No. 101915 - Regular Tournament (Thornhill,ON)

2005-01-23
Organized by Roman Pelts (Chess Academy of Canada)
67 players


Section 1

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 415686 Nestor Brylynsky 8 1128 1133 -4 +3 +2 2.0 / 3 Unknown school
2 574266 Richard Leu 3 1004 1032 +3 +4 -1 2.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
3 449212 Arun Sithamparapillai 5 1084 1064 -2 -1 +4 1.0 / 3 Markham District H.S.
4 625623 Calin Mindrut 9 1016 1007 +1 -2 -3 1.0 / 3 Glenforest S.S.

Section 2

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 612854 Eric Zhan 5 889 965 +2 +3 +4 3.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
2 552936 Codrin Popescu 8 916 929 -1 +4 +3 2.0 / 3 Blessed Trinity E.S.
3 466064 Alex Chan 3 959 933 +4 -1 -2 1.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
4 680308 Aleksa Stefanovic 6 820 784 -3 -2 -1 0.0 / 3 Elia M.S.

Section 3

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 611965 Tianyu Zhang 7 815 869 +2 +4 +3 3.0 / 3 North Agincourt J.P.S.
2 682615 Phillip Chan 8 723 712 -1 -3 +4 1.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
3 679353 Kenneth Wong 7 753 737 -4 +2 -1 1.0 / 3 St. Anthony E.S.
4 531066 Paz Dayan 9 727 715 +3 -1 -2 1.0 / 3 Charlton P.S.

Section 4

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 529018 Daniel Ben Yona 3 706 780 +3 +2 +4 3.0 / 3 Dublin Heights E.M.S.
2 613844 Steven Leu 1 679 667 -4 -1 +3 1.0 / 3 Upper Canada Coll.
3 570958 Vicknesh Sivaraj 4 718 700 -1 +4 -2 1.0 / 3 Alexander Stirling P.S.
4 669576 Tyson Andre 7 713 696 +2 -3 -1 1.0 / 3 Crosby Heights P.S.

Section 5

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 634533 Joshua Tseng-Tham 4 645 657 +3 -2 +4 2.0 / 3 Marc Garneau C.I.
2 616746 Tony Bohan Huang 3 609 627 +4 +1 -3 2.0 / 3 Bayview S.S.
3 476291 See Hung Lee 5 599 586 -1 -4 +2 1.0 / 3 Unknown school
4 616656 Benjamin Wang 3 629 612 -2 +3 -1 1.0 / 3 Aurora S.P.S.

Section 6

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 695935 Michael Sheikhman 7 592 634 =2 +4 +5 +3 =6 4.0 / 5 Fisherville J.H.
2 651633 Alex Payne 6 539 607 =1 =5 +6 +4 +3 4.0 / 5 Our Lady of Grace E.S.
3 618783 Kelvin Cheng 2 546 559 +5 +6 +4 -1 -2 3.0 / 5 Somerset Ac.
4 556323 Matan Shafadov 3 549 530 +6 -1 -3 -2 +5 2.0 / 5 Associated Hebrew D.C.
5 679241 Alan Daniels 5 563 524 -3 =2 -1 +6 -4 1.5 / 5 Thornhill P.S.
6 698207 Evgeni Averkin 7 0 385 -4 -3 -2 -5 =1 0.5 / 5 Fisherville J.H.

Section 7

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 696014 Liam McGrath-Dent 4 567 562 -3 +2 =6 +5 =4 3.0 / 5 Woodland P.S.
2 633284 Rebecca Giblon 2 479 495 +6 -1 +5 -4 +3 3.0 / 5 Thornhill S.S.
3 679364 Bellamy Too 4 505 515 +1 -5 +4 +6 -2 3.0 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.
4 633273 David Li 4 478 478 =5 =6 -3 +2 =1 2.5 / 5 Seneca Hill P.S.
5 635398 Savi Wijesundara 5 498 493 =4 +3 -2 -1 +6 2.5 / 5 Brown J.P.S.
6 402052 Brian Chu 6 343 327 -2 =4 =1 -3 -5 1.0 / 5 Unknown school

Section 8

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 680703 Markus Chan 6 462 558 +3 +6 +4 =2 +5 4.5 / 5 Toronto French
2 679228 Michael Badalov 5 466 496 +5 =3 +6 =1 =4 3.5 / 5 Unknown school
3 669622 Lemuel Luk 4 446 486 -1 =2 +5 +4 +6 3.5 / 5 Unknown school
4 608602 William Gu 3 469 432 +6 -5 -1 -3 =2 1.5 / 5 Hillmount P.S.
5 696003 Jasper Lee 5 458 424 -2 +4 -3 =6 -1 1.5 / 5 Crosby Heights P.S.
6 698196 Daniel Rakhamimov 6 0 346 -4 -1 -2 =5 -3 0.5 / 5 Rockford P.S.

