton
4 694866 Bryant Yang 1 403 395 -1 -3 +2   1.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 402052 Brian Chu 6 359 399 +4 +5 +2 -3   3.0 / 4 Unknown school
2 616768 Nima Akhbari 7 347 349 =4 +5   =3 -1 2.0 / 4 Willowdale M.S.
3 695981 Justin Leung 5 335 339 -4 =5 =2   +1 2.0 / 4 German Mills P.S.
4 696003 Jasper Lee 5 376 356   -5 =2 +3 -1 1.5 / 4 Crosby Heights P.S.
5 695968 Dominic Zheng 1 369 351 +4   -2 =3 -1 1.5 / 4 Lincoln Alexander P.S.

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 681873 Athavan Rajasingham 5 297 433   +2 +4 +6 +3 +5 5.0 / 5 Unknown school
2 680771 Etay Kuperman 2 322 350 -1   +4 +6 =3 +5 3.5 / 5 Beverley Acres P.S.
3 670779 Tevin Luu 5 285 305 -1 =2 +4 =6   +5 3.0 / 5 Richmond Hill C.S.
4 669633 Alastair Yu 4 317 283 -1 -2   +6 -3 -0 1.0 / 4 Richmond Hill C.S.
5 674188 Alan Liu 2 276 248 -1 -2 -0 +6 -3   1.0 / 4 Beverley Acres P.S.
6 681906 Arnold Wang 2 312 245 -1 -2 -4   =3 -5 0.5 / 5 Brian P.S.

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 695889 Sophy Ding 4 411 407   +3 +4 -2 2.0 / 3 Terry Fox P.S.
2 695992 Jasper Leung 2 244 268 +1 -3 +4   2.0 / 3 German Mills P.S.
3 679329 Amy Lai 5 281 266 -1   -4 +2 1.0 / 3 Peoples Ac.
4 681884 Aruvi Rajasingham 4 208 204 -1 +3   -2 1.0 / 3 Unknown school

Section 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 682964 Kim Portnik 1 272 344   +2 +3 +4 3.0 / 3 Wilshire E.S.
2 697307 Mika Savitsky 2 351 337 -1   +3 =4 1.5 / 3 Leo Baeck D.S. (the)
3 679375 Caleb Tseng-Tham   242 230 -1 -2   +4 1.0 / 3 Seneca Hill P.S.
4 696025 Willy Lang 3 200 200 -1 =2 -3   0.5 / 3 Unknown school

Section 13

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 695946 Fraim Iudin 1 288 298   =3 +4 -0 =2 2.0 / 3 Rockford P.S.
2 680793 Jaya Manjunath   254 270 =1 =3 +4 -0   2.0 / 3 Unknown school
3 695957 Hana Iudin 3 233 236 =1   =4 -0 =2 1.5 / 3 Rockford P.S.
4 695902 Avital Dubnitzky 1 239 208 -1 =3   =5 -2 1.0 / 4 Pleasant P.S.
5 697318 Ervin Wu   200 202 -0 -0 =4   -0 0.5 / 1 Upper Canada Coll.