Section 9

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 679419 Mark Plotkin 1 417 503 +4 +4 +2 -2 +3 +3 5.0 / 6 Thornhill S.S.
2 621123 Mikhail Orechnikov 5 417 442 +3 +3 -1 +1 +4 -4 4.0 / 6 Yorkhill E.S.
3 625577 Kenneth Lai 4 415 441 +2 +2 +4 +4 -1 -1 4.0 / 6 St. Elizabeth Seton
4 695981 Justin Leung 5 336 291 -1 -1 -3 -3 -2 +2 1.0 / 6 German Mills P.S.

Section 10

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 695913 Lior Dubnitzky 6 317 395 =5 +6 =4 +3 +2 4.0 / 5 Pleasant P.S.
2 681906 Arnold Wang 2 345 353 +4 =3 +0 +5 -1 3.5 / 5 Brian P.S.
3 670779 Tevin Luu 5 240 253 +0 =2 =5 -1 +4 3.0 / 5 Richmond Hill C.S.
4 669633 Alastair Yu 4 318 299 -2 +5 =1 +0 -3 2.5 / 5 Richmond Hill C.S.
5 681873 Athavan Rajasingham 5 306 297 =1 -4 =3 -2 +6 2.0 / 5 Unknown school
6 695891 Alex Kwok 5 478 433 +0 -1 +0 +0 -5 3.0 / 5 St. Michael Ac.

Section 11

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 698185   0 486 +2 +4 +3 +5 -6 4.0 / 5  
2 680771 Etay Kuperman 2 251 266 -1 +3 +0 +4 -5 3.0 / 5 Beverley Acres P.S.
3 695968 Dominic Zheng 1 367 311 +5 -2 -1 -6 -4 1.0 / 5 Lincoln Alexander P.S.
4 679329 Amy Lai 5 317 273 +6 -1 -5 -2 -3 1.0 / 5 Peoples Ac.
5 681884 Aruvi Rajasingham 4 231 208 -3 +6 -4 -1 -2 1.0 / 5 Unknown school
6 695924 Diana Sheikhman 4 375 306 -4 -5 +0 -3 -1 1.0 / 5 Rockford P.S.

Section 12

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 695889 Sophy Ding 4 380 390 +3 =2 +0 2.5 / 3 Terry Fox P.S.
2 616768 Nima Akhbari 7 310 360 +4 =1 +3 2.5 / 3 Willowdale M.S.
3 674188 Alan Liu 2 305 276 -1 +0 -2 1.0 / 3 Beverley Acres P.S.
4 695979 Terri Kwok 7 346 329 -2 +0 +0 2.0 / 3 St. Anthony E.S.

Section 13

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 694866 Bryant Yang 1 336 392 +3 +4 +2 3.0 / 3 University of Toronto Schools
2 682964 Kim Portnik 1 254 274 +4 +3 -1 2.0 / 3 Wilshire E.S.
3 679375 Caleb Tseng-Tham   249 238 -1 -2 +4 1.0 / 3 Seneca Hill P.S.
4 696025 Willy Lang 3 280 232 -2 -1 -3 0.0 / 3 Unknown school

Section 14

NoPlayer IDNameGradeOld ratingNew ratingRoundsTotalSchool
1 698174 Elizabeth O'Sullivan 3 0 366 +4 =2 -0 -5 +3 2.5 / 5 Oriole Park J.P.S.
2 695902 Avital Dubnitzky 1 230 272 -0 =1 +5 =3 =4 2.5 / 5 Pleasant P.S.
3 697307 Mika Savitsky 2 380 351 +5 -0 -4 =2 -1 1.5 / 5 Leo Baeck D.S. (the)
4 698163 Michael O'Sullivan 1 0 285 -1 =5 -3 -0 =2 1.0 / 5 Oriole Park J.P.S.
5 697318 Ervin Wu   290 247 -3 =4 -2 -1 -0 0.5 / 5 Upper Canada Coll